Current Affairs MCQs | UPSC PSC SSC | 26 June 2025

Q1. With reference to Haemophilia A, consider the following statements:

 

  1. It is caused due to a deficiency of clotting factor VIII.
  2. It is more commonly diagnosed in women than in men.
  3. Internal bleeding in joints is a common symptom of Haemophilia A.

рд╣реИрдореЛрдкреАрд▓рд┐рдпрд╛ A рдХреЗ рд╕рдВрджрд░реНрдн рдореЗрдВ рдирд┐рдореНрдирд▓рд┐рдЦрд┐рдд рдХрдердиреЛрдВ рдкрд░ рд╡рд┐рдЪрд╛рд░ рдХрд░реЗрдВ:

  1. рдпрд╣ рдХреНрд▓реЙрдЯрд┐рдВрдЧ рдлреИрдХреНрдЯрд░ VIII рдХреА рдХрдореА рдХреЗ рдХрд╛рд░рдг рд╣реЛрддрд╛ рд╣реИред
  2. рдпрд╣ рдорд╣рд┐рд▓рд╛рдУрдВ рдореЗрдВ рдкреБрд░реБрд╖реЛрдВ рдХреА рддреБрд▓рдирд╛ рдореЗрдВ рдЕрдзрд┐рдХ рд╕рд╛рдорд╛рдиреНрдп рд░реВрдк рд╕реЗ рдкрд╛рдпрд╛ рдЬрд╛рддрд╛ рд╣реИред
  3. рдЬреЛрдбрд╝реЛрдВ рдореЗрдВ рдЖрдВрддрд░рд┐рдХ рд░рдХреНрддрд╕реНрд░рд╛рд╡ рдЗрд╕рдХрд╛ рдПрдХ рд╕рд╛рдорд╛рдиреНрдп рд▓рдХреНрд╖рдг рд╣реИред

Select the correct statements.
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Tap here for Answer
Answer: c) 1 and 3 only
Why in News: A low-cost point-of-care test kit has been developed by the National Institute of Immunohaematology for early detection of Haemophilia A.
Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct. Haemophilia A is caused due to deficiency of Factor VIII.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect. It is more common and severe in males than females.
  • Statement 3 is correct. Internal bleeding into joints causing pain and swelling is a classic symptom.

Q2. Consider the following statements regarding Von Willebrand Disease (VWD):

  1. It is always symptomatic and causes severe bleeding.
  2. It is caused by deficiency or malfunction of a clotting protein.
  3. Heavy menstrual bleeding can be a symptom of VWD.

рд╡реЙрди рд╡рд┐рд▓реЗрдмреНрд░рд╛рдВрдб рд░реЛрдЧ (VWD) рдХреЗ рд╕рдВрджрд░реНрдн рдореЗрдВ рдирд┐рдореНрдирд▓рд┐рдЦрд┐рдд рдХрдердиреЛрдВ рдкрд░ рд╡рд┐рдЪрд╛рд░ рдХрд░реЗрдВ:

  1. рдпрд╣ рд╣рдореЗрд╢рд╛ рд▓рдХреНрд╖рдг рдкреНрд░рджрд░реНрд╢рд┐рдд рдХрд░рддрд╛ рд╣реИ рдФрд░ рдЧрдВрднреАрд░ рд░рдХреНрддрд╕реНрд░рд╛рд╡ рдХрд╛ рдХрд╛рд░рдг рдмрдирддрд╛ рд╣реИред
  2. рдпрд╣ рдПрдХ рдХреНрд▓реЙрдЯрд┐рдВрдЧ рдкреНрд░реЛрдЯреАрди рдХреА рдХрдореА рдпрд╛ рдЦрд░рд╛рдм рдХрд╛рд░реНрдпрдкреНрд░рдгрд╛рд▓реА рдХреЗ рдХрд╛рд░рдг рд╣реЛрддрд╛ рд╣реИред
  3. рднрд╛рд░реА рдорд╛рд╕рд┐рдХ рд░рдХреНрддрд╕реНрд░рд╛рд╡ VWD рдХрд╛ рдПрдХ рд▓рдХреНрд╖рдг рд╣реЛ рд╕рдХрддрд╛ рд╣реИред

Select the correct statements.
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Tap here for Answer
Answer: b) 2 and 3 only
Why in News: A new point-of-care test kit has been launched for diagnosing genetic bleeding disorders like VWD.
Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect. VWD may not cause symptoms unless triggered by injury or surgery.
  • Statement 2 is correct. It involves deficiency or malfunction of von Willebrand factor.
  • Statement 3 is correct. Women with VWD may experience heavy periods.

Q3. With reference to the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), consider the following statements:

  1. It is the largest intergovernmental organisation in the world.
  2. India is one of the founding members of the OIC.
  3. Its headquarters is located in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.

рдЗрд╕реНрд▓рд╛рдореА рд╕рд╣рдпреЛрдЧ рд╕рдВрдЧрдарди (OIC) рдХреЗ рд╕рдВрджрд░реНрдн рдореЗрдВ рдирд┐рдореНрдирд▓рд┐рдЦрд┐рдд рдХрдердиреЛрдВ рдкрд░ рд╡рд┐рдЪрд╛рд░ рдХрд░реЗрдВ:

  1. рдпрд╣ рджреБрдирд┐рдпрд╛ рдХрд╛ рд╕рдмрд╕реЗ рдмрдбрд╝рд╛ рдЕрдВрддрд░рд╕рд░рдХрд╛рд░реА рд╕рдВрдЧрдарди рд╣реИред
  2. рднрд╛рд░рдд OIC рдХрд╛ рд╕рдВрд╕реНрдерд╛рдкрдХ рд╕рджрд╕реНрдп рд╣реИред
  3. рдЗрд╕рдХрд╛ рдореБрдЦреНрдпрд╛рд▓рдп рдЬреЗрджреНрджрд╛, рд╕рдКрджреА рдЕрд░рдм рдореЗрдВ рд╕реНрдерд┐рдд рд╣реИред

Select the correct statements.
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Tap here for Answer
Answer: c) 3 only
Why in News: India criticised OIC for factually incorrect remarks influenced by Pakistan.
Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect. It is the second largest after the UN.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect. India is not a member of the OIC.
  • Statement 3 is correct. OIC is headquartered in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.

Q4. Consider the following statements regarding the Enhanced Rock Weathering (ERW) technique:

  1. It accelerates the natural process of weathering to trap COтВВ.
  2. Basalt is used due to its fast-weathering nature.
  3. ERW increases the acidity of soil to support crop growth.

рдПрдиреНрд╣рд╛рдВрд╕реНрдб рд░реЙрдХ рд╡реЗрджрд░рд┐рдВрдЧ (ERW) рддрдХрдиреАрдХ рдХреЗ рд╕рдВрджрд░реНрдн рдореЗрдВ рдирд┐рдореНрдирд▓рд┐рдЦрд┐рдд рдХрдердиреЛрдВ рдкрд░ рд╡рд┐рдЪрд╛рд░ рдХрд░реЗрдВ:

  1. рдпрд╣ COтВВ рдХреЛ рдкрдХрдбрд╝рдиреЗ рдХреЗ рд▓рд┐рдП рдкреНрд░рд╛рдХреГрддрд┐рдХ рд╡реЗрджрд░рд┐рдВрдЧ рдкреНрд░рдХреНрд░рд┐рдпрд╛ рдХреЛ рддреЗрдЬ рдХрд░рддрд╛ рд╣реИред
  2. рддреЗрдЬреА рд╕реЗ рд╡рд┐рдШрдЯрд┐рдд рд╣реЛрдиреЗ рд╡рд╛рд▓реЗ рдмреЗрд╕рд╛рд▓реНрдЯ рдХрд╛ рдЙрдкрдпреЛрдЧ рдХрд┐рдпрд╛ рдЬрд╛рддрд╛ рд╣реИред
  3. ERW рдорд┐рдЯреНрдЯреА рдХреА рдЕрдореНрд▓рддрд╛ рдХреЛ рдмрдврд╝рд╛рддрд╛ рд╣реИ рдЬрд┐рд╕рд╕реЗ рдлрд╕рд▓реЗрдВ рдмреЗрд╣рддрд░ рдЙрдЧрддреА рд╣реИрдВред

Select the correct statements.
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Tap here for Answer
Answer: a) 1 and 2 only
Why in News: ERW is gaining interest for its carbon credit potential among global industries.
Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct. It speeds up weathering to remove atmospheric COтВВ.
  • Statement 2 is correct. Basalt is chosen due to quick weathering.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect. ERW increases soil alkalinity, not acidity.

Q5. With reference to the Digital Payment Intelligence Platform (DPIP), consider the following statements:

  1. It is being developed as a private digital infrastructure initiative.
  2. It aims to enable real-time fraud detection and prevention.
  3. RBI Innovation Hub is tasked with developing its prototype.

рдбрд┐рдЬрд┐рдЯрд▓ рдкреЗрдореЗрдВрдЯ рдЗрдВрдЯреЗрд▓рд┐рдЬреЗрдВрд╕ рдкреНрд▓реЗрдЯрдлреЙрд░реНрдо (DPIP) рдХреЗ рд╕рдВрджрд░реНрдн рдореЗрдВ рдирд┐рдореНрдирд▓рд┐рдЦрд┐рдд рдХрдердиреЛрдВ рдкрд░ рд╡рд┐рдЪрд╛рд░ рдХрд░реЗрдВ:

  1. рдпрд╣ рдПрдХ рдирд┐рдЬреА рдбрд┐рдЬрд┐рдЯрд▓ рдЕрд╡рд╕рдВрд░рдЪрдирд╛ рдкрд╣рд▓ рдХреЗ рд░реВрдк рдореЗрдВ рд╡рд┐рдХрд╕рд┐рдд рдХрд┐рдпрд╛ рдЬрд╛ рд░рд╣рд╛ рд╣реИред
  2. рдЗрд╕рдХрд╛ рдЙрджреНрджреЗрд╢реНрдп рд╡рд╛рд╕реНрддрд╡рд┐рдХ рд╕рдордп рдореЗрдВ рдзреЛрдЦрд╛рдзрдбрд╝реА рдХрд╛ рдкрддрд╛ рд▓рдЧрд╛рдирд╛ рдФрд░ рдЙрд╕реЗ рд░реЛрдХрдирд╛ рд╣реИред
  3. рдЗрд╕рдХреЗ рдкреНрд░реЛрдЯреЛрдЯрд╛рдЗрдк рдХреЛ рд╡рд┐рдХрд╕рд┐рдд рдХрд░рдиреЗ рдХреА рдЬрд┐рдореНрдореЗрджрд╛рд░реА рдЖрд░рдмреАрдЖрдИ рдЗрдиреЛрд╡реЗрд╢рди рд╣рдм рдХреЛ рджреА рдЧрдИ рд╣реИред

Select the correct statements.
a) 2 and 3 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Tap here for Answer
Answer: a) 2 and 3 only
Why in News: RBI is building DPIP to counter the rise in fraud cases in IndiaтАЩs digital payment ecosystem.
Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect. It is a public digital infrastructure developed in collaboration with public and private banks.
  • Statement 2 is correct. DPIP will help detect and prevent digital frauds in real-time.
  • Statement 3 is correct. RBI Innovation Hub is assigned to build the prototype.

Question 6 (English):

With reference to the Training of Trainers (ToT) Programme recently launched by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, consider the following statements:

  1. The programme is implemented under the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan.
  2. It aims to enhance Panchayat’s ability to generate Own Source Revenue (OSR).
  3. It is being implemented in partnership with the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(Mark the correct statements)

Question 6 (Hindi):

рдкрдВрдЪрд╛рдпрддреА рд░рд╛рдЬ рдордВрддреНрд░рд╛рд▓рдп рджреНрд╡рд╛рд░рд╛ рд╣рд╛рд▓ рд╣реА рдореЗрдВ рд╢реБрд░реВ рдХрд┐рдП рдЧрдП рдкреНрд░рд╢рд┐рдХреНрд╖рдХреЛрдВ рдХрд╛ рдкреНрд░рд╢рд┐рдХреНрд╖рдг (ToT) рдХрд╛рд░реНрдпрдХреНрд░рдо рдХреЗ рд╕рдВрджрд░реНрдн рдореЗрдВ рдирд┐рдореНрдирд▓рд┐рдЦрд┐рдд рдХрдердиреЛрдВ рдкрд░ рд╡рд┐рдЪрд╛рд░ рдХрд░реЗрдВ:

  1. рдпрд╣ рдХрд╛рд░реНрдпрдХреНрд░рдо рд░рд╛рд╖реНрдЯреНрд░реАрдп рдЧреНрд░рд╛рдо рд╕реНрд╡рд░рд╛рдЬ рдЕрднрд┐рдпрд╛рди рдХреЗ рддрд╣рдд рд▓рд╛рдЧреВ рдХрд┐рдпрд╛ рдЬрд╛ рд░рд╣рд╛ рд╣реИред
  2. рдЗрд╕рдХрд╛ рдЙрджреНрджреЗрд╢реНрдп рдкрдВрдЪрд╛рдпрддреЛрдВ рдХреА рдЕрдкрдиреА рд╕реНрд░реЛрдд рд░рд╛рдЬрд╕реНрд╡ (OSR) рдЙрддреНрдкрдиреНрди рдХрд░рдиреЗ рдХреА рдХреНрд╖рдорддрд╛ рдХреЛ рдмрдврд╝рд╛рдирд╛ рд╣реИред
  3. рдЗрд╕реЗ рднрд╛рд░рддреАрдп рд╡рд┐рдЬреНрдЮрд╛рди рд╕рдВрд╕реНрдерд╛рди (IISc), рдмреЗрдВрдЧрд▓реБрд░реБ рдХреЗ рд╕рд╣рдпреЛрдЧ рд╕реЗ рд▓рд╛рдЧреВ рдХрд┐рдпрд╛ рдЬрд╛ рд░рд╣рд╛ рд╣реИред

рдЙрдкрд░реЛрдХреНрдд рдореЗрдВ рд╕реЗ рдХреМрди рд╕рд╛/рд╕реЗ рдХрдерди рд╕рд╣реА рд╣реИ/рд╣реИрдВ?
(рд╕рд╣реА рдХрдердиреЛрдВ рдХреЛ рдЪрд┐рд╣реНрдирд┐рдд рдХрд░реЗрдВ)

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3


Tap here for Answer

тЬЕ Correct Answer: a) 1 and 2 only

Why in News:
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj launched a Training of Trainers (ToT) programme under the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan to improve the financial autonomy of Panchayats.

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct тАУ The programme is being implemented under the revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA).
  • Statement 2 is correct тАУ It focuses on building capacity of Panchayats to increase their Own Source Revenue (OSR).
  • Statement 3 is incorrect тАУ The programme is being conducted in collaboration with IIM Ahmedabad, not IISc Bengaluru.

Question 7 (English):

Consider the following statements regarding Enhanced Rock Weathering (ERW):

  1. It accelerates the natural geological process of weathering to capture and store carbon dioxide.
  2. Basalt is often used in ERW due to its slow weathering rate.
  3. ERW increases soil alkalinity, which can benefit crop growth.

Which of the above statements are correct?
(Mark the correct statements)

Question 7 (Hindi):

рдПрдиреНрд╣рд╛рдВрд╕реНрдб рд░реЙрдХ рд╡реЗрджрд░рд┐рдВрдЧ (ERW) рдХреЗ рд╕рдВрдмрдВрдз рдореЗрдВ рдирд┐рдореНрдирд▓рд┐рдЦрд┐рдд рдХрдердиреЛрдВ рдкрд░ рд╡рд┐рдЪрд╛рд░ рдХрд░реЗрдВ:

  1. рдпрд╣ рдХрд╛рд░реНрдмрди рдбрд╛рдЗрдСрдХреНрд╕рд╛рдЗрдб рдХреЛ рдкрдХрдбрд╝рдиреЗ рдФрд░ рд╕рдВрдЧреНрд░рд╣реАрдд рдХрд░рдиреЗ рдХреЗ рд▓рд┐рдП рдкреНрд░рд╛рдХреГрддрд┐рдХ рднреВрд╡реИрдЬреНрдЮрд╛рдирд┐рдХ рдкреНрд░рдХреНрд░рд┐рдпрд╛ рдХреЛ рддреЗрдЬ рдХрд░рддрд╛ рд╣реИред
  2. ERW рдореЗрдВ рдмреЗрд╕рд╛рд▓реНрдЯ рдХрд╛ рдЙрдкрдпреЛрдЧ рдЗрд╕рдХреЗ рдзреАрдореЗ рдЕрдкрдХреНрд╖рдп рджрд░ рдХреЗ рдХрд╛рд░рдг рдХрд┐рдпрд╛ рдЬрд╛рддрд╛ рд╣реИред
  3. ERW рдорд┐рдЯреНрдЯреА рдХреА рдХреНрд╖рд╛рд░реАрдпрддрд╛ рдХреЛ рдмрдврд╝рд╛рддрд╛ рд╣реИ, рдЬреЛ рдлрд╕рд▓ рд╡реГрджреНрдзрд┐ рдХреЗ рд▓рд┐рдП рд▓рд╛рднрдХрд╛рд░реА рд╣реЛ рд╕рдХрддрд╛ рд╣реИред

рдЙрдкрд░реЛрдХреНрдд рдореЗрдВ рд╕реЗ рдХреМрди рд╕реЗ рдХрдерди рд╕рд╣реА рд╣реИрдВ?
(рд╕рд╣реА рдХрдердиреЛрдВ рдХреЛ рдЪрд┐рд╣реНрдирд┐рдд рдХрд░реЗрдВ)

a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 2 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Tap here for Answer

тЬЕ Correct Answer: a) 1 and 3 only

Why in News:
Big companies including tech and fashion firms are investing in carbon credits from ERW projects globally.

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct тАУ ERW speeds up the natural weathering process to capture COтВВ.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect тАУ Basalt is used because of its quick weathering rate, not slow.
  • Statement 3 is correct тАУ The process improves soil alkalinity, aiding crop growth.

Question 8 (English):

With reference to the Digital Payment Intelligence Platform (DPIP) being developed by RBI, consider the following statements:

  1. The platform aims to prevent digital payment frauds by real-time intelligence sharing.
  2. It is being built by the Reserve Bank Innovation Hub in collaboration with selected banks.
  3. It is a joint venture between RBI and NPCI.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(Mark the correct statements)

Question 8 (Hindi):

рдбрд┐рдЬрд┐рдЯрд▓ рдкреЗрдореЗрдВрдЯ рдЗрдВрдЯреЗрд▓рд┐рдЬреЗрдВрд╕ рдкреНрд▓реЗрдЯрдлрд╝реЙрд░реНрдо (DPIP) рдХреЗ рд╕рдВрджрд░реНрдн рдореЗрдВ рдирд┐рдореНрдирд▓рд┐рдЦрд┐рдд рдХрдердиреЛрдВ рдкрд░ рд╡рд┐рдЪрд╛рд░ рдХрд░реЗрдВ:

  1. рдпрд╣ рдкреНрд▓реЗрдЯрдлрд╝реЙрд░реНрдо рд╡рд╛рд╕реНрддрд╡рд┐рдХ рд╕рдордп рдореЗрдВ рдЬрд╛рдирдХрд╛рд░реА рд╕рд╛рдЭрд╛ рдХрд░рдХреЗ рдбрд┐рдЬрд┐рдЯрд▓ рднреБрдЧрддрд╛рди рдзреЛрдЦрд╛рдзрдбрд╝реА рдХреЛ рд░реЛрдХрдиреЗ рдХрд╛ рд▓рдХреНрд╖реНрдп рд░рдЦрддрд╛ рд╣реИред
  2. рдЗрд╕реЗ рд░рд┐рдЬрд╝рд░реНрд╡ рдмреИрдВрдХ рдЗрдиреЛрд╡реЗрд╢рди рд╣рдм рджреНрд╡рд╛рд░рд╛ рдХреБрдЫ рдмреИрдВрдХреЛрдВ рдХреЗ рд╕рд╣рдпреЛрдЧ рд╕реЗ рд╡рд┐рдХрд╕рд┐рдд рдХрд┐рдпрд╛ рдЬрд╛ рд░рд╣рд╛ рд╣реИред
  3. рдпрд╣ рдЖрд░рдмреАрдЖрдИ рдФрд░ рдПрдирдкреАрд╕реАрдЖрдИ рдХрд╛ рдПрдХ рд╕рдВрдпреБрдХреНрдд рдЙрдкрдХреНрд░рдо рд╣реИред

рдЙрдкрд░реЛрдХреНрдд рдореЗрдВ рд╕реЗ рдХреМрди рд╕рд╛/рд╕реЗ рдХрдерди рд╕рд╣реА рд╣реИ/рд╣реИрдВ?
(рд╕рд╣реА рдХрдердиреЛрдВ рдХреЛ рдЪрд┐рд╣реНрдирд┐рдд рдХрд░реЗрдВ)

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Tap here for Answer

тЬЕ Correct Answer: a) 1 and 2 only

Why in News:
RBI has partnered with multiple banks to build a digital fraud prevention platform called DPIP.

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct тАУ DPIP focuses on preventing frauds using real-time intelligence sharing.
  • Statement 2 is correct тАУ It is being built by RBI Innovation Hub with 5тАУ10 banks.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect тАУ There is no mention of NPCI being part of it.

Question 9 (English):

According to the State of the Climate in Asia 2024 Report, which of the following statements is/are correct?

  1. The global mean temperature in 2024 was the highest on record since 1850.
  2. Marine heatwaves were recorded at their lowest since 1993.
  3. Cyclone Remal was formed over the Arabian Sea.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(Mark the correct statements)

Question 9 (Hindi):

State of the Climate in Asia 2024 Report рдХреЗ рдЕрдиреБрд╕рд╛рд░ рдирд┐рдореНрдирд▓рд┐рдЦрд┐рдд рдореЗрдВ рд╕реЗ рдХреМрди рд╕рд╛/рд╕реЗ рдХрдерди рд╕рд╣реА рд╣реИ/рд╣реИрдВ?

  1. 2024 рдореЗрдВ рд╡реИрд╢реНрд╡рд┐рдХ рдФрд╕рдд рддрд╛рдкрдорд╛рди 1850 рдХреЗ рдмрд╛рдж рд╕реЗ рд╕рдмрд╕реЗ рдЕрдзрд┐рдХ рджрд░реНрдЬ рдХрд┐рдпрд╛ рдЧрдпрд╛ред
  2. рд╕рдореБрджреНрд░реА рд╣реАрдЯрд╡реЗрд╡реНрд╕ 1993 рдХреЗ рдмрд╛рдж рд╕реЗ рд╕рдмрд╕реЗ рдХрдо рджрд░реНрдЬ рдХреА рдЧрдИрдВред
  3. рдЪрдХреНрд░рд╡рд╛рдд рд░реЗрдорд▓ рдЕрд░рдм рд╕рд╛рдЧрд░ рдореЗрдВ рдмрдирд╛ рдерд╛ред

рд╕рд╣реА рдХрдердиреЛрдВ рдХреЛ рдЪрд┐рд╣реНрдирд┐рдд рдХрд░реЗрдВ:

a) 1 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Tap here for Answer

тЬЕ Correct Answer: a) 1 only

Why in News:
WMO released the тАЬState of the Climate in Asia 2024тАЭ report, confirming record-breaking temperatures and marine heatwaves.

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct тАУ 2024 was the warmest year globally since 1850.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect тАУ It was the highest extent of marine heatwaves since records began.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect тАУ Cyclone Remal formed over the Bay of Bengal, not the Arabian Sea.

Question 10 (English):

Which of the following statements regarding Candida tropicalis is/are correct?

  1. It is a bacterial species found in marine and human environments.
  2. It causes infections mostly in immune-compromised individuals.
  3. The mortality rate associated with its infections can reach up to 60%.

Select the correct answer using the code below:
(Mark the correct statements)

Question 10 (Hindi):

рдХреИрдВрдбрд┐рдбрд╛ рдЯреНрд░реЙрдкрд┐рдХрд▓рд┐рд╕ рдХреЗ рд╕рдВрдмрдВрдз рдореЗрдВ рдирд┐рдореНрдирд▓рд┐рдЦрд┐рдд рдореЗрдВ рд╕реЗ рдХреМрди рд╕рд╛/рд╕реЗ рдХрдерди рд╕рд╣реА рд╣реИ/рд╣реИрдВ?

  1. рдпрд╣ рдПрдХ рдЬреАрд╡рд╛рдгреБ рдкреНрд░рдЬрд╛рддрд┐ рд╣реИ рдЬреЛ рд╕рдореБрджреНрд░реА рдФрд░ рдорд╛рдирд╡ рдкрд░рд┐рд╡реЗрд╢ рдореЗрдВ рдкрд╛рдИ рдЬрд╛рддреА рд╣реИред
  2. рдпрд╣ рдореБрдЦреНрдпрддрдГ рдкреНрд░рддрд┐рд░рдХреНрд╖рд╛-рд╕рдореНрдмрдВрдзреА рд╕рдорд╕реНрдпрд╛рдУрдВ рд╡рд╛рд▓реЗ рд╡реНрдпрдХреНрддрд┐рдпреЛрдВ рдореЗрдВ рд╕рдВрдХреНрд░рдордг рдХрд░рддрд╛ рд╣реИред
  3. рдЗрд╕рд╕реЗ рд╕рдВрдмрдВрдзрд┐рдд рд╕рдВрдХреНрд░рдордг рдХреА рдореГрддреНрдпреБ рджрд░ 60% рддрдХ рдкрд╣реБрдБрдЪ рд╕рдХрддреА рд╣реИред

рд╕рд╣реА рд╡рд┐рдХрд▓реНрдк рдХрд╛ рдЪрдпрди рдХрд░реЗрдВ:

a) 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 2 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Tap here for Answer

тЬЕ Correct Answer: b) 2 and 3 only

Why in News:
Candida tropicalis is using chromosome-level adaptations to resist antifungal drugs like fluconazole.

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect тАУ It is a fungal species, not bacterial.
  • Statement 2 is correct тАУ It infects immune-compromised individuals.
  • Statement 3 is correct тАУ Its mortality rate ranges from 55тАУ60%.

You may also like...

error: Content is protected !!