Current affairs questions for UPSC esams

Question No.1) Consider the following statements on Self Reliant Fund.

1. Indian government announced the allocation of Rs. 50,000 crores for equity infusion in
MSMEs through the Self-Reliant India (SRI) Fund.

2) Objective of SRI fund is to provide equity funding to viable and high-potential MSMEs.

3) It will also help in creating environment conducive to technological upgradation in
MSMEs

How many of the above statements is/are correct.

a) Only 1

b) Only 2

c) All the above

d) None of the above

 

correct answer is = C



Explanation:

Composition of the SRI Fund, The Rs. 50,000 crore SRI Fund comprises:
Rs. 10,000 Crore from the Government of India to initiate equity infusion in select MSMEs.
Rs. 40,000 Crore sourced through Private Equity (PE) and Venture Capital (VC) funds,
leveraging private sector expertise and investment.

 

 

Question No.2) How many of the following pair(s) is/are matching

1) Equity Infusion : Injecting Fresh capital in the company
2) Venture capital Fund : Capital to early stage startups
3) Angel Investor : Invest in startups usually the firm’s money

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) None of the above
d) All of the above

 

Correct Answer is = B

 

Explanation:

The primary difference between a venture capitalist and an angel investor is whose money is
being invested: VCs invest capital controlled by a venture capital fund or firm, while angel
investors invest their own money.

 

 

Question No.3) Consider the following pairs which of the following pair(s) is/are correct

1) Micro MSME: Investment in Plant Machinery not more than 1 Crore
2) Small MSME: Investment in Plant Machinery not more than 5 Crore
3) Medium MSME: Investment in Plant Machinery not more than 10 Crore

a) 1 Only
b) 1 and 2
c) 2 and 3
d) All of the above

 

Correct Answer is = A

 

Explanation:

4) Micro MSME: Investment in Plant Machinery not more than 1 Crore
5) Small MSME: Investment in Plant Machinery not more than 10 Crore
6) Medium MSME: Investment in Plant Machinery not more than 50 Crore

 

 

Question No.4) Consider the following statements with reference to India : (2023).

1. According to the Micro Small and Medium Enterprises Development (MSMED)
Act, 2006 the medium enterprises are those with investments in plant and
machinery between 15 crore and 25 crore.
2. All bank loans to the Micro Small and Medium Enterprises qualify under the
priority sector.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

Correct Answer = B

 

 

Question No. 5) Which of the following state has come up with Kalaignar Magalir Urimai Thogai Thittam, a women’s basic income scheme.

a) Karnataka
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Andhra Pradesh
d) Kerala

 

Correct answer is =B

 

Explanation:  Recently, the Tamil Nadu government has launched the Kalaignar Magalir Urimai
Thogai Whittam, a women’s basic income scheme, recognizing Women’s Unpaid Labor.
The scheme will provide Rs 1,000 per month to women in eligible households

 

 

Question No. 6) Which of the following gives ‘Global Gender Gap Index’ ranking to the countries of the world? (2017) .

(a) World Economic Forum
(b) UN Human Rights Council
(c) UN Women
(d) World Health Organization

 

Correct answer is = A

 

 

Question No. 7) Consider the following statements on Cinematograph (Amendment) Bill, 2023.

1) The proposed bill has Jail term from 3 months to 3 years for piracy
2) For unauthorized audio visual recording and distribution may lead to fine from 3 lac to
5% of the audited gross production cost.
3) It aims to extend the coverage of the Cinematograph Act, 1952, which was primarily
focused on censorship, to now encompass copyright protection.

How many of the above statements is/are correct.

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) All of the above
d) None of the above

 

Correct answer is = C

 

 

Question No. 8) Consider the following statements on Mahila Samman Savings Certificate Scheme.

1) It is launched of MoWCD
2) Women of any age group, including girl children, can open an MSSC account with a
minimum deposit of Rs 1000 and a maximum deposit of Rs. 2 Lakhs.
3) The scheme offers an attractive interest rate of 7.5% p.a., compounded quarterly

Which of the above statements is/are correct

a) 1 Only
b) 1 and 2
c) 2 and 3
d) All of the above

 

Correct Answer is = C

 

Explanation: The Mahila Samman Savings Certificate Scheme (MSSC) is a small savings scheme launched
by the Ministry of Finance, to commemorate the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, aimed at encouraging
women investors.

 

 

Question No.9) What is the Annual Allotment to MPLAD fund as decided in 2011-12.

a) 1 Cr
b) 2 Cr
c) 5 Cr
d) 10 Cr

 

Correct answer is = C

 

 

Question No.10: Which of the following statements about Mangroves is/are correct.

1) They can survive under high salt and log oxygen conditions
2) Highest mangrove cover is in Asia
3) They help in reducing soil erosion

a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2
c) 2 and 3
d) All of the above

 

Correct Answer is = D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *