Current Affairs 20-21 July 2025 | UPSC PSC SSC

https://youtu.be/BEHmfmFn4V8

 


1я╕ПтГг The Raji tribe is primarily found in which Indian state?

рд░рд╛рдЬреА рдЬрдирдЬрд╛рддрд┐ рдореБрдЦреНрдп рд░реВрдк рд╕реЗ рднрд╛рд░рдд рдХреЗ рдХрд┐рд╕ рд░рд╛рдЬреНрдп рдореЗрдВ рдкрд╛рдИ рдЬрд╛рддреА рд╣реИ?
a) Jharkhand
b) Uttarakhand
c) Arunachal Pradesh
d) Chhattisgarh

Tap here for Answer
Answer: b) Uttarakhand
Explanation: Raji tribe is a Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand.
рд░рд╛рдЬреА рдЬрдирдЬрд╛рддрд┐ рдЙрддреНрддрд░рд╛рдЦрдВрдб рдХреЗ рдкрд┐рдереМрд░рд╛рдЧрдврд╝ рдЬрд┐рд▓реЗ рдореЗрдВ рд░рд╣рддреА рд╣реИред

2я╕ПтГг Exercise Prachand Shakti was conducted in which state?

рдЕрднреНрдпрд╛рд╕ ‘рдкреНрд░рдЪрдВрдб рд╢рдХреНрддрд┐’ рдХрд┐рд╕ рд░рд╛рдЬреНрдп рдореЗрдВ рдЖрдпреЛрдЬрд┐рдд рдХрд┐рдпрд╛ рдЧрдпрд╛?
a) Haryana
b) Maharashtra
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Punjab

Tap here for Answer
Answer: c) Uttar Pradesh
Explanation: It was conducted by the Indian Army at Meerut, Uttar Pradesh.
рдпрд╣ рдЙрддреНрддрд░ рдкреНрд░рджреЗрд╢ рдХреЗ рдореЗрд░рда рдореЗрдВ рдЖрдпреЛрдЬрд┐рдд рдХрд┐рдпрд╛ рдЧрдпрд╛ред

3я╕ПтГг The headquarters of European Free Trade Association (EFTA) is located in?

рдпреВрд░реЛрдкреАрдп рдореБрдХреНрдд рд╡реНрдпрд╛рдкрд╛рд░ рд╕рдВрдШ (EFTA) рдХрд╛ рдореБрдЦреНрдпрд╛рд▓рдп рдХрд╣рд╛рдБ рд╕реНрдерд┐рдд рд╣реИ?
a) Vienna
b) London
c) Geneva
d) Brussels

Tap here for Answer
Answer: c) Geneva
Explanation: EFTA Secretariat is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.
EFTA рдХрд╛ рдореБрдЦреНрдпрд╛рд▓рдп рдЬрд┐рдиреЗрд╡рд╛ рдореЗрдВ рд╣реИред

4я╕ПтГг Which institute secured the 1st position in the Overall Category in NIRF 2024 Rankings?

NIRF 2024 рд░реИрдВрдХрд┐рдВрдЧ рдореЗрдВ рдУрд╡рд░рдСрд▓ рдХреИрдЯреЗрдЧрд░реА рдореЗрдВ рдХрд┐рд╕ рд╕рдВрд╕реНрдерд╛рди рдиреЗ рдкрд╣рд▓рд╛ рд╕реНрдерд╛рди рдкреНрд░рд╛рдкреНрдд рдХрд┐рдпрд╛?
a) IIT Bombay
b) IIT Kanpur
c) IIT Madras
d) IISc Bengaluru

Tap here for Answer
Answer: c) IIT Madras
Explanation: IIT Madras retained its first position in the Overall Category for the 6th consecutive year.
IIT рдорджреНрд░рд╛рд╕ рдиреЗ рд▓рдЧрд╛рддрд╛рд░ 6рд╡реАрдВ рдмрд╛рд░ рдУрд╡рд░рдСрд▓ рд╢реНрд░реЗрдгреА рдореЗрдВ рдкрд╣рд▓рд╛ рд╕реНрдерд╛рди рдкреНрд░рд╛рдкреНрдд рдХрд┐рдпрд╛ред

5я╕ПтГг INS Sandhayak is primarily used for which purpose?

рдЖрдИрдПрдирдПрд╕ рд╕рдВрдзрд╛рдпрдХ рдХрд╛ рдореБрдЦреНрдп рдЙрдкрдпреЛрдЧ рдХрд┐рд╕ рдХрд╛рд░реНрдп рдХреЗ рд▓рд┐рдП рд╣реЛрддрд╛ рд╣реИ?
a) Submarine warfare
b) Hydrographic Survey
c) Anti-piracy operations
d) Coastal patrol

Tap here for Answer
Answer: b) Hydrographic Survey
Explanation: INS Sandhayak is used for comprehensive hydrographic surveys.
INS рд╕рдВрдзрд╛рдпрдХ рдХрд╛ рдореБрдЦреНрдп рдЙрджреНрджреЗрд╢реНрдп рдЬрд▓ рд╕рд░реНрд╡реЗрдХреНрд╖рдг рдХрд░рдирд╛ рд╣реИред

6я╕ПтГг BioEmu is related to which of the following?

BioEmu рдирд┐рдореНрдирд▓рд┐рдЦрд┐рдд рдореЗрдВ рд╕реЗ рдХрд┐рд╕рд╕реЗ рд╕рдВрдмрдВрдзрд┐рдд рд╣реИ?
a) Weather forecasting
b) Protein structures
c) Semiconductor design
d) Astronomy

Tap here for Answer
Answer: b) Protein structures
Explanation: BioEmu is a deep learning AI system predicting protein shapes.
BioEmu рдкреНрд░реЛрдЯреАрди рдХреЗ рдЖрдХрд╛рд░ рдХреА рднрд╡рд┐рд╖реНрдпрд╡рд╛рдгреА рдХреЗ рд▓рд┐рдП рдПрдХ AI рд╕рд┐рд╕реНрдЯрдо рд╣реИред

7я╕ПтГг Bitra Island is part of which Union Territory?

рдмрд┐рддреНрд░рд╛ рджреНрд╡реАрдк рдХрд┐рд╕ рдХреЗрдВрджреНрд░рд╢рд╛рд╕рд┐рдд рдкреНрд░рджреЗрд╢ рдХрд╛ рд╣рд┐рд╕реНрд╕рд╛ рд╣реИ?
a) Andaman and Nicobar
b) Lakshadweep
c) Daman and Diu
d) Puducherry

Tap here for Answer
Answer: b) Lakshadweep
Explanation: Bitra Island is the smallest inhabited island of Lakshadweep.
рдмрд┐рддреНрд░рд╛ рджреНрд╡реАрдк рд▓рдХреНрд╖рджреНрд╡реАрдк рдХрд╛ рд╕рдмрд╕реЗ рдЫреЛрдЯрд╛ рдЖрдмрд╛рдж рджреНрд╡реАрдк рд╣реИред

8я╕ПтГг Consider the following statements regarding Pact for Future:

  1. It includes the Global Digital Compact.
  2. It focuses on transforming global governance.
  3. It is legally binding on UN members.

‘рднрд╡рд┐рд╖реНрдп рдХреЗ рд▓рд┐рдП рд╕рдВрдзрд┐’ рдХреЗ рд╕рдВрджрд░реНрдн рдореЗрдВ рдирд┐рдореНрдирд▓рд┐рдЦрд┐рдд рдХрдердиреЛрдВ рдкрд░ рд╡рд┐рдЪрд╛рд░ рдХрд░реЗрдВ:

  1. рдЗрд╕рдореЗрдВ рдЧреНрд▓реЛрдмрд▓ рдбрд┐рдЬрд┐рдЯрд▓ рдХреЙрдореНрдкреИрдХреНрдЯ рд╢рд╛рдорд┐рд▓ рд╣реИред
  2. рдпрд╣ рд╡реИрд╢реНрд╡рд┐рдХ рд╢рд╛рд╕рди рдХреЗ рдкрд░рд┐рд╡рд░реНрддрди рдкрд░ рдХреЗрдВрджреНрд░рд┐рдд рд╣реИред
  3. рдпрд╣ рд╕рдВрдпреБрдХреНрдд рд░рд╛рд╖реНрдЯреНрд░ рдХреЗ рд╕рднреА рд╕рджрд╕реНрдп рджреЗрд╢реЛрдВ рдХреЗ рд▓рд┐рдП рдмрд╛рдзреНрдпрдХрд╛рд░реА рд╣реИред

Which of the statements is/are correct?
рдХреМрди рд╕рд╛/рд╕реЗ рдХрдерди рд╕рд╣реА рд╣реИ?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Tap here for Answer
Answer: a) 1 and 2 only
Explanation: Pact for Future covers Digital Compact, governance; not legally binding.
рдпрд╣ рдмрд╛рдзреНрдпрдХрд╛рд░реА рдирд╣реАрдВ рд╣реИ, рд▓реЗрдХрд┐рди рд╡реИрд╢реНрд╡рд┐рдХ рд╕рд╣рдпреЛрдЧ рдХрд╛ рд╕рдВрдХреЗрдд рд╣реИред

9я╕ПтГг Consider the following statements about SNIFS Mission:

  1. It is the first solar ultraviolet integral field spectrograph.
  2. It combines an imager and a spectrograph.
  3. It focuses on Earth’s magnetic field studies.

SNIFS рдорд┐рд╢рди рдХреЗ рдмрд╛рд░реЗ рдореЗрдВ рдирд┐рдореНрди рдХрдердиреЛрдВ рдкрд░ рд╡рд┐рдЪрд╛рд░ рдХрд░реЗрдВ:

  1. рдпрд╣ рдкрд╣рд▓рд╛ рд╕реМрд░ рдкрд░рд╛рдмреИрдВрдЧрдиреА рдЗрдВрдЯреАрдЧреНрд░рд▓ рдлреАрд▓реНрдб рд╕реНрдкреЗрдХреНрдЯреНрд░реЛрдЧреНрд░рд╛рдл рд╣реИред
  2. рдпрд╣ рдЗрдореЗрдЬрд░ рдФрд░ рд╕реНрдкреЗрдХреНрдЯреНрд░реЛрдЧреНрд░рд╛рдл рджреЛрдиреЛрдВ рдХреЛ рдЬреЛрдбрд╝рддрд╛ рд╣реИред
  3. рдЗрд╕рдХрд╛ рдзреНрдпрд╛рди рдкреГрдереНрд╡реА рдХреЗ рдЪреБрдВрдмрдХреАрдп рдХреНрд╖реЗрддреНрд░ рдкрд░ рдХреЗрдВрджреНрд░рд┐рдд рд╣реИред

Which of the statements is/are correct?
рдХреМрди рд╕рд╛/рд╕реЗ рдХрдерди рд╕рд╣реА рд╣реИ?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Tap here for Answer
Answer: a) 1 and 2 only
Explanation: SNIFS focuses on Sun’s chromosphere, not Earth’s magnetic field.
рдпрд╣ рд╕реВрд░реНрдп рдХреЗ рдЕрдзреНрдпрдпрди рдХреЗ рд▓рд┐рдП рд╣реИ, рди рдХрд┐ рдкреГрдереНрд╡реА рдХреЗ рд▓рд┐рдПред

ЁЯФЯ Consider the following statements regarding Indian Astronomical Observatory (IAO):

  1. It is located in Hanle Valley, Ladakh.
  2. It houses the Himalayan Chandra Telescope.
  3. It is designated as a Dark Sky Reserve.

рднрд╛рд░рддреАрдп рдЦрдЧреЛрд▓ рд╡реЗрдзрд╢рд╛рд▓рд╛ (IAO) рдХреЗ рдмрд╛рд░реЗ рдореЗрдВ рдирд┐рдореНрди рдХрдердиреЛрдВ рдкрд░ рд╡рд┐рдЪрд╛рд░ рдХрд░реЗрдВ:

  1. рдпрд╣ рд▓рджреНрджрд╛рдЦ рдХреЗ рд╣рд╛рдирд▓реЗ рдШрд╛рдЯреА рдореЗрдВ рд╕реНрдерд┐рдд рд╣реИред
  2. рдЗрд╕рдореЗрдВ рд╣рд┐рдорд╛рд▓рдп рдЪрдВрджреНрд░ рдЯреЗрд▓реАрд╕реНрдХреЛрдк рд╕реНрдерд╛рдкрд┐рдд рд╣реИред
  3. рдЗрд╕реЗ рдбрд╛рд░реНрдХ рд╕реНрдХрд╛рдИ рд░рд┐рдЬрд░реНрд╡ рдХреЗ рд░реВрдк рдореЗрдВ рдирд╛рдорд┐рдд рдХрд┐рдпрд╛ рдЧрдпрд╛ рд╣реИред

Which of the statements is/are correct?
рдХреМрди рд╕рд╛/рд╕реЗ рдХрдерди рд╕рд╣реА рд╣реИ?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Tap here for Answer
Answer: d) 1, 2 and 3
Explanation: All statements are correct; Hanle is India’s first Dark Sky Reserve.
рд╣рд╛рдирд▓реЗ рднрд╛рд░рдд рдХрд╛ рдкрд╣рд▓рд╛ рдбрд╛рд░реНрдХ рд╕реНрдХрд╛рдИ рд░рд┐рдЬрд░реНрд╡ рд╣реИред

 

 

https://youtu.be/BEHmfmFn4V8

You may also like...

error: Content is protected !!