30th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

30th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1. Consider the following statements with reference to Armenia:

1. It has coastal access to the Black Sea and the Caspian Sea.
2. It shares a border with Azerbaijan, Iran, Georgia, and Turkey.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

Why in News?

U.S. President Joe Biden has fulfilled a long-pending American promise by recognizing the mass killings of Armenians by the Ottoman Turks in 1915-16 as “an act of genocide”, but the move has clearly infuriated Turkey, a NATO ally


2. The term Zhurong has recently seen in the news in the context of which of the following:

a) It is china’s first Mars rover
b) It is NASA’s Mars rover
c) It is ISRO’s Mars rover
d) It is JAXA’s first Mars rover

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • China has announced the name of its first Mars rover as Zhurong, which in Chinese tradition means the mythical god of fire and war.

Why in News?

Recently China has announced the name of its first Mars rover as Zhurong

 


3. Consider the following statements with reference to the Agriculture Infrastructure fund:

1. Under the scheme, Rs. 1 Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans to such as Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS).
2. 24% of total grants – in – aid under the scheme should be utilized for SC/ST entrepreneurs.
3. The duration of the Scheme shall be from FY2020 to FY2029 (10 years).

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: Beneficiaries: Under the scheme, Rs. 1 Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Marketing Cooperative Societies, Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs), Self Help Group (SHG), etc.,
  • Statement 2 is correct: Sector-specific focus: 24% of total grants – in – aid under the scheme should be utilized for SC/ST entrepreneurs (16% for SC and 8% for ST). Besides this, lending institutions will ensure adequate coverage of entrepreneurs belonging to women and other weaker segments of society.
  • Statement 3 is correct: Time Span: The duration of the Scheme shall be from FY2020 to FY2029 (10 years).

Why in News?


Agriculture Infrastructure Fund has crossed the eight thousand crore mark. The investment will give a boost to several agricultural projects which will unlock value for farmers across the country


4. Recently Project DANTAK seen in the news, in the context of which of the following countries:

a) China
b) Sri Lanka
c) Bhutan
d) Myanmar

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • In Bhutan, Project DANTAK is celebrating its Diamond Jubilee. The visionary leadership of His Majesty the Third King and then Prime Minister Jawahar Lal Nehru resulted in the establishment of Project DANTAK on April 24, 1961. DANTAK was tasked with building the Kingdom’s first motorable roads.

Why in News?

In Bhutan, Project DANTAK is celebrating its Diamond Jubilee


5. Which of the following two seas are connected by Kerch Strait:

a) Black sea and the Mediterranean Sea
b) Black sea and sea of Azov
c) The Mediterranean Sea and Red sea
d) The Tyrrhenian Sea and the Mediterranean Sea

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

    • The Kerch Strait is a strait connecting the Black Sea and the Sea of Azov, separating the Kerch Peninsula of Crimea in the west from the Taman Peninsula of Russia’s Krasnodar Krai in the east.


6. Consider the following statements with reference to Ways and Means credit (WMA) of RBI:

1. The WMA is short-term loan facilities that enable the central government and state to borrow funds from the RBI to bridge temporary budget deficits.
2. The Special WMA is backed by the state’s government securities as collateral.
3. Under normal WMA, the amount of loans is based on a three-year.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is correct: The WMA is short-term loan facilities that enable the central government and states to borrow funds from the RBI to bridge temporary budget deficits.
    • Statement 2 is correct: The Special WMA, or Special Drawing Facility (SDF), is backed by the state’s government securities as collateral. When the state’s SDF limit is reached, it switches to standard WMA. SDF has a one-percentage-point lower interest rate than the repo rate.
    • Statement 3 is correct: Under normal WMA, the amount of loans is based on a three-year.

     Why in News?

    • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) decided to continue with the existing interim Ways and Means Advances (WMA) scheme limit of ₹51,560 crores for all States/ UTs shall for six months i.e., up to September 30, given the prevalence of COVID-19.


7. Consider the following statements with reference to the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).

1. IRDAI is headquartered in Delhi
2. IRDAI is a 10-member body including the chairman, five full-time and four part-time members appointed by the government of India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: The IRDAI is headquartered in Telangana’s Hyderabad. It was headquartered in New Delhi prior to 2001.
  • Statement 2 is correct: IRDAI is a 10-member body including the chairman, five full-time and four part-time members appointed by the government of India.

Why in News?

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has advised insurers to report hospitals levying excess charges or denying cashless facilities to the State governments for appropriate action


8. With reference to Python- 5, consider the following statements

1. Python-5 is a fifth-generation air-to-air missile (AAM) manufactured by DRDO.
2. It is a subsonic missile and has a range of 400 km.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

    • Statement 1 is incorrect: Python-5 is a fifth-generation air-to-air missile (AAM) manufactured by Rafael Advanced Defence Systems of Israel. The missile can engage enemy aircraft from very short ranges and near beyond visual range.
    • Statement 2 is incorrect: It has a speed of Mach 4 and an operational range of more than

    Why in news?

    Tejas Aircraft Adds 5th-Generation Python-5 Air-to-Air Missile


9. With reference to Advanced Chaff Technology, consider the following statements

1. Chaff is an electronic countermeasure technology to protect targets from radar and radio frequency (RF) guiding mechanisms of the enemy missile.
2. Chaff is thin pieces of aluminium, metallized glass fibre or plastic.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: Chaff is an electronic countermeasure technology used by militaries worldwide to protect naval ships or other sensitive targets from radar and radio frequency (RF) guiding mechanisms of the enemy missile.
  • Statement 2 is correct: Chaff is thin pieces of aluminium, metallized glass fibre or plastic, which either appears as a cluster of primary targets on radar screens or swamps the screen with multiple returns.

Why in news?

  • Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) develops Advanced Chaff Technology to safeguard naval ships from missile attack.

 


10. Consider the following statements regarding Oxygen Concentrators?

1. Oxygen Concentrators produces oxygen that is only 60-70% pure.
2. Oxygen concentrators can only supply 5-10 litres of oxygen per minute.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

      • Statement 1 is incorrect: Oxygen Concentrators produces oxygen that is only 90-95% pure.
      • Statement 2 is correct: Oxygen concentrators are the easiest alternatives to cylinders but can only supply 5-10 litres of oxygen per minute (critical patients may need 40-50 litres per minute) and are best suited for moderately ill patients.

      Why in news?

      • PM CARES to fund 1 lakh portable oxygen concentrators.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC21st April | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK