Indian Polity MCQ Part-13 (laxmikanth Mcq’s)

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQIndian Polity MCQ


1) which of the following pair( s) is or are correctly matched

1) article 25 : freedom of conscience and free profession, practice and propagation of religion
2) article 26: freedom to manage religious affairs
3) article 27: freedom from payment of taxes for promotion of any religion

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 2
c) All of the above
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer
Answer |||  C

2) Which of the following part of our constitution is also called Magna Carta

a) Part III
b) Part IV
c) Part V
d) Part VI

Click for Answer

Answer |||  A

3) The concept of ‘equality before law’ has its origin in

a) Irish Constitution
b) British Constitution
c) American Constitution
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Answer ||| B

Explanation :

(a) the absence of any special privileges in favour of any person
(b) the equal subjection of all persons to the ordinary law of the land administered by ordinary law courts
(c) no person (whether rich or poor, high or low, official or non-official) is above the law.

4) the concept of ‘equal protection of laws’ has it origin in

a) UK constitution
b) US Constitution
c) Russian Constitution
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Answer ||| B

Explanation :

(a) the equality of treatment under equal circumstances, both in the privileges conferred and liabilities imposed by the laws,
(b) the similar application of the same laws to all persons who are similarly situated,
(c) the like should be treated alike without any discrimination. Thus, the former is a negative concept while the latter is a positive concept.
However, both of them aim at establishing equality of legal status, opportunity and justice.

5) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about RULE OF LAW

1) no man can be punished except for a breach of law
2) equal subjection of all citizens
3) it is the basic feature of constitution

a) Only 1, 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 3

Click for Answer

Answer |||  A

6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Exception given to President and Governor

1) During the office term, no criminal proceedings can be instituted against them
2) They are not answerable to any court for the exercise and performance of the powers and duties of his office.
3) During their office term no process of arrest or imprisonment can be issued

a) Only 3
b) Only 1, 2 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Answer ||| B

Explanation :

The rule of equality before law is not absolute and there are constitutional and other exceptions to it.
No criminal proceedings shall be instituted or continued against the President or the Governor in any court during his term of office.
No process for the arrest or imprisonment of the President or the Governor shall be issued from any court during his term of office.
No civil proceedings against the President or the Governor shall be instituted during his term of office in any court in respect of any act done by him in his personal capacity, whether before or after he entered upon his office, until the expiration of two months next after notice has been delivered to him.

7) Which of the following article is an exception to Article 14

a) Article 31 A
b) Article 31 B
c) Article 31 C
d) Article 31 D

Click for Answer

Answer ||| C

Explanation :

It provides that the laws made
www.freeupscmaterials.org
by the state for implementing the Directive Principles contained in clause (b) or clause (c) of Article 39 cannot be challenged on the ground that they are violative of Article 14. The Supreme Court held that “where Article 31-C comes in, Article 14 goes out”.

8) Which of the following grounds(s) is/are mentioned in constituion which prevent discrimination under Article 15

1) Religion
2) Race
3) Colour

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 2
c) All of the above
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Answer ||| B

Explanation :

Article 15 provides that the State shall not discriminate against any citizen on grounds only of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth. The two crucial words in this provision are ‘discrimination’ and ‘only’.

9) Which of the following article allows citizens the following without discrimination

1) access to shops, public restaurants, hotels and places of public entertainment
2) the use of wells, tanks, bathing ghats, road and places
3) This provision prohibits discrimination both by the State and private individuals

a) Article 15
b) Article 16
c) Article 17
d) Article 18

Click for Answer

Answer ||| A

10) Which of the following is/are excluded from Creamy Layer

1) Children of persons holding constitutional post
2) Children of persons holding class Class A service
3) Children of persons who are in the rank of colonel and below

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Answer ||| B

Explanation :

Children of persons who are in the rank of colonel and above
1. Persons holding constitutional posts like President, Vice-President, Judges of SC and HCs, Chairman and Members of UPSC and SPSCs, CEC, CAG and so on.
2. Group ‘A’ / Class I and Group ‘B’ / Class II Officers of the All India, Central and State Services; and Employees holding equivalent posts in PSUs, Banks, Insurance Organisations, Universities etc., and also in private employment.
3. Persons who are in the rank of colonel and above in the Army and equivalent posts in the Navy, the Air Force and the Paramilitary Forces.
4. Professionals like doctors, lawyers, engineers, artists, authors, consultants and so on.


Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQIndian Polity MCQ

3.4 14 votes
Article Rating


Indian Polity MCQ Series

The best way to cover Laxmikanth’s book is to cover it through MCQs. Every line of the book has concepts...

0 comments

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQ Series

1) Chapter Wise MCQs 2) The entire book Covered 3) More than 50 Lectures 4) Now Solve every modern history...

0 comments

Spectrum Modern Indian History Animated Series

1) Chapter Wise MCQs 2) The entire book Covered 3) More than 50 Lectures 4) Now Solve every modern history...

0 comments

Art & Culture MCQ Series

I started the UPSC preparation way back in 2010. I was giving my time, effort, and energy. I was pretty...

0 comments


UPSC Test Series

1) Validity till June 27, 2021.

2) 30 Full Fledged Tests

3) All India Ranking

4) Full Test Performance Analysis

5) Prepared by Civil Servants

1 comment

UPSC Mains Test Series

“Mains exam is not about how much you know, It is about how much you can express with the little...

0 comments




MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x