Indian Polity Mcq Part-12 (laxmikanth Mcq’s)

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQIndian Polity MCQ


1) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct About fundamental rights

1) they are given under part 3 of the constitution
2) They span from article 12 to 35
3) the fundamental rights given in our constitution are inspired by UK Constitution

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 2
c) All of the above
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Answer ||| B

Explanation :

the fundamental rights given in our constitution are inspired by US Constitution
the fundamental rights given in our constitution are far more elaborative than the United States constitution
they promote the ideal  of political democracy
they prevent establishment of authoritarian regime
they are called fundamental because they are protected and guaranteed by the constitution.
they are fundamental difference they are indispensable for all round development of an individual

2) Which of the following pair(s) is/are correctly matched

1) Article 14 to 18 : right to equality
2) article 19 to 22 : right to freedom
3) article 23 to 24: right against exploitation

a) Only 1, 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Answer ||| A

Explanation :

4. Right to freedom of religion (Articles 25–28) 5. Cultural and educational rights (Articles 29–30) 6. Right to property (Article 31) 7. Right to constitutional remedies (Article 32)

3) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about right to property

1) Right to property is a fundamental right
2) It is given under article 32 of the constitution
3) It was added by 44th Amendment Act 1978

a) Only 3
b) Only 1
c) Only 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Answer ||| D

Explanation :

1) Right to property is no more a fundamental right
2) Earlier it was given under article 31 of the constitution
3) It was deleted by 44th Amendment Act 1978

4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about features of fundamental rights

1) some of them are available only to citizens
2) the fundamental rights are absolute in nature
3) some of them and negative in character

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Answer ||| B

Explanation :

the fundamental rights are not absolute but qualified
are available only to citizens while others are available to foreigners as well
they are not absolute because state can impose reasonable restrictions over them.
negative here means they place limitations over the authority of state

5) Which of the following can be Part of the state as per article 12

1) District board
2) LIC of India
3) Private body working as an instrument of state

a) Only 1 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Answer ||| D

Explanation :

Government of India
Parliament of India
government Of States
local authorities
Municipal
Panchayat
statutory and non statutory authorities like LIC ONGC SAIL

6) Which of the following article declared that Constitution Amendment is not a law

a) article 13
b) article 12
c) article 11
d) article 10

Click for Answer

Answer ||| A

Explanation :

Further, Article 13 declares that a constitutional amendment is not a law and hence cannot be challenged. However, the Supreme Court held in the Kesavananda Bharati case2 (1973) that a Constitutional amendment can be challenged on the ground that it violates a fundamental right that forms a part of the ‘basic structure’ of the Constitution and hence, can be declared as void.

7) Which of the following Article talks about equality before law and equal protection of law

a) Article 15
b) Article 17
c) Article 14
d) Article 18

Click for Answer

Answer |||  C

8) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) article 15 : Abolition of untouchability
2) article 17 : prohibition of discrimination
3) article 18 : abolition of titles except military and academic

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 2
c) All of the above
d) Only 3

Click for Answer

Answer ||| D

Explanation :

1) article 15 : prohibition of discrimination
2) article 17 : Abolition of untouchability
3) article 18 : abolition of titles except military and academic
article 16*: equality of opportunity in matters of public employment

9) Which of the following freedom(s) is/are given under right to freedom

1) freedom of speech
2) freedom of assembly
3) freedom of movement

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Answer ||| D

10) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) protection in respect of conviction for offences : article 22
2) protection of life and personal liberty : article 21
3) protection against arrest and detention in certain cases : article 20

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 2

Click for Answer

Answer ||| D

Explanation :

1) protection in respect of conviction for offences : article 20
2) protection of life and personal liberty : article 21
3) protection against arrest and detention in certain cases : article 22


Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQIndian Polity MCQ




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK