Indian Polity MCQ Part-9 (Laxmikanth MCQ)

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ


1) Who headed the constituent assembly when it met as Constituent body

A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
B) GV Mavlankar
C) BR Ambedkar
D) H.V.R. Iyengar

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is A

Explanation :

The Assembly also became a legislative body. In other words, two separate functions were assigned to the Assembly,

• making of a constitution for free India
• enacting of ordinary laws for the country.

These two tasks were to be performed on separate days. Thus, the Assembly became the first Parliament of free India (Dominion Legislature).

2) Who headed the constituent assembly when it met as Legislative body

A) Nand Lal Bose
B) B)GV Mavlankar
C) S.N. Mukerjee
D) Beohar Rammanohar Sinha

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is B

Explanation :

These two functions continued till November 26, 1949, when the task of making the Constitution was over.

3) Which of the following functions performed by Constituent Assembly

1) It adopted the national flag on July 22, 1947.
2) It adopted the national anthem on January 24, 1950.
3) It adopted the national song on January 26, 1950.

A) Only 1
B) Only 1 and 2
C) All of the above
D) D)Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is B

Explanation :

First Flag hoisting then salute to flag then National Anthem.

It adopted the national song on January 24, 1950.

It ratified the India’s membership of the Commonwealth in May 1949.

The total expenditure incurred on making the Constitution amounted to ` 64 lakh.

4) Which of the following pair(s) is/are correct

1) Rules of Procedure Committee – Sachidanand Sinha
2) Union Powers Committee – Jawaharlal Nehru
3) Provincial Constitution Committee – Sardar Patel

A) Only 2
B) Only 1 and 3
C) Only 2 and 3
D) D)Only 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is C

Explanation :

The Constituent Assembly appointed a number of committees to deal with different tasks of constitution-making. Out of these, eight were major committees and the others were minor committees. The names of these committees and their chairmen are given below

Rules of Procedure Committee – Dr. Rajendra Prasad
Steering Committee – Dr. Rajendra Prasad

5) Which of the following was/were member(s) of Drafting Committee

1) N Gopalaswamy Ayyangar
2) Alladi Krishnaswamy Ayyar
3) T T Krishnamachari
4) D P Khaitan

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct

A) 1, 2, 3 and 4
B) Only 1 and 2
C) Only 1
D) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is A

Explanation :

Among all the committees of the Constituent Assembly, the most important committee was the Drafting Committee set up on August 29, 1947. It was this committee that was entrusted with the task of preparing a draft of the new Constitution.

It consisted of seven members. They were:

• Dr B R Ambedkar (Chairman)
• N Gopalaswamy Ayyangar
• Alladi Krishnaswamy Ayyar
• Dr K M Munshi
• Syed Mohammad Saadullah
• N Madhava Rau (He replaced B L Mitter who resigned due to ill-health)
• T T Krishnamachari (He replaced D P Khaitan who died in 1948)

6) What did the Constitution adopted on November 26th, 1949 contain?

A) Preamble, 395 Articles and 8 Schedules
B) No Preamble, 395 Articles and 8 Schedules
C) Preamble, 448 Articles and 12 Schedules
D) No Preamble, 448 Articles and 12 Schedules

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is A

7) Constitution came into force on 26th January 1950 however certain provisions of the constitution came into force on November 26th 1949

1) Citizenship
2) Elections
3) Provisional Parliament
4) Transitional Provisions

A) Only 2
B) Only 1 and 2
C) All of the above
D) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is C

Explanation :

Why 26th January ?

It was on this day in 1930 that Purna Swaraj day was celebrated, following the resolution of the Lahore Session (December 1929) of the INC.

8) Which of the following was/were criticism(s) of constituent assembly?

1) It was not a sovereign body
2) It was not a representative body
3) The constitution was made haphazardly in short span of time

A) Only 3
B) Only 1 and 2
C) Only 1 and 3
D) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is B

Explanation :

• it was created by the proposals of the British Government. Further, they said that the Assembly held its sessions with the permission of the British Government
• Not directly elected on the basis of Universal Adult Franchise
• Time consuming
• Dominated by congress
• Lawyer–Politician Domination
• Dominated by Hindus

9) Which of the following was the symbol of seal adopted by Constituent Assembly

A) Elephant
B) Tiger
C) Peacock
D) Fish

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is A

10) Who was appointed as the Constitutional Advisor of Constituent Assembly

A) BR Ambedkar
B) HC Mokharjea
C) Rajender Prasad
D) B.N Rau

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is D

Explanation :

Remember – Rau (Rai) means Advise.


Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ


 



MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK