Indian Polity MCQ Part-8 (Laxmikanth MCQ)

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ


1) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Indian Independence Act 1947

1) It provided for the partition of India and creation of two independent dominions of India and Pakistan
2) It striped off Viceroy from its power and made it a powerless office
3) It empowered the Constituent Assemblies of the two dominions to frame and adopt any constitution

A) Only 1 and 3
B) Only 1 and 2
C) All of the above
D) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is A

Explanation :

It ended the British rule in India and declared India as an independent and sovereign state from August 15,1947.

It abolished the office of viceroy and provided, for each dominion, a governor-general, who was to be appointed by the British King on the advice of the dominion cabinet.

It empowered the Constituent Assemblies of both the dominions to legislate for their respective territories till the new constitutions were drafted and enforced. No Act of the British Parliament passed after August 15, 1947 was to extend to either of the new dominions unless it was extended thereto by a law of the legislature of the dominion.

2) Which British Prime Minister declared the end of British Rule in india by June 30, 1948

A) Ramsay Macdonald
B) Clement Atlee
C) Winston Churchill
D) Harold Wilson

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is B

Explanation :

Muslim League started demanding partition.

3) Consider the following statements about Indian Independence Act 1947

1) It granted freedom to the Indian princely states either to join the Dominion of India or Dominion of Pakistan or to remain independent.
2) It provided for the governance of each of the dominions and the provinces by the India Independence Act 1947
3) It deprived the British Monarch of his right to veto bills or ask for reservation of certain bills for his approval.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct

A) Only 1
B) Only 1 and 2
C) All of the above
D) Only 1 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is D

Explanation :

It abolished the office of the secretary of state for India and transferred his functions to the secretary of state for Commonwealth Affairs.

It proclaimed the lapse of British paramountcy over the Indian princely states and treaty relations with tribal areas from August 15,1947.

It dropped the title of Emperor of India from the royal titles of the king of England

It provided for the governance of each of the dominions and the provinces by the Government of India Act of 1935

It discontinued the appointment to civil services and reservation of posts by the secretary of state for India. The members of the civil services appointed before August 15, 1947 would continue to enjoy all benefits that they were entitled to till that time.

4) What was Mountbatten Plan?

A) Partition plan
B) Plan of Good Governance
C) Plan to cancel the partition
D) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is A

Explanation :

The plan was accepted by the Congess and the Muslim League. Immediate effect was given to the plan by enacting the Indian Independence Act

• India to be divided into India and Pakistan.
• Bengal and Punjab will be partitioned and a referendum in NEFP (North-East Frontier Province) and Sylhet district of Assam would be held.
• There would be a separate constituent assembly for Pakistan to frame its constitution.
• The Princely states would enjoy the liberty to join either India or Pakistan or ever remain independent.
• August 15, 1947, was date fixed for handling over power to India and Pakistan.
• The British Government passed the Indian Independence Act of 1947 in July 1947, which contained the major provisions put forward by the Mountbatten plan.

5) Who became the first governor-general of the new Dominion of India?

A) Lord Mountbatten
B) Nehru
C) Mahatma Gandhi
D) Lord William Bentinck

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is A

Explanation :

He swore in Jawaharlal Nehru as the first prime minister of independent India. The Constituent Assembly of India formed in 1946 became the Parliament of the Indian Dominion.

The first governor-general of British India was Lord William Bentinck, and the

first governor-general of the Dominion of India was Lord Mountbatten.

6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Constitution of India

1) Jawaharlal Nehru declared that Constitution of free India must be framed, without outside interference
2) ‘August Offer’ of 1940 accepted the demand of indian for a constitution
3) Sir Stafford Cripps came with a draft proposal of British government on framing of constitution

A) Only 1
B) Only 2
C) All of the above
D) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is C

Explanation :

The Cripps Proposals were rejected by the Muslim League which wanted India to be divided into two autonomous states with two separate Constituent Assemblies.

Finally, a Cabinet Mission was sent to India. While it rejected the idea of two Constituent Assemblies, it put forth a scheme for the Constituent Assembly which more or less satisfied the Muslim League

7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Constituent Assembly

1) Each province and princely state were to be allotted seats in proportion to their respective population.
2) Seats allocated to each British province were to be divided among the two principal communities—Muslims and general
3) The representatives of each community were to be elected by members of that community

A) Only 2
B) Only 1 and 3
C) Only 2
D) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is B

Explanation :

The Constituent Assembly was constituted in November 1946 under the scheme formulated by the Cabinet Mission Plan. The features of the scheme were:

The total strength of the Constituent Assembly was to be 389. Of these,
296 seats were to be allotted to British India and
93 seats to the Princely States.

Seats allocated to each British province were to be divided among the three principal communities—Muslims, Sikhs and general

Roughly, one seat was to be allotted for every million population.

voting was to be by the method of proportional representation by means of single transferable vote.

The representatives of princely states were to be nominated by the heads of the princely states.

8) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about election of Constituent Assembly

1) Constituent Assembly was to be an elected body
2) Constituent Assembly was directly elected by the people of India on the basis of adult franchise
3) Assembly comprised representatives of all sections of Indian Society viz. Hindus, Muslims, Sikhs, Parsis, Anglo–Indians, Indian Christians, SCs, STs including women

A) Only 1
B) Only 2
C) Only 1 and 2
D) Only 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is D

Explanation :

Constituent Assembly was to be a partly elected and partly nominated body

Constituent Assembly was not directly elected by the people of India on the basis of adult franchise

Moreover, the members were to be indirectly elected by the members of the provincial assemblies, who themselves were elected on a limited franchise

The elections to the Constituent Assembly (for 296 seats allotted to the British Indian Provinces) were held in July–August 1946. The Indian National Congress won 208 seats, the Muslim League 73 seats, and the small groups and independents got the remaining 15 seats. However, the 93 seats allotted to the princely states were not filled as they decided to stay away from the Constituent Assembly.

The Assembly included all important personalities of India at that time, with the exception of Mahatma Gandhi.

9) Consider the following statements about 1st meeting of Constituent Assembly

1) Dr Sachchidanand Sinha was elected as the temporary President of the Assembly
2) The Muslim League boycotted the meeting
3) H.C. Mukherjee was elected as Vice President of assembly

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct

A) Only 1, 2 and 3
B) Only 1 and 2
C) Only 1 and 3
D) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is A

Explanation :

Later, Dr. Rajendra Prasad was elected as the President of the Assembly. Similarly,

both H.C. Mukherjee and V.T. Krishnamachari were elected as the Vice-Presidents of the Assembly. In other words, the Assembly had two Vice-Presidents.

10) Who of the following moved the Objective Resolution on December 13th, 1946.

A) Motilal Nehru
B) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
C) Mahatma Gandhi
D) Jawahar Lal Nehru

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is D

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK