Indian Polity MCQ Part-7 (Laxmikanth MCQ)

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ


1) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about GoI act 1858

1) The act known as the Act for the Good Government of India
2) It changed the designation of the Governor-General of India to that of Viceroy of India.
3) It initiated the system of double government

A) Only 1 and 3
B) Only 1 and 2
C) Only 2
D) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is B

Explanation :

It ended the system of double government by abolishing the Board of Control and Court of Directors.

abolished the East India Company, and transferred the powers of government, territories and revenues to the British Crown.

He (viceroy) was the direct representative of the British Crown in India.

2) Who became the 1st Viceroy of India

A) Lord Canning
B) Lord William Bentinck
C) William Hawkins
D) Lord Curzon

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is A

Explanation :

Lord Canning

3) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about GoI act 1858

1) It created a new office of Secretary of State for India
2) An advisory council was established under this act
3) The Act of 1858 was largely confined to the improvement of the administrative machinery

A) Only 1 and 3
B) Only 2
C) All of the above
D) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is C

Explanation :

It established a 15-member Council of India to assist the secretary of state for India. The council was an advisory body.

It created a new office, Secretary of State for India, vested with complete authority and control over Indian administration

4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Indian Council Act of 1861

1) Indians were given representation by involving them in law making process
2) It initiated the process of centralization
3) It also provided for the establishment of new legislative councils for Bengal

A) Only 1 and 3
B) Only 1 and 2
C) Only 3
D) Only 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is A

Explanation :

After the great revolt of 1857, the British Government felt the necessity of seeking the cooperation of the Indians in the administration of their country.

Hence, Indian Councils Act of 1861, 1892 and 1909 were passed.

Indians were given non official position.

viceroy should nominate some Indians as non-official members of his expanded council.

It initiated the process of decentralisation by restoring the legislative powers to the Bombay and Madras Presidencies.

Remember: Central Tendencies started in 1773 regulation act and completed in 1833.

It also provided for the establishment of new legislative councils for Bengal, North-Western Frontier Province (NWFP) and Punjab, which were established in 1862, 1866 and 1897 respectively.

5) Which of the following was/were selected as non official members in 1862 by Lord Canning.

1) Raja of Benaras
2) Maharaja of Patiala
3) Sir Dinkar Rao

A) Only 1, 2 and 3
B) Only 1 and 2
C) Only 1 and 3
D) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is A

Explanation :

Raja of Benaras, the Maharaja of Patiala and Sir Dinkar Rao.

6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Council Act of 1892

1) It increased the number of additional non-official members
2) Legislative Council was given the power to discuss the budget
3) The act used the word election for the first time

A) Only 1
B) Only 1 and 2
C) All of the above
D) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is B

Explanation :

No. increased in central and provincial legislative councils, but maintained the official majority in them.

The act made a limited and indirect provision for the use of election in filling up some of the non-official seats both in the Central and provincial legislative councils.

The word “election” was, however, not used in the act. The process was described as nomination made on the recommendation of certain bodies

7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT about Council act of 1909

1) The number of members in the Central Legislative Council was raised from 16 to 60.
2) It allowed the Central legislative councils to have non-official majority.
3) The members were not allowed to ask supplementary questions

A) Only 1
B) Only 1 and 2
C) All of the above
D) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is D

Explanation :

This Act is also known as Morley-Minto Reforms (Lord Morley was the then Secretary of State for India and Lord Minto was the then Viceroy of India).

The number of members in the provincial legislative councils  not uniform.

The members were allowed to ask supplementary questions and move resolutions on the budget

It retained official majority in the Central Legislative Council but allowed the provincial legislative councils to have non-official majority.

8) Who was the 1st indian to join executive council of Viceroy and Governors

A) Motilal Nehru
B) Satyendra Prasad Sinha
C) Ambica Charan Majumdar
D) Bishan Narayan Dar

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is B

9) Which of the following act gave recognition to Portfolio system

A) GoI act 1858
B) Council Act 1861
C) Council Act 1892
D) GoI act 1909

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is B

Explanation :

introduced by Lord Canning in 1859.

Under this, a member of the Viceroy’s council was made in-charge of one or more departments of the government and was authorised to issue final orders on behalf of the council on matters of his department(s).

Council Act 1861 – It empowered the Viceroy to issue ordinances, without the concurrence of the legislative council, during an emergency. The life of such an ordinance was six months.

10) Which of the following act introduced communal representation for Muslims by accepting the concept of ‘separate electorate’?

A) Council Act of 1909
B) Council Act 1861
C) Council Act 1892
D) GoI act 1919

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is A

Explanation :

Under this, the Muslim members were to be elected only by Muslim voters. Thus, the Act ‘legalised communalism’ and Lord Minto came to be known as the Father of Communal Electorate.


Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQIndian Polity MCQ


 



MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK