Indian Polity MCQ Part-5 (Laxmikanth MCQ)

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ


1) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about GoI act 1919

1) It relaxed the central control over the provinces
2) Provinces were allowed to make laws in their respective list
3) The structure of government changed to be provincial

A) Only 1
B) Only 1 and 2
C) Only 3
D) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is B

Explanation :

the structure of government continued to be centralised and unitary.

On August 20, 1917, the British Government declared, for the first time, that its objective was the gradual introduction of responsible government in India.

This Act is also known as Montagu-Chelmsford Reforms (Montagu was the Secretary of State for India and Lord Chelmsford was the Viceroy of India).

It relaxed the central control over the provinces by demarcating and separating the central and provincial subjects. The central and provincial legislatures were authorised to make laws on their respective list of subjects. However, the structure of government continued to be centralised and unitary.

2) Transferred Subjects were administered by?

A) Governor with aid from ministers
B) Governor only
C) Governor and his executive council
D) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is A

Explanation :

It further divided the provincial subjects into two parts—transferred and reserved.

The transferred subjects were to be administered by the governor with the aid of ministers responsible to the legislative Council.

The reserved subjects, on the other hand, were to be administered by the governor and his executive council without being responsible to the legislative Council.

This dual scheme of governance was known as ‘dyarchy’—a term derived from the Greek word di-arche which means double rule. However, this experiment was largely unsuccessful

3) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about GoI act 1919

1) It required that the three of the six members of the Viceroy’s executive Council were to be Indian.
2) It extended the principle of communal representation by providing separate electorates for Sikhs, Indian Christians, Anglo-Indians and Europeans.
3) It granted franchise to a limited number of people based on property, tax or agriculture.

A) Only 1
B) Only 1 and 2
C) Only 1 and 3
D) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is B

Explanation :

Sequence will help you.

It granted franchise to a limited number of people on the basis of property, tax or education.

4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Simon Commission

1) It was a statutory commission consisting of 7 members
2) There were indian members in the commission but majority was of britishers
3) The recommendations of this committee were incorporated in Government of India Act of 1935.

a) Only 1 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is A

Explanation :

The commission submitted its report in 1930 and recommended the abolition of dyarchy, extension of responsible government in the provinces, establishment of a federation of British India and princely states, continuation of communal electorate and so on.
The recommendations of this committee were incorporated (with certain changes) in the next Government of Inida Act of 1935.
All the members of the commission were British

5) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Communal Award

1) It was announced by Ramsay MacDonald
2) The separate electorates extended to depressed classes
3) Gandhiji opposed communal award

A) Only 2 and 3
B) Only 1 and 2
C) All of the above
D) Only 1 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is C

Explanation :

The award not only continued separate electorates for the Muslims, Sikhs, Indian Christians, Anglo-Indians and Europeans but also extended it to the depressed classes (scheduled castes).

Gandhiji was against it.

He undertook fast unto death in Yarvada jail (Poona)

At last, there was an agreement between the leaders of the Congress and the depressed classes. The agreement, known as Poona Pact, retained the Hindu joint electorate and gave reserved seats to the depressed classes.

6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about GoI act 1935

1) It provided for the establishment of an All-India Federation
2) The Act divided the powers between the Centre and units in terms of three lists
3) It abolished dyarchy at the centre and introduced ‘provincial autonomy’ in its place

A) Only 2
B) Only 1 and 2
C) Only 1 and 3
D) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is B

Explanation :

It provided for the establishment of an All-India Federation consisting of provinces and princely states as units  never came into being as the princely states did not join it.

Federal List (for Centre, with 59 items), Provincial List (for provinces, with 54 items) and the Concurrent List (for both, with 36 items).

Residuary powers Viceroy

It abolished dyarchy in the provinces and introduced ‘provincial autonomy’ in its place

The provinces were allowed to act as autonomous units of administration in their defined spheres. It provided for the adoption of dyarchy at the Centre

7) Which of the following state(s) was/were made bicameral as per GoI act 1935

1) Bengal
2) Bombay
3) Madras
4) Bihar

A) Only 1 and 3
B) Only 1 and 2
C) 1, 2 and 3
D) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is D

Explanation :

It introduced bicameralism in six out of eleven provinces. Thus, the legislatures of Bengal, Bombay, Madras, Bihar, Assam and the United Provinces

8) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about GoI act 1935

1) It provided for the establishment of a Reserve Bank of India
2) It re-initiated the Council of India
3) It reduced the franchise to very few people

A) Only 1
B) Only 1 and 2
C) All of the above
D) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is A

Explanation :

It abolished the Council of India, established by the Government of India Act of 1858. The secretary of state for India was provided with a team of advisors.

It extended franchise. About 10 per cent of the total population got the voting right.

It provided for the establishment of a Reserve Bank of India to control the currency and credit of the country.

It provided for the establishment of not only a Federal Public Service Commission but also a Provincial Public Service Commission and Joint Public Service Commission for two or more provinces.

9) Which of the following act introduced Bicameralism for the first time

A) GoI act 1919
B) GoI act 1935
C) GoI act 1909
D) Council Act of 1892

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is A

Explanation :

It introduced, for the first time, bicameralism and direct elections in the country. Thus, the Indian Legislative Council was replaced by a bicameral legislature consisting of an Upper House (Council of State) and a Lower House (Legislative Assembly). The majority of members of both the Houses were chosen by direct election.

10) In the interim Government of 1946 various portfolios were managed. Match the following

1) Jawaharlal Nehru : Home, Information & Broadcasting
2) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel : External Affairs
3) Dr. Rajendra Prasad : Food & Agriculture

A) Only 1
B) Only 1 and 3
C) Only 2 and 3
D) Only 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is D


Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQIndian Polity MCQ


 



MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK