Indian Polity MCQ Part-18 (laxmikanth Mcq’s)

Subscribe to Mission UPSC 2022 - Click Here

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQIndian Polity MCQ


1) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Fundamental Duties

1) It includes both moral and civic duties
2) Fundamental Duties are applicable for citizens and foreigners both.
3) Fundamental Duties are non justiciable

a) Only 1 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) All of the above
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • Some of them are moral duties while others are civic duties. For instance, cherishing noble ideals of freedom struggle is a moral precept and respecting the Constitution, National Flag and National Anthem is a civic duty.
  • Unlike FRs, FDs are limited to citizens only.
  • Fundamental Duties are confined to citizens only and do not extend to foreigners

2) Article 368 deals with power of the parliament to amend the constitution, in which of the following part it is given under

a) Part XX
b) Part XXI
c) Part XXII
d) Part XXIII

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

However, the Parliament cannot amend those provisions which form the ‘basic structure’ of the Constitution. This was ruled by the Supreme Court in the Kesavananda Bharati case. (1973).

3) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about amendment to the constitution

1) It can be initiated by introducing the bill in Loksabha only
2) Bill can be introduced by a private member or a minister
3) Prior permission of president to introduce the bill is not required

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

It can be initiated by introducing the bill in either house of the parliament

4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Amendment Bill

1) The bill must be passed in each House by a special majority
2) Each House must pass the bill separately
3) If the bill seeks to amend the federal provisions of the Constitution then it must be ratified by the legislatures of half of the states by a special majority

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • In case of a disagreement between the two Houses, there is no provision for holding a joint sitting of the two Houses for the purpose of deliberation and passage of the bill.
  • If the bill seeks to amend the federal provisions of the Constitution then it must be ratified by the legislatures of half of the states by a simple majority

5) Which of the following correctly depicts Special Majority

a) More than 50% total strength, 2/3rd Present and Voting
b) More than 50% total strength, 3/4th Present and Voting
c) More than 2/3rd total strength, 2/3rd Present and Voting
d) More than 3/4th total strength, 2/3rd Present and Voting

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

majority (that is, more than 50 per cent) of the total membership of the House and a majority of two-thirds of the members of the House present and voting.

6) After the passage of the bill, it is presented to the President, what are the options available with President

a) president can withhold his assent to the bill
b) president must give his assent to the bill
c) president can return the bill for reconsideration
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

The president must give his assent to the bill. He can neither withhold his assent to the bill nor return the bill for reconsideration of the Parliament.

  • After the president’s assent, the bill becomes an Act (i.e., a constitutional amendment act) and the Constitution stands amended in accordance with the terms of the Act.

7) Which of the following is/are types of amendment

1) Simple Majority : upto 50% members Present and voting
2) Special Majority : 2/3rd members Present and Voting
3) Absolute Majority : More than 50% total strength of house

a) Only 1, 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

8) Which of the following can be amended with Simple Majority

1) Admission or establishment of new states
2) Salaries and allowances of the members of Parliament.
3) Rules of procedure in Parliament
4) Distribution of legislative powers between the Union and the states

a) Only 1, 2 and 3
b) Only 2, 3 and 4
c) All of the above
d) Only 1, 2 and 4

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about effective majority

1) Effective Majority of the house means more than 2/3rd of effective strength of house
2) Vacant seats are not included in this
3) “all the then members” phrase is used for effective majority

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Effective Majority of the house means more than 50% of effective strength of house

10) Which of the following can be amended by By Special Majority of Parliament and Consent of States

1) Election of the President and its manner
2) Abolition or creation of legislative councils in states
3) Any of the lists in the Seventh Schedule
4) Representation of states in Parliament

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 2 and 3
d) 1, 3 and 4

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

 

 


Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQIndian Polity MCQ

50 DAYS REVISION SERIES –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 100 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

Crack UPSC exam in 1 Year (Mission 2022) –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs MCQ, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQ 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered. We also provide 5th July Current Affairs mcq in English and hindi both, 5th July Current Affairs mcq pdf, 5th June Current Affairs mcq test series, 5th July Current Affairs mcq video, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc 2021, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc prelims, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc mains.


 

🔴 Join 2022 batch - https://testbook.com/current-affairs-for-upsc-ias/online-coaching-live

🔰🔰 USE CODE - PL20 For 20% Discount


Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
Netmock