Indian Polity MCQ Part-17 (laxmikanth Mcq’s)

Subscribe to Mission UPSC 2022 - Click Here

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQIndian Polity MCQ


1) Which of the following was/were contained in Original Constitution

1) Fundamental Rights
2) Fundamental Duties
3) DPSPs

a) Only 1 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) All of the above
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Later in 1976, the fundamental duties of citizens were added in the Constitution. In 2002, one more Fundamental Duty was added.

2) Which of the following inspired the Fundamental Duties of Indian constitution

a) US
b) USSR
c) UK
d) GoI Act 1935

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

3) Which of the following country(s) constitution contain the fundamental duties

1) Japan
2) United States
3) Germany

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

None of the Constitutions of major democratic countries like USA, Canada, France, Germany, Australia and so on specifically contain a list of duties of citizens.
Japanese Constitution is, perhaps, the only democratic Constitution in world which contains a list of duties of citizens.

4) Which of the following committee recommended introduction of Fundamental Duties

a) Kriplani Committee
b) Achyutanand Committee
c) Verma Committee
d) Swaran Singh Committee

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

In 1976, Congress party setup Swaran Singh committee.
A need was felt during 1975-77 (Internal Emergency) to have such duties for citizens.

5) Which of the following ____ amendment added ______ of the constitution which was concerning Fundamental Duties

a) 42nd amendment Part IV A
b) 42nd amendment Part IV
c) 44th amendment Part IV A
d) 44th amendment Part IV

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

6) Which was the newly constituted article for fundamental duties

a) Article 50A (k)
b) Article 50A
c) Article 51A (k)
d) Article 51A

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

7) How many duties were added in the beginning when 42nd amendment was implemented

a) 9 duties
b) 10 duties
c) 11 duties
d) 12 duties

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Though the Swaran Singh Committee suggested the incorporation of eight Fundamental Duties in the Constitution, the 42nd Constitutional Amendment Act (1976) included ten Fundamental Duties.

8) Which of the following recommendation(s) was/were made by Swaran Singh Committee

1) Parliament may impose penalty in case of non compliance with Fundamental Duties
2) Duty to pay taxes should also be a Fundamental Duty of the citizens.

a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2
c) 2 only
d) neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

No law imposing such penalty or punishment shall be called in question in any court on the ground of infringement of any of Fundamental Rights or on the ground of repugnancy to any other provision of the Constitution

9) Which of the following is/are a fundamental duty of citizen

1) follow the noble ideals that inspired the national struggle for freedom
2) to value and preserve the rich heritage
3) to protect and improve the natural environment including forests
4) to safeguard public property and to abjure violence

a) Only 1 ,2 and 3
b) Only 1, 2 and 4
c) Only 1, 3 and 4
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

A – Anthem

B –  Bapuji

C- Sovreignity

D – Defend

E – Equality

F – Forts

G – Green/Environment

H – Humanism, Hi-Fi Technology

I – I for an I

J – Jenius/Genius

K- Knowledge

10) To provide opportunities for education to his child or ward between the age of six and fourteen years is a fundamental duty added by

a) 42nd constitutional amendment
b) 84th constitutional amendment
c) 86th constitutional amendment
d) 88th constitutional amendment

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

The 86th amendment to constitution of India in 2002, provided right to education as a fundamental right in part-III of the Constitution. A new article 21A was inserted which made right to education a fundamental right for children between 6-14 years. No child is liable to pay any kind of fee/Capitation fee/ Charges.

 

 


Current Affairs MCQ - History MCQ - Indian Polity MCQ

50 DAYS REVISION SERIES –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 100 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

Crack UPSC exam in 1 Year (Mission 2022) –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs MCQ, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQ 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered. We also provide 5th July Current Affairs mcq in English and hindi both, 5th July Current Affairs mcq pdf, 5th June Current Affairs mcq test series, 5th July Current Affairs mcq video, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc 2021, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc prelims, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc mains.


 

🔴 Join 2022 batch - https://testbook.com/current-affairs-for-upsc-ias/online-coaching-live

🔰🔰 USE CODE - PL20 For 20% Discount


Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

1 Response

  1. recession says:

    Ꭲhese quotations аre taken from a new book.
    “Debt repayment һas a real cost because inflation іs sօ low.”

    “Ꮃhen deflation occurs, tоdаy’s cheap borrowing ..
    will tᥙrn out expensive…real interest rates rise
    as inflation tսrns negative.”

    “Ᏼefore the pandemic, tһe ѡorld as a wholе wɑѕ just over half-way to achieving Puerto Rican default
    conditions.”

    “Ꭲһe coronavirus pandemic hаs brought the prospect օf serious deflation closer.”

    Тaken from Τhе Financial Ѕystem Limit by David Kauders,
    published byy Sparkling Books:
    ebook9781907230776 ѕee website fоr lіnks tо stores ƅy country , two harԁ cover and a paperback print editions.
    Paperback аvailable now іn mɑny countries eхcept UЅА and UK, һard cover editions UႽA Jᥙne 2021, UK Auցust 2021

Leave a Reply

GET 50% DISCOUNT

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
Netmock