Indian Polity MCQ Part-16 (laxmikanth Mcq’s)

Subscribe to Mission UPSC 2022 - Click Here

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQIndian Polity MCQ


1) Which of the following court(s) can have the powers of issuing writs

1) Supreme Court
2) High Court
3) Other courts

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 2
c) All of the above
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Parliament the power to give power to issue writs to any other court.  but no such provision has been issued so far.

2) The very right to issue writs of Supreme Court for enforcement of fundamental right can be suspended by the president under which of the following article during national emergency

a) article 356
b) article 357
c) article 358
d) article 359

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

3) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about jurisdiction of writs

1) Supreme Court can issue writs only for the enforcement of fundamental rights as well as legal rights
2) High Court can issue writs for enforcement of fundamental rights only

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

1)   Supreme Court can issue writs only for the enforcement of fundamental rights

2)  High Court  can issue writs  for enforcement of legal rights as well as FRs

4) at present all the high courts have the power to issue writs but before 1950 which of the following high courts had the power to do so

1) Calcutta High Court
2) Bombay High Court
3) Madras High Court
4) Delhi High Court

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

5) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about

1) writ jurisdiction of High Court is wider than Supreme Court
2) territorial jurisdiction Supreme Court is wider than High Court

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

The Supreme Court can issue writs against a person or government throughout the territory of India whereas a high court can issue writs against a person residing or against a government or authority located within its territorial jurisdiction only or outside its territorial jurisdiction only if the cause of action arises within its territorial jurisdiction.

Thus, the territorial jurisdiction of the Supreme Court for the purpose of issuing writs is wider than that of a high court.

6) Habeas corpus can be issued against

1) public authorities
2) private individuals

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

It is a Latin term which literally means ‘to have the body of’.

7) Which of the following writ is called bulwark of individual liberty against arbitrary detention.

a) Mandamus
b) Habeas Corpus
c) Certiorari
d) Prohibition

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

8) Which of the following is/are The exceptions of habeas corpus i.e. the writ cannot be issued

1) Lawful detention
2) contempt proceedings
3) detention is outside the court jurisdiction

a) Only 1 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) All of the above
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about mandamus

1) it is issued by the court to a public and private official asking them to perform his duties
2) it can be issued against any public body
3) it can be issued against private individual or body

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • it is issued by the court to a public official asking him to perform his duties
  • the meaning of mandamus is we command.
  • it cannot be issued against private individual or body
  • it cannot be issued when the duty is discretionary not mandatory.
  • similarly in the case of enforcement of departmental instructions it cannot be issued.
  • further, mandamus cannot be issued for enforcement of contractual obligations

10) Which of the following is/are exceptions to mandamus

1) president of India
2) governor of state
3) Chief Justice of High Court

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

 

 


Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQIndian Polity MCQ

50 DAYS REVISION SERIES –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 100 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

Crack UPSC exam in 1 Year (Mission 2022) –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs MCQ, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQ 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered. We also provide 5th July Current Affairs mcq in English and hindi both, 5th July Current Affairs mcq pdf, 5th June Current Affairs mcq test series, 5th July Current Affairs mcq video, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc 2021, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc prelims, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc mains.


 

🔴 Join 2022 batch - https://testbook.com/current-affairs-for-upsc-ias/online-coaching-live

🔰🔰 USE CODE - PL20 For 20% Discount


Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
Netmock