Indian Polity MCQ Part-15 (laxmikanth Mcq’s)

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQIndian Polity MCQ


1) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct About article 26

1) It deals with rights of individuals
2) such rights are subject to public order, morality and health

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer
Answer |||  B

Explanation :

  • article 25 guarantees right of individual.
  • article 26 guarantees rights of religious denominations

2) Which of the following condition(s) must be satisfied by religious denomination as per Supreme Court

1) it should have a distinct name
2) it should be a common organisation
3) It should be a collection of individuals sharing the same believes

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

su_spoiler title=”Click for Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”plus” anchor=””]

Answer |||  D

[/su_spoiler]

3) Which of the following Article says that no person shall be compelled to pay any taxes for promotion and maintenance of any religion

a) Article 25
b) Article 26
c) Article 27
d) Article 28

Click for Answer

Answer ||| C

Explanation :

  • In other words, the State should not spend the public money collected by way of tax for the promotion or maintenance of any particular religion.

4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Article 28 of constitution

1) no religious instruction shall be provided in any educational institution wholly maintained out of State funds
2) If an institute is recognised by State or receiving funds from the state cannot force a person to attend the religious instruction

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Neither 1 nor 2
d) 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Answer ||| D

Explanation :

  • However, this provision shall not apply to an educational institution administered by the State but established under any endowment or trust, requiring imparting of religious instruction in such institution.

5) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Institutions : Religious instructions

1) wholly maintained by State : prohibited
2) administered by State established under trust : Prohibited
3) recognized by State : permitted on voluntary basis
4) receiving funds from the state : permitted

a) Only 1, 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 4
d) Only 1, 2 and 4

Click for Answer

Answer |||  B

Explanation :

1)  wholly maintained by State :  prohibited

2)  administered by State established under trust :  permitted

3)  recognised by State :  permitted on voluntary basis

4)  receiving funds from the state :  permitted on voluntary basis

6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about article 29

1) protection is provided to religious minorities only
2) it provides conservation right of a language script or a culture to a section of citizens
3) in this, citizen cannot be denied admission in any educational institution maintained by State due to religion race caste and language only

a) Only 3
b) Only 2
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Answer ||| C

Explanation :

  • protection is provided to both religious and linguistic minorities

7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) article 29 extends to beyond religious and linguistic minorities
2) article 30 is restricted to only religious and linguistic minorities
3) the term minority is defined in the constitution

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Answer ||| B

Explanation :

  • article 29 includes the terminologies section of citizens
  • the term minority is nowhere defined in the constitution

8) Which of the following article includes the right of a minority to impart education in its own language to its children

a) article 30
b) article 31
c) article 32
d) article 33

Click for Answer

Answer ||| A

Explanation :

  • there are various types of minority institutions
  • (a) institutions that seek recognition as well as aid from the State;
  • (b) institutions that seek only recognition from the State and not aid; and (c) institutions that neither seek recognition nor aid from the State.

9) ‘an Article without which this constitution would be a nullity. It is the very soul of the Constitution and the very heart of it’ Is used for which of the following article

a) Article 14
b) Article 19
c) Article 32
d) Article 42

Click for Answer

Answer ||| C

Explanation :

  • BR Ambedkar has called article 32 as the very heart and soul of the constitution.
  • Supreme Court has referred as the basic feature of the constitution. therefore it cannot be taken away by any amendment to the constitution. .

10) Which of the following statement(s) is/are Provided under article 32

1) for enforcement of fundamental rights one can move to High Court
2) various writs can be issued including habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, certiorari and quo warranto.
3) Parliament can empower High Court to issue writs

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 2
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Answer ||| B

Explanation :

  • Parliament can empower any courts other than the high court to issue writs as the latter has already been given the power under article 226.
  • for enforcement of fundamental rights one can move to Supreme Court

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQIndian Polity MCQ

3 3 votes
Article Rating


Indian Polity MCQ Series

The best way to cover Laxmikanth’s book is to cover it through MCQs. Every line of the book has concepts...

0 comments

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQ Series

1) Chapter Wise MCQs 2) The entire book Covered 3) More than 50 Lectures 4) Now Solve every modern history...

0 comments

Spectrum Modern Indian History Animated Series

1) Chapter Wise MCQs 2) The entire book Covered 3) More than 50 Lectures 4) Now Solve every modern history...

0 comments

Art & Culture MCQ Series

I started the UPSC preparation way back in 2010. I was giving my time, effort, and energy. I was pretty...

0 comments


UPSC Test Series

1) Validity till June 27, 2021.

2) 30 Full Fledged Tests

3) All India Ranking

4) Full Test Performance Analysis

5) Prepared by Civil Servants

1 comment

UPSC Mains Test Series

“Mains exam is not about how much you know, It is about how much you can express with the little...

0 comments




MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x