Indian Polity MCQ Part-14 (laxmikanth Mcq’s)

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQIndian Polity MCQ


1) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Article 21A

1) It provides free and compulsory education for children from 6-14 years.
2) It makes higher education as fundamental right
3) It was added in constitution by 86th amendment of constitution 2002

a) Only 1 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) All of the above
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer
Answer |||  A

Explanation :

  • Article 21 A makes only elementary education as fundamental right.
  • Achieve education for al

2) Which of the following article of indian constitution had the provision of compulsory education before Article 21A

a) Article 44
b) Article 45
c) Article 46
d) Article 47

su_spoiler title=”Click for Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”plus” anchor=””]

Answer |||  B

Explanation :

  • Part IV of Indian constitution contains article 45.
  • It was a directive principle so it was not compulsory to implement the same.
[/su_spoiler]

3) Which of the following article provides protection to person arrested or detained under preventive detention law

a) Article 21
b) Article 22
c) Article 23
d) Article 24

Click for Answer

Answer ||| B

Explanation :

  • Punitive Detention – punishment for the acts committed post trial
  • Preventive Detention – detention without trial to prevent commitment of offence in near future.

4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Preventive Detention

1) It is an integral part of indian constitution
2) It exists in United States
3) It was never used in British rule in India

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 1
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Answer ||| C

Explanation :

  • It is not available in USA
  • In Britain, it was used during 1st and 2nd world war
  • It existed during British Reign as Bengal State Prisoners Regulation of 1818 and the Defence of India Act of 1939

5) Which of the following is/are prohibited by article 23

1) Forced labour
2) Begar
3) Trafficking in human beings

a) Only 1, 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 3

Click for Answer

Answer |||  A

Explanation :

  • This right is available to both citizens as well as non citizens.
  • it protects individual not only from state but also from other private person
  • trafficking includes trafficking of children or women,  slavery and devadasi system.
  • Begar means when you make somebody work without remuneration.

6) Which of the following is/are exception to article 23

1) Social service
2) Military Service

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Answer ||| C

Explanation :

  • When the work is done from the perspective of public purpose then the payment is not mandatory.
  • however state cannot make any discrimination on the basis of religion,  race caste sex for place of birth

7) Article 24 prohibits children below age of 14 to work in

1) factory
2) mines
3) construction work

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Answer ||| D

Explanation :

  • However a child can  be involved in harmless or innocent work.
  • Children are not allowed to work as domestic servants or to work in Dhabas hotels,  where you usually find them working.

8) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about child labour amendment 2016

1) it prohibits children below age 14 to work in all occupations and processes
2) children from 14 to 18 are allowed to work only in non hazardous occupation

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Answer ||| A

Explanation :

  • there is a provision of punishment  which may vary from six months to two years imprisonment or a fine of 20000 to 50000.
  • children from 14 to 18 are allowed to work in certain hazardous occupation

9) Which of the following is/are provided by article 25 constitution

1) freedom of conscience
2) right to profess
3) right to practice
4) right to propagate

a) Only 2, 3 and 4
b) Only 1, 2, 3 and 4
c) Only 1, 3 and 4
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Answer ||| B

Explanation :

  • it does not include the right to convert another person forcibly.

10) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about article 25

1) it covers religious beliefs as well as religious practices
2) it is available to indian citizen only

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Answer ||| A

Explanation :

  • Sikh religion is allowed to keep Kripans
  • It is available to both citizens and non citizens
  • Hindu religion here means Buddhist Jains Sikhs also.

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQIndian Polity MCQ

2.2 5 votes
Article Rating


Indian Polity MCQ Series

The best way to cover Laxmikanth’s book is to cover it through MCQs. Every line of the book has concepts...

0 comments

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQ Series

1) Chapter Wise MCQs 2) The entire book Covered 3) More than 50 Lectures 4) Now Solve every modern history...

0 comments

Spectrum Modern Indian History Animated Series

1) Chapter Wise MCQs 2) The entire book Covered 3) More than 50 Lectures 4) Now Solve every modern history...

0 comments

Art & Culture MCQ Series

I started the UPSC preparation way back in 2010. I was giving my time, effort, and energy. I was pretty...

0 comments


UPSC Test Series

1) Validity till June 27, 2021.

2) 30 Full Fledged Tests

3) All India Ranking

4) Full Test Performance Analysis

5) Prepared by Civil Servants

1 comment

UPSC Mains Test Series

“Mains exam is not about how much you know, It is about how much you can express with the little...

0 comments




MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x