Current Affairs MCQ | 03 March, 2020 | UPSC, PSC, SSC

Subscribe to Mission UPSC 2022 - Click Here

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ


1) Cyanobacteria is also called as

a) Blue algae
b) Green Algae
c) blue green algae
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation :

  • It is found in almost all types of water.
  • It is a microscopic organism which is single celled and lives
  • in fresh brackish and marine water.
  • They use sunlight to make their food.
  • They can multiply quickly

2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about biofuels

1) These are the fuels which can be produced from organic matter such as vegetable oil, sugar and corn.
2) they are environment friendly as compared to conventional fuel
3) Indian government launched national policy on biofuels in 2020

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation :

  • Indian government launched national policy on biofuels in 2018
  • biodiesel and bioethanol are the instances of biofuels.
  • They emit less carbon dioxide as compared to petrol diesel and other conventional fuels.
  • in entire world, biofuels represent 3% of road transport fuels

3) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about UNIDO (United Nations Industrial Development organisation)

1) It is an intergovernmental organisation
2) The objective is to promote industrial development for poverty reduction and environment sustainability
3) its headquarter is located in Italy

a) Only 1 and 3
b) Only 1, 2 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation :

The objective of the organisation is training and technology transfer so that sustainable goals could be achieved.

4) What is Mini moon

a) A Star
b) An asteroid
c) A satellite
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation :

  • It is also called second moon of our planet
  • Unlike the other moon the moon is temporary.
  • the scientific name is 2020 cd3
  • sometimes also referred as temporary captured object (TCO)
  • the object is captured by NASA under catalina Sky service

5) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Central Consumer Protection authority

1) the headquarter will be located in Chennai
2) for misleading advertisements penalty upto 10 lacs with imprisonment of 2 years
3) NGOs will have the power to investigate complaints

a) Only 1, 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 2
d) Only 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation :

  • the headquarters will be located in the national capital region of Delhi with other regional offices throughout the country.
  • district collectors will have the power to investigate complaints
  • imprisonment of 2 years with 10 lack punishment in case of misleading advertisements
  • any further violation will extend the penalty e to 50 lacs and 5 years imprisonment.
  • there will be an investigation win headed by director general

6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Rashtriya vayoshri Yojana (RVY)

1) it is implemented by Ministry Of Social justice and empowerment
2) people having disability of 40% or more are eligible

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation :

  • recently Prime Minister distributed assistive aids and devices to senior citizens under Rashtriya vayoshri Yojana and ADIP ( assistance to disabled person for purchasing fitting of aids appliances scheme)
  • to be eligible, a person need to be Indian citizen with 40% or more disability with monthly income of 20000 all less

7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct About Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana

1) The objective is to create direct and indirect employment for 15000 people
2) Industrial areas will be the focus areas
3) Under PMKSY, modern infrastructure will be created with supply chain management

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) Only 1 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation :

  • Yojana is being implemented in 17 States with investment of more than 400 crores.
  • rural areas will be the focus areas
  • infrastructure will help moving from farmgate to retail outlet.
  • various schemes will be implemented viz. Mega Food parks,
  • integrated food chains
  • Quality Assurance infrastructure
  • forward and backward linkages

8) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct About International narcotics control board (INCB)

1) the secretariat is located in Vienna Austria
2) it was established in 1968
3) it is quasi judicial body Works under UNODC

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 2
c) All of the above
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation :

  • As per report by bhai UNODC, India is among the top manufacturers of drugs.
  • INCB implements the convention of UNODC

9) Mission purvodaya is related to

a) Employment generation
b) Steel production
c) Credit linked subsidy
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation :

  • Eastern belt of the country has a lot of potential in steel.
  • the mission was launched in 2020
  • the objective is Rapid development of Eastern India through integrated Steel hub in Kolkata.
  • India is second largest producer of Steel in the world

10) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about farmers producers organisations (FPO)

1) Producers are like shareholders
2) It is registered body
3) It is a legal entity

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation :

  • it will collect the farmers who are marginal and provide them better except Technology market and finances.

 

 


Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ

50 DAYS REVISION SERIES –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 100 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

Crack UPSC exam in 1 Year (Mission 2022) –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs MCQ, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQ 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered. We also provide 5th July Current Affairs mcq in English and hindi both, 5th July Current Affairs mcq pdf, 5th June Current Affairs mcq test series, 5th July Current Affairs mcq video, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc 2021, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc prelims, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc mains.


 

🔴 Join 2022 batch - https://testbook.com/current-affairs-for-upsc-ias/online-coaching-live

🔰🔰 USE CODE - PL20 For 20% Discount


Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

28 Responses

  1. cloriquine [url=https://chloroquineorigin.com/#]chloroquine diphosphate[/url] chloroquine drug class

  2. Amyhef says:

    [url=http://viagrasmo.com/]sildenafil 5mg price[/url]

  3. [url=http://laralending.com/]quik cash[/url]

  4. Denhef says:

    [url=http://cialisdist.com/]chewing cialis[/url] [url=http://edmedcialis.com/]on line cialis[/url] [url=http://ivermectinfast.com/]stromectol 12mg[/url] [url=http://viagra100x.com/]where to purchase over the counter viagra[/url] [url=http://prozacfluoxetinecaps.com/]prozac 20 mg price in india[/url]

  5. Lisahef says:

    [url=https://cialismstore.com/]otc cialis 2018[/url]

  6. Denhef says:

    [url=http://allcialis.com/]cialis discount prices online[/url] [url=http://bluepillviagra.com/]canadian pharmacy online viagra[/url] [url=http://cialismstore.com/]cialis by mail[/url] [url=http://crepills.com/]doxycycline online no prescription[/url] [url=http://zbcialis.com/]price cialis 20 mg[/url]

  7. [url=http://permlending.com/]easy fast payday loans[/url]

  8. Kiahef says:

    [url=http://pmcialis.com/]cialis soft 40 mg[/url]

  9. [url=http://yewlending.com/]online installment loans[/url]

  10. [url=http://lynxloans.com/]easy money payday loans[/url] [url=http://paydayloanspdi.com/]personal loans scam[/url]

  11. Amyhef says:

    [url=http://viagrafour.com/]purchase viagra online with paypal[/url]

  12. Speedycash says:

    [url=https://qpersonalloans.com/]payday loans in las vegas nevada[/url] [url=https://lynxloans.com/]money loans no credit check[/url]

  13. Alanhef says:

    [url=http://cialisohot.com/]genuine cialis canada[/url] [url=http://modafinilwithoutrx.com/]provigil cost canada[/url] [url=http://buyventolinalbuterol.com/]albuterol tablets over the counter[/url] [url=http://furosemidex.com/]generic no prescription cheap furosemoide[/url] [url=http://cialistwo.com/]tadalafil 10 mg canadian pharmacy[/url] [url=http://viagraibuy.com/]generic viagra online best price[/url] [url=http://topsildenafil.com/]sildenafil without a rx[/url] [url=http://sildenafilsex.com/]sildenafil 40 mg[/url] [url=http://viagravpi.com/]where to buy viagra cheap[/url] [url=http://brandivermectin.com/]stromectol 12mg[/url]

  14. Speedycash says:

    [url=http://giltloans.com/]san antonio payday loans[/url] [url=http://yewlending.com/]emergency money[/url]

  15. [url=https://giltloans.com/]bitcoin cash price now[/url]

  16. [url=https://permlending.com/]personal loan review[/url] [url=https://giltloans.com/]easy money payday loans[/url]

  17. Kiahef says:

    [url=http://zbcialis.com/]lilly cialis[/url]

  18. Jasonhef says:

    [url=http://cialisktab.com/]prescription cialis prices[/url] [url=http://cialissd.com/]where can i buy cialis over the counter usa[/url] [url=http://bluepillviagra.com/]viagra gel tabs[/url] [url=http://pharmacyheb.com/]tops pharmacy[/url] [url=http://allcialis.com/]cialis generic pills[/url] [url=http://cialisworx.com/]cialis one a day[/url] [url=http://viagrafour.com/]generic viagra in the usa[/url] [url=http://cialistwo.com/]can you buy cialis over the counter canada[/url] [url=http://cialisnri.com/]cialis 80 mg[/url] [url=http://furolasix.com/]buy lasix in the uk[/url]

  19. Carlhef says:

    [url=http://viagrastrong.com/]buy online viagra pills[/url] [url=http://toptadalafil.com/]generic tadalafil usa pharmacy[/url] [url=http://pharmacyvi.com/]safe online pharmacies[/url] [url=http://adnviagra.com/]generic viagra india online[/url] [url=http://cialisnri.com/]cheap cialis pills for sale[/url]

  20. Lisahef says:

    [url=https://tadalafil24h.com/]25 mg tadalafil[/url]

  21. Paulhef says:

    [url=https://pharmacyheb.com/]pharmacy delivery[/url] [url=https://sildenafilxxx.com/]can you buy sildenafil without a prescription[/url] [url=https://supersildenafil.com/]sildenafil daily[/url] [url=https://cialisdist.com/]cialis without prescription canada[/url] [url=https://viagrapos.com/]where can i order real viagra[/url]

  22. Judyhef says:

    [url=http://tadalafilmstore.com/]tadalafil capsule[/url] [url=http://upnviagra.com/]viagra 100mg pills[/url] [url=http://metformingl.com/]metformin 500 mg price in india[/url] [url=http://tadalafil24h.com/]tadalafil generic india[/url] [url=http://reqviagra.com/]can you buy generic viagra over the counter[/url] [url=http://furosemidex.com/]furosemide 20 mg otc[/url] [url=http://topsildenafil.com/]how to buy sildenafil[/url] [url=http://modafinilpharm.com/]buy modafinil online europe[/url] [url=http://cialisnri.com/]cialis 20 mg price comparison[/url] [url=http://cialisdist.com/]buy discount cialis best online[/url]

  23. Kiahef says:

    [url=http://edkamagra.com/]sildenafil oral jelly 100mg kamagra[/url]

  24. Denhef says:

    [url=http://adnviagra.com/]how to get real viagra online[/url] [url=http://hydroxychloroquine247.com/]plaquenil price uk[/url] [url=http://tadalafil24h.com/]tadalafil tablets 20 mg price[/url] [url=http://cialisworx.com/]cialis generic no prescription[/url] [url=http://viagrapos.com/]sildenafil 90 mg[/url]

  25. Amyhef says:

    [url=http://cialismstore.com/]buy cialis 10mg uk[/url]

  26. [url=http://numloans.com/]list of payday loan lenders[/url]

  27. [url=http://reqviagra.com/]buy viagra tablet india online[/url]

  28. [url=http://buycialischeap.com/]buy cialis south africa[/url] [url=http://vardenafilsale.com/]vardenafil india[/url] [url=http://viagratwo.com/]viagra 100mg for sale[/url] [url=http://sildenafilbp.com/]100mg sildenafil for sale[/url] [url=http://ivermectininstock.com/]ivermectin lotion for lice[/url]

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
Netmock