Current Affairs MCQ | Feb 4, 2020 | UPSC, PSC, SSC

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ


1)  Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct  about European Union

1)    it is an  economic  as well as political Union  of 25  European countries
2)    the members of European Union enjoy free trade
3)     the members of the union also allow free movement of people

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 2
c) All of the above
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation :
it is an  economic as well as political Union  of 28  European countries

Britain has become the first country to leave European Union.

movement of people is so that people could choose the countries they want to work in.

why the brexit happened? –  immigrants

2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct About Bodo language

1)   it is yet to be listed in 8th schedule of the constitution
2)   it is spoken in in  Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and West Bengal only
3)  it is written in Devanagari Script

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation :
it is spoken in Arunachal Pradesh Nagaland Meghalaya and West Bengal and Assam

it is listed in 8th schedule of the constitution

it is a combination of three different types of scripts but in 1974 Government of India recognised Devanagari as its official script

there are traces of Roman script as well

It was introduced in 8th schedule of the Constitution in 2003

3) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Wetland convention

1)   India is not the party to the convention
2)   the theme of convention for 2020 is wetlands and biodiversity
3)   recently 10 new wetland sites from India have been added to ramsar convention

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 1, 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation :
India is one of the parties to the convention

World Wetlands Day is celebrated on February 2 each year to mark the Day the Convention on Wetlands was adopted in the Iranian City of Ramsar in 1971.

The bad news is that India’s cities have lost 25 ha of wetland for every one sq. km’s increase of built-up area in the last four decades.

India has 37 Ramsar sites now, covering an area of 1.07 million ha. The latest additions include Maharashtra’s first Ramsar site, the Nandur Madhmeshwar bird sanctuary; three more from Punjab (in Keshopur-Miani, Beas Conservation Reserve and Nangal); and six more from Uttar Pradesh (in Nawabganj, Parvati Agra, Saman, Samaspur, Sandi and Sarsai Nawar).

4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Green India mission

1)   it comes under National Action Plan on climate change
2)   one of the objectives is to increase forest based livelihood income

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) None of the above
d) Both of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation :
A sum of Rs 343.08 crore has been released under the Green India Mission (GIM) for undertaking afforestation activities over an area of 126,916.32 hectare (ha) in 13 states, according to the Economic Survey 2019-20.

improvement in quality of forest cover

Afforestation

increasing the tree cover

better management of public forest

5) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about finance commission

1)   it is constituted by the Finance Minister of India
2)   it is mentioned under article 280 of the constitution
3)  it recommends the distribution of tax revenue between centre and States

a) Only 1, 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation :

it is constituted by the president of India

6) Which of the following Country has recently rejoined Commonwealth

 

a) Nigeria
b) Maldives
c) Pakistan
d) India

Click for Answer


Correct Answer is : B

Explanation :
The Maldives re-joined the Commonwealth, more than three years after the Indian Ocean island nation quit amid mounting criticism of its human rights.

In 2016, the Maldives pulled out of the Commonwealth.

Maldives has been formally reinstated into the Commonwealth as its 54th member state.

the Commonwealth is also known as British Commonwealth which is a congregation of 53  countries

7) Which of the following Is selected as mascot of 36th national games

a) Flame-throated bulbul
b) Bing Dwen Dwen
c) Kaka
d) Hungarian grey bull

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation :
The flame-throated bulbul, also called the Rubigula, was chosen as the mascot of the 36th National Games to be held in Goa because it is the State bird.

8) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct 36th national games

1)   it is going to be held in Goa
2)  Rabigula  is the mascot of  this year national games
3)  Rabigula is the state bird of Goa having IUCN status as Least Concern

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 2
c) All of the above
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct About quantum computers

1)   quantum computers use logical units called q ubits
2)   they can simultaneously represent both 0 and 1
3)    they do produce the precise same result every time

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation :
Finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman’s Union Budget for 2020-21, presented on February 1, 2020, proposed Rs 8,000 crore over five years for National Mission on Quantum Technologies and Applications. 

The answers are probabilistic in nature.

they do not produce the same answer every time  they run

10) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about TEEB

1)  It is a global initiative emphasised on making nature’s values visible
2)  It quantifies the economic value of natural capital
3) TEEB office is based in New York

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation :
The Tyler Prize 2020 is honored to recognize two remarkable individuals, both pioneers in illuminating and quantifying the economic value of our natural environment.

Pavan Sukhdev, published The Economics of Ecosystems and Biodiversity (TEEB) report in 2008 as an initiative the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).

Sukhdev will be sharing the award with Gretchen C Daily, director of the Center for Conservation Biology at Stanford University and co-founder of Natural Capital (NatCap).

TEEB office is based in Geneva, Switzerland

 

 


Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK