Current Affairs MCQ | Dec 18, 2019 | UPSC, PSC, SSC

Current Affairs MCQ – History MCQ – Polity MCQ


1) Which of the following organisation has given Global Gender Gap Report 2020 (The Hindu)

A) World Economic Forum
B) World Bank
C) UN Women
D) International Gender Champions

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is A

Explanation :

It is published annually by the world economic forum since 2006.

Global gender gap index is a part of this which measures gender equality across four pillars– they are economic opportunity, political empowerment, educational attainment and health and survival.

2) Which of the following pillar(s) is/are included in Gender Gap Report (The Hindu)

1) Economic Opportunity
2) Political Empowerment
3) Educational Attainment
4) Health & Survival

A) Only 1, 2 and 3
B) Only 1 and 2
C) All of the above
D) Only 2, 3 and 4

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is C

Explanation :

The Report aims to serve “as a compass to track progress on relative gaps between women and men on health, education, economy and politics”. Through this annual yardstick, the Report says, “stakeholders within each country are able to set priorities relevant in each specific economic, political and cultural context”.

3) Which of the following criterion is/are correct about Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) (The Hindu)

1) Applicant must be a man or woman above the age of 18 and a citizen of India.
2) Applicant should belong to a BPL (Below Poverty Line) household.
3) No one in the applicant’s household should own an LPG connection.

A) Only 1 and 3
B) Only 1 and 2
C) Only 3
D) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is D

Explanation :

● Applicant must a woman above the age of 18 and a citizen of India.
The household income of the family, per month, must not exceed a certain limit as defined by the government of the Union Territories and State Government.
The name of the applicant must be in the list of SECC-2011 data and should match with the information available in the BPL database that Oil Marketing Companies have.
Applicant must not be a recipient of other similar schemes provided by the government.

4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct National Broadband Mission (The Hindu)

1) The mission will facilitate universal and equitable access to broadband services across the country, especially in rural and remote areas.
2) It involves laying of incremental 30 lakh route km of optical fibre cable and increasing tower density from 0.42 to 1 tower per thousand population by 2024.
3) The mission also envisages increasing fiberisation of towers to 70% from 30% at present.

A) Only 2 and 3
B) Only 1 and 2
C) All of the above
D) Only 1 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is C

Explanation :

The mission will envisage stakeholder investment of $100 billion (Rs 7 lakh crore) including Rs 70,000 crore from Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) in the coming years.
• The mission also involves the development of a Broadband Readiness Index to measure the availability of digital communication infrastructure and foster conducive policy ecosystem within a state/UT.
• It will also strive for the creation of a digital fibre map of the communications network and infrastructure, including optical fibre cables and towers across the country. (My Area!)

5) Which of the following pair (s) is/are correct (The Hindu)

1) The Global Gender Gap Report : WEF
2) The Gender Parity Index is released : UNDP
3) The Gender Inequality Index is released : UNESCO

A) Only 1
B) Only 1 and 2
C) All of the above
D) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is A

Explanation :

The Gender Parity Index is released : UNESCO
The Gender Inequality Index is released : UNDP

The index lies between 0 and 1, with 1 denoting complete parity and 0, complete inequality.
The largest gender disparity is in political empowerment. (World)
Only 25% of the total seats in parliaments around the world are occupied by women, and only 21% of the ministers are women.
By following the current trends, the overall global gender gap will close in 99.5 years

6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about AMRUT Mission (pib)

1) The mission was launched in 2015
2) AMRUT is the new avatar of the Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission (JNNURM).
3) Rajasthan was the first state to submit its State Annual Action Plan (SAAP)

A) Only 2
B) Only 3
C) All of the above
D) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is C

Explanation :

Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) is the new avatar of the Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission (JNNURM). But, in a significant departure from the earlier mission, the Centre will not appraise individual projects.
JNNURM Buses

7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Selected Cities of AMRUT (pib)

1) All Cities and Towns with a population of over one lakh with notified Municipalities as per Census 2011 are included
2) All Capital Cities/Towns of States/ Uts are also covered
3) Ten cities from hill states, islands and tourist destinations

A) Only 1 and 2
B) Only 1 and 3
C) Only 1
D) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is B

Explanation :

● All Capital Cities/Towns of States/ Uts are not covered
Thirteen Cities and Towns on the stem of the main rivers with a population above 75,000 and less than 1 lakh.
Ten Cities from hill states, islands and tourist destinations (not more than one from each State).
Heritage Cities and towns under the Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana (HRIDAY) Scheme by MoUD.

8) Where is First ever Global Refugee Forum being organised (The Hindu)

A) Switzerland
B) Unites States
C) India
D) Singapore

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is A

Explanation :

First ever Global Refugee Forum is being held in Geneva, Switzerland.
The Forum, jointly hosted by the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) and the government of Switzerland,
The Forum will showcase impactful pledges and contributions and the exchange of good practices.
There is an urgent need for a more equitable sharing of the burden and responsibility for hosting and supporting the world’s refugees. Refugees and host communities should not be left behind

9) Which of the following ministry launched GeM (The Hindu)

A) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
B) Ministry of Commerce
C) Ministry of Finance
D) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is B

Explanation :

Launched in 2016
State and Centre Government departments
Amazon Flipkart of Government
It makes procurement contactless, paperless and cashless.
The government has recently launched GeM Samvaad, which is a national outreach programme.

10) Which of the following article is related to Interest of minorities (The Hindu)

A) Article 29
B) Article 28
C) Article 30
D) Article 27

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is A

Explanation :

The petition asked the Supreme Court to frame guidelines to “identify and define” religious minorities in every State, especially where Hindus are in a minority (in eight states) so as to protect their culture and interests.
However, the Supreme Court dismissed a petition stating that the States have been carved language-wise. But religion is beyond all borders, especially political borders. Religion has to be taken on a pan-India basis

 


Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK