Current Affairs MCQ | 21 March, 2020 | UPSC, PSC, SSC

Current Affairs MCQ – History MCQ – Polity MCQ


1)‌ ‌Which‌ ‌of‌ ‌the‌ ‌following‌ ‌state government has announced Indira Gandhi Matritva Poshan Yojana

a)‌ ‌Rajasthan
b)‌ ‌Madhya Pradesh
c)‌ ‌Haryana‌
d)‌ ‌Uttar Pradesh

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • ‌The scheme was recently announced by the Rajasthan Government on pilot basis in
  • ‌It is a maternity benefit scheme
  • Under the scheme ₹6,000 will be offered for the birth of the second child
  • The State scheme will complement the Central government’s Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana which offers ₹5,000 for the birth of the first child.

2)‌ ‌Which‌ ‌of‌ ‌the‌ ‌following‌ ‌statement(s)‌ ‌is/are‌ ‌correct‌ ‌ ‌about Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana

1)‌ ‌ ‌It is a rechristened version of erstwhile Janni Suraksha Yojana.
2)‌ ‌ ‌The scheme is a conditional cash transfer scheme for pregnant and lactating women.
3)‌ ‌ ‌It provides a partial wage compensation to women

a)‌ ‌Only‌ ‌1‌ ‌and‌ ‌2‌ ‌
b)‌ ‌Only‌ ‌1‌ ‌and‌ ‌3‌ ‌
c)‌ ‌Only‌ ‌1, 2 and 3‌ ‌
d)‌ ‌Only‌ ‌2‌ ‌and‌ ‌3‌ ‌

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • ‌It is a rechristened version of erstwhile Indira Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana (IGMSY).

 

‌ ‌It provides a partial wage compensation to women for wage-loss during childbirth and childcare and to provide conditions for safe delivery and good nutrition and feeding practices.

3)‌ ‌Which‌ ‌of‌ ‌the‌ ‌following‌ ‌statement(s)‌ ‌is/are‌ ‌correct‌ ‌about‌ ‌ ‌National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2019 (NCIM)

1)‌ ‌ ‌The NCISM will consist of 29 members, appointed by the central government.
2)‌ ‌ ‌These posts will have a maximum term of four years.
3)‌ ‌ ‌They will be recommended by a search committee.

a)‌ ‌Only‌ ‌1, 2 and 3‌ ‌
b)‌ ‌Only‌ ‌1‌ ‌and‌ ‌3‌ ‌
c)‌ ‌Only‌ ‌2‌ ‌and‌ ‌3‌ ‌
d)‌ ‌Only‌ ‌1‌ ‌and‌ ‌2‌ ‌

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2019 (NCIM) was recently passed in Rajya Sabha.
  • The Bill seeks to repeal the Indian Medicine Central Council Act, 1970.
  • The Search Committee will consist of five members including the Cabinet Secretary and three experts nominated by the central government (of which two should have experience in any of the fields of Indian System of Medicine).

4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about National Register of Citizens (NRC)

1) The NRC is the list of Indian citizens and was prepared in 1971, following the census of 1971.
2) The process of NRC update was taken up in Assam as per a Supreme Court order in 2013.

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • The NRC is the list of Indian citizens and was prepared in 1951, following the census of 1951.
  • The process of NRC update was taken up in Assam as per a Supreme Court order in 2013.Union Home Ministry has filed an affidavit in the Supreme Court stating that preparation of NRC is a “necessary exercise for any sovereign country for mere identification of citizens from non-citizens.”
  • In order to wean out cases of illegal migration from Bangladesh and other adjoining areas, NRC updation was carried out under The Citizenship Act, 1955, and according to rules framed in the Assam Accord.

5) Which of the following performs Open Market Operation (OMO)

a) Central Government
b) Ministry of Finance
c) Niti Ayog
d) RBI

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • Open market operations is the sale and purchase of government securities and treasury bills by RBI or the central bank of the country.
  • The objective of OMO is to regulate the money supply in the economy.
  • RBI carries out the OMO through commercial banks and does not directly deal with the public.

6) Which of the following Atal Beema Vyakti Kalyan Yojana related to

a) Providing employment
b) Life insurance to workers
c) Compensation for unemployment
d) Insurance to family members

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • long the lines of countries like USA in combating the deadly Corona Virus, GoI is to provide cash to workers. These workers are those that become unemployed due to the impact of corona virus. They are to receive cash for 3 months. This step is to be implemented by Atal Beema Vyakti Kalyan Yojan

7) School Health Programme (SHP) is launched under

a) Ayushman Bharat
b) Central Government Health Scheme
c) Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

The School Health Programme (SHP) under Ayushman Bharat was launched in 2018 by the Prime Minister in Bijapur, Chhattisgarh.

It is a joint collaborative programme of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of Human Resource & Development.

8) With which country India signed an agreement to establish IUSSTF

a) Israel
b) Russia
c) America
d) Kazakhstan

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • IUSSTF was established under an agreement between the Governments of India and the United States of America in March 2000.
  • It is an autonomous bilateral organization jointly funded by both the Governments that promote Science, Technology, Engineering, and Innovation through substantive interaction among government, academia, and industry.

9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about GreenCo Rating System

1) It is developed by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
2) It is the first of its kind in the world
3) ratings are provided which remain valid for three years.

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

The system evaluates the companies on 10 broad green parameters, including GreenHouse Gases (GHG) reduction, renewable energy use etc.

10) Recently, the Ministry of Defence signed a contract with which of the following country for procuring Light Machine Guns (LMG).

a) Australia
b) South Korea
c) Israel
d) USA

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Recently, the Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a contract with the Israeli Weapon Industries (IWI) for procuring Light Machine Guns (LMG).

 

 


Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ


 



MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK