9th January, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

9th January Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Reservations

1) SC : Vertical Reservation
2) Women : Horizontal Reservation
3) PwD : Vertical Reservation 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

if women have 50% horizontal quota, then half of the selected candidates will have to necessarily be women in each vertical quota category i.e., half of all selected Scheduled Caste candidates will have to be women, half of the unreserved or general category will have to be women, and so on.

  • Article 16(4) of the Constitution contemplates vertical reservation.
  • Article 15 (3) of the Constitution contemplates horizontal reservation.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about United States Trade Representative (USTR)

1) It is responsible for developing and coordinating US international trade
2) Section 301 (US Trade Act) gives the USTR broad authority to investigate and respond to a foreign country’s action which may be unfair or discriminatory

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Recently, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) has said that the Digital services taxes adopted by India, Italy and Turkey discriminate against US companies and are inconsistent with international tax principles.

  • Amazon Google and Apple are experiencing various tax regimes for providing certain digital services.
  • OECD Is mediating in the negotiations for such international tax system.
  • As per USTR, The Indian companies are exempted from certain taxes while the foreign companies are being targeted.


3) World Food Price Index is released by 

a) World Food Programme
b) IFPRI
c) WHO
d) FAO

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

The Food and Agriculture Organization’s (FAO) food price index averaged 107.5 points in December 2020, up 2.3 points from November 2020.

  • This marks the seventh month of consecutive increase.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about FAO Food Price Index

1) It measures changes for a basket of cereals, oilseeds, dairy products, meat and sugar.
2) The base period is 2018-20
3) The FAO Food Price Index (FFPI) is a measure of the monthly change in international prices of a basket of food commodities.

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

The base period is 2014-16


5) Consider the following statements about Caracal Cat

1) They are Endangered as per IUCN list
2) It is known as Junglee Bilao in Rajasthan

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • In India, presence of these Cats has been reported from only three states which are Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Rajasthan.
  • They are least concerned as per IUCN list
  • In Madhya Pradesh it is locally called as Shea-gosh or siyah-gush.
  • In Gujarat, Caracals are locally referred to as Hornotro which means killer of a Blackbuck.
  • In Rajasthan it is known asJunglee Bilao or Wildcat.


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Central Sector Scheme

1) Such schemes are 100% funded by central government.
2) They are implemented by central government machinery.
3) it deals with the subject which usually fall in the union list

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 1, 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT

1) An antibody, also known as an immunoglobulin
2) It is a large, X-shaped protein used by the immune system to identify and neutralize foreign objects such as pathogenic bacteria and viruses
3) Killer T cells are a T lymphocyte (a type of white blood cell) that kills cancer cells

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

As per a recent study, published in the journal Science, based on analyses of blood samples from 188 patients, Covid-19 survivors have protective immunity from the coronavirus for months, perhaps years, after infection.

It  is a large, Y-shaped protein used by the immune system to identify and neutralize foreign objects such as pathogenic bacteria and viruses


8) Aurangabad will be renamed as 

a) Vishwanath Nagar
b) Bajirao Nagar
c) Shivaji Nagar
d) Sambhaji Nagar

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

There is a long standing demand of the Shiv Sena for renaming Aurangabad city in Maharashtra as Sambahji Nagar.

Aurangzeb, who lived in Aurangabad until his death, tortured and killed Chhatrapati Sambahji Maharaj, son of the Maratha warrior king Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.


9) Which of the following country does not touch the boarder of Ukraine?

a) Belarus
b) Russia
c) Poland
d) Turkey

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Ukraine called on Iran to deliver justice and pay full compensation to the families of those who died when a Ukrainian airliner was shot down by Iranian Revolutionary Guards one year ago.


10) Consider the following statements about Gangetic Dolphin

1) It is a vulnerable species
2) It is National Aquatic Animal
3) Killing the Gangetic River Dolphin is a punishable offence under Wildlife Protection Act, 1972

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

It is an endangered species . A video of a group of men and boys in Uttar Pradesh’s Pratapgarh district beating to death a Gangetic river dolphin surfaced on social media on Friday.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK