9th February, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

9th February Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about FSSAI

1) Its regulating the food markets in India
2) FSSAI has capped trans fatty acids in oils and fats to 3% by 2021, and 2% by 2022 from the current levels of 5%
3) It has no power to set up committees to study the problems in the food regulation and made recommendations 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

3.Incorrect. It sets up the formulation and enforcement of food safety standards in India and appoints food safety authorities on the state level.

In news: The FSSAI has amended its rules to put a cap on trans fatty acids (TFAs) in food products just weeks after it tightened the norms for oils and fats.

Food products in which edible oils and fats are used as an ingredient shall not contain industrial trans fatty acids more than 2% by mass of the total oils/fats present in the product, on and from 1st January, 2022 said the revised regulations notified recently and made public on February 5.

The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India is a statutory body under Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006. The Food Safety and Standards Act (FSS), 2006 is the primary law for regulation of food products. This act also sets up the formulation and enforcement of food safety standards in India. The FSSAI appoints food safety authorities on the state level.

The FSSAI functions under the administrative control of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

 The main aim of FSSAI is to

Lay down science-based standards for articles of food

To regulate manufacture, storage, distribution, import and sale of food

To facilitate safety of food

 


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Anthropological Survey of India (AnSI)

1)It is the only research organisation to pursue anthropological research in a Governmental setup
2) It comes under the ministry of Tribal affairs
3) Its headquarter is at Kolkata

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  1. Incorrect. It comes under the ministry of Culture

In news: TH

In an article on sentinel island the writer is addressing the requirement of  new policy document on the isolated North Sentinel Island which stresses the need to respect the territorial rights of the island’s natives and protect them from interference from the outside world

Anthropological Survey of India is the only research organisation to pursue anthropological research in a Governmental setup. The Anthropological Survey of India’s genesis was from the Zoological and Anthropological section of the Indian Museum, which became the Zoological Survey of India in 1916. In 1945, Anthropology section of the Zoological Survey was carved out to become the Anthropological Survey of India (An.S.I) with Dr B.S.Guha as the founding Director, in 1946. The head office was shifted from Banaras to Calcutta in 1948. Much prior to the establishment of the An.S.I, almost since the beginning of the last century, the unparalleled diversity of the people of this ancient land has come to the notice for a study of every cognoscenti interested in the Indian people, their culture, social institutions and above all their ethnic affinities. Efforts were made to understand the people in a scientific way, not only for the furtherance of scientific knowledge but also for its application towards the country’s needs and for its national wellbeing.

Principal Objectives

 To study the tribes and other communities that form the population of India both from the biological and cultural point of view.

 To study and preserve the human skeletal remains, both from ancient and contemporary period.

 To function as a training centre for students in anthropology.

 To collect, preserve, maintain and document the bio-cultural heritage and the traditional art and craft of the people of India through Anthropological Museums.

 To publish the results of the researches.


3) Consider the following statements about Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG)

1) In 1973, the Dhebar Commission created Primitive Tribal Groups  as a separate category, who are less developed among the tribal groups.
2) Among the 75 listed PVTG’s the highest number are found in Odisha.
3) Jarawa tribes of Jharkhand are one of the PVTG’s

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  1. Incorrect. Jarawa tribes are found in Andaman & Nicobar Islands

In News: T H

There is an article given in which Anthropological Survey of India (AnSI), has worked closely with the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs has implemented the scheme of “Development of PVTGs” which covers 75 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) for their comprehensive socio-economic development.

Under the scheme, State Governments submits Conservation-cum-Development (CCD) plans on the basis of their requirement.

100% grants-in-aid are made available to States as per the provisions of the scheme.

Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs)

In India, tribal population makes up for 8.6% of the total population.

PVTGs are more vulnerable among the tribal groups. Due to this factor,more developed and assertive tribal groups take a major chunk of the tribal development funds because of which PVTGs need more funds directed for their development.

In 1973, the Dhebar Commission created Primitive Tribal Groups (PTGs) as a separate category, who are less developed among the tribal groups. In2006, the Government of Indiarenamed the PTGs as PVTGs.

In this context, in 1975, the Government of India initiated to identify the most vulnerable tribal groups as a separate category called PVTGs and declared 52 such groups, while in 1993 an additional 23 groups were added to the category, making it a total of 75 PVTGs out of 705 Scheduled Tribes.

PVTGs have some basic characteristics they are mostly homogenous, with asmall population, relatively physically isolated, absence of written language, relatively simple technology and a slower rate of change etc.

 


4) Which of the following person correctly matched with the statements

1) He strongly opposed the proposal for the Partition of India
2) In 1929, he founded the Khudai Khidmatgar, an anti-colonial nonviolent resistance movement
3) In 1987 he was awarded the Bharat Ratna, India’s highest civilian award

a) Maulana Hasrat Mohani
b) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
c) Abdul Gaffar Khan
d) Shaukat Ali

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

In news: Minister for Minorities Welfare and Skill Development Nawab Malik said on Saturday a decision to rename a Haryana hospital — named after Abdul Ghaffar Khan — after former Prime Minister Atal Bihar Vajpayee should be reconsidered. Malik was speaking at an event organised here to commemorate the 131st birth anniversary of Khan.

Abdul Ghaffār Khān, also known as Bādshāh Khān or Bāchā Khān and honourably addressed as Fakhr-e-Afghan, was a Pashtun independence activist against British colonial rule in India

he was a devout Muslim and an advocate for Hindu−Muslim unity in the Indian subcontinent.[1] Due to his similar ideologies and close friendship with Mahatma Gandhi, Khan was nicknamed Sarhadi Gandhi  by his close associate Amir Chand Bombwal.

In 1929, Khan founded the Khudai Khidmatgar, an anti-colonial nonviolent resistance movement. The Khudai Khidmatgar’s success and popularity with the Indian people eventually prompted the British to launch a severe crackdown against him and his supporters; the Khudai Khidmatgar suffered some of the most severe repression of the entire Indian independence movement


5) Which of the following are the UNESCO’s Intangible cultural heritage in India

1) Buddhist Chanting
2) Kalbelia
3) Kalaripayattu
4) Chhau Dance

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) 1 2 and 3
c) 1 2 and 4
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

3.Incorrect.  Kalaripayattu is not part of UNESCO’s Intangible cultural heritage in India

In news: PIB

Measures has taken by Government to preserving and promoting the traditional cultural heritage of India


6) Which of the following GI products correctly matched with their respective region

1) Pattachitra – Odisha
2) Bagh print – Madhya Pradesh
3) Blue Pottery – Gujarat

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  D

  1. Incorrect. blue pottery is of Rajasthan

In news: PIB

The GI products featured at the Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav.

A special focus of the ongoing Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav is the stall dedicated to the 50 tribal GI products.

They occupy a prominent place and all visitors have been visiting this stall with much interest. One notable visitor to the Aadi Mahotsav and in particular the GI product stall was Shri Bhaskar Khulbe, Advisor to Hon’ble Prime Minister of India who visited the event on Sunday February 7, 2021. He also visited and took a look at the Van Dhan demo centre, stalls featuring tribal handicrafts and other products and expressed his appreciation for the focus that the 50 tribal GI products have been given,“I am pleased to note that TRIFED has actively taken up the cause to promote GI Tagged products and transform into a brand, thus empowering tribal artisans. This Aadi Mahotsav is an excellent way to bring all tribal artisans from across the country in a single place.”

The GI products stall at the Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav features renowned, exquisite items such as Rajasthan’s blue pottery, the Kota Dariya fabric, Madhya Pradesh’s Chanderi and Maheshwari silk, Bagh print, Odisha’s Pattachitra, Karnataka’s Bidriware, Banarasi silk from Uttar Pradesh, Darjeeling tea from West Bengal, Kala jeera from Himachal Pradesh, the extremely spicy Naga chilli, and the large cardamom from the North-east.

Geographical Indication tagging has acquired a greater significance ever since the focus has shifted towards Vocal for Local and building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been facilitating the promotion of GI Tag products along with tribal productsand transform them into a brand, symbolizing empowerment of tribal artisans. These initiatives will also help recognize and promote age-old tribal traditions and methods that are in danger of being lost due to urbanizationandindustrialization.

The Geographical Indication, which has been recognized by the World Trade Organization, is used to denote the geographical territory from where a product, be it an agricultural produce, natural product or manufactured, and also conveys assurance of qualities or attributes that are unique to  that specific geographic region. India became a signatory to this convention, when, as a member of the WTO, it enacted the Geographical Indications (Registration and Protection Act), 1999, which came into effect from September 15, 2003.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are NOT CORRECT about Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY)

1) Under this scheme An employee drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 20000/- is eligible for the benefit
2) Under ABRY, the Government of India is bearing both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employers’ share (12% of wages)
3) This scheme being implemented through the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  1. Incorrect. An employee drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 15000/- who was not working in any establishment registered with the Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) before 1stOctober, 2020 and did not have a Universal Account Number or EPF Member account number prior to 1st October 2020 is eligible for the benefit.

In news: PIB

Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY) has been launched to incentivize employers for creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during COVID-19 pandemic. Under the scheme;

An employee drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 15000/- who was not working in any establishment registered with the Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) before 1st October, 2020 and did not have a Universal Account Number or EPF Member account number prior to 1st October 2020 is eligible for the benefit.

Any EPF member possessing Universal Account Number (UAN) drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 15000/- who made exit from employment during Covid pandemic from 01.03.2020 to 30.09.2020 and did not join employment in any EPF covered establishment up to 30.09.2020 is also eligible to avail benefit.

This scheme being implemented through the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), reduces the financial burden of the employers of various sectors/industries including MSME and will encourages them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, the Government of India is bearing both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employers’ share (12% of wages) of contribution payable or only the employees’ share, depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments. The scheme has commenced from 1st October 2020 and shall remain open for registration of eligible employers and new employees upto 30th June 2021. Government will pay the subsidy for two years from the date of registration.


8) What is the IUCN status of Asian Elephant ?

a) Endangered
b) Least Concern
c) Vulnerable
d) Critically Endangered

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

In news: TH

Days after a wild elephant in Masinagudi that had sustained serious burn injuries died, local residents claimed that the Forest Department delayed acting on information from the ground about the injured jumbo.


9) Bering strait separates which of the following Countries

a) UK-France
b) USA -Russia
c) Spain – Morocco
d) Japan- South Korea

Click for Answer

 Correct Answer is : B


10) Consider the following statements about Yudh Abhyas

1) It is a tripartite exercise between India, USA & Japan
2) The 16th edition of the Yudh Abhyas exercise is held in 2021
3) The exercise is hosted alternately by the two countries since 2004

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

1.Incorrect. It is a bilateral exercise between USA & India.

In news: HT

The latest edition of the annual exercises between the Indian and U.S. armies kicked off on February 8 at the Mahajan Field Firing Ranges in Rajasthan, a western Indian state bordering Pakistan.

Yudh Abhyas is a joint military exercise, bilaterally occurring between India and the US. It started in 2002 and is undertaken by the armies of both countries to promote defence cooperation. The recent Yudh Abhyas exercise took place from 5th September 2019 to 18th September 2019 at Joint Base Lewis McChord in Washington, USA


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK