9th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

9th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Which of the following is/are Supercomputers

1) PARAM Yukti
2) PARAM Sanganak
3) PARAM Brahma

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

India is fast emerging a leader in high power computing with the National Super Computing Mission (NSM).

  • PARAM Shivay, the first supercomputer assembled indigenously, was installed in IIT (BHU), followed by PARAM Shakti, PARAM Brahma, PARAM Yukti, PARAM Sanganak at IIT-Kharagpur IISER, Pune, JNCASR, Bengaluru and IIT Kanpur respectively.
  • PARAM Siddhi – AI, the high-performance computing-artificial intelligence (HPC-AI) supercomputer, has achieved global ranking of 62 in TOP 500 most powerful supercomputer systems in the world, released on 16th November 2020.
  • The National Supercomputing Mission was launched to enhance the research capacities and capabilities in the country by connecting them to form a Supercomputing grid, with National Knowledge Network (NKN) as the backbone.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about CVC

1) It is an independent body which is only responsible to the President
2) It submits its report to the President of India
3) Their term is 4 years or 65 years, whichever is earlier.

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

It is an independent body which is only responsible to the Parliament

 


3) Central Vigilance Commission officers will be transferred in how many years

a) 5 Years
b) 3 Years
c) 6 Years
d) 10 Years

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

The Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) has modified the guidelines pertaining to the transfer and posting of officials in the vigilance units of government organisations, restricting their tenure to three years at one place.

The tenure may be extended to three more years, albeit at a different place of posting.

The personnel, who have completed more than five years in vigilance units at the same place, should be shifted on top priority basis.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Food Corporation of India 

1) It is a statutory body setup in 1965
2) It comes under Ministry of Consumer Affairs
3) It provides remunerative prices to farmers

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

After the recent orders from the Food Corporation of India (FCI), the farm unions warned that the Centre’s insistence on direct payment of Minimum Support Price (MSP) could derail the crop procurement process.


5) World Economic Outlook Report is released by

a) IMF
b) World Bank Group
c) WEF
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

    • The latest edition of the International Monetary Fund’s (IMF) World Economic Outlook has raised its Financial Year (FY) 2021 growth forecast for India to 12.5% from 11.5% estimated earlier in January 2021.
  • Indian economy is expected to grow by 12.5% in 2021 and 6.9% in 2022.
  • In 2020, India’s economy witnessed an estimated contraction of 8%.
  • Growth rate for India in 2021 is stronger than that of China.
  • China was the only major economy to have a positive growth rate of 2.3% in 2020, and is expected to grow by 8.6% in 2021 and 5.6% in 2022.


6) SUPACE is associated with

a) Judiciary
b) Executive
c) Legislature
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Recently, the Chief Justice of India (CJI) launched an Artificial Intelligence (AI) based portal ‘SUPACE’ in the judicial system aimed at assisting judges with legal research.
    • SUPACE is short for Supreme Court Portal for Assistance in Court’s Efficiency.
    • Earlier, the E-Courts Project was conceptualised on the basis of “National Policy and Action Plan for Implementation of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in the Indian Judiciary – 2005” submitted by the e-Committee of the Supreme Court.
  • It is a tool that collects relevant facts and lawsand makes them available to a judge.
  • It is not designed to take decisions, but only to process facts and to make them available to judges looking for an input for a decision.
  • Initially, it will be used on an experimental basis by the judges of Bombay and Delhi High Courts who deal with criminal matters.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are CORRECT about e-court project

1) It is a pan-India Project
2) It is funded by Department of Justice

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C


8) What is the theme of this year World Health Day

a) Building a fairer, healthier world for Youth
b) Building a fairer, healthier world post covid
c) Building a fairer, healthier world during covid
d) Building a fairer, healthier world for everyone

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Shitalakshya River

1) It is also known as Lakhya River
2) It is a distributary of Godavari

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

 

 A Bangladesh ferry carrying around 50 passengers collided with a cargo vessel and sank in the Shitalakhsya River in Narayanganj in Bangladesh, leaving at least 26 people dead.

It is a distributary of Brahmaputra

 


10) Consider the following statements about Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme

1) It was launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
2) IMF is giving assistance in 2004

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

It continued as the Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) during 12th Plan (2012–17) under the National Health Mission with a domestic budget.

World bank is giving assistance in 2004.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK