9th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

9th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) With reference to National Bee Board (NBB), consider the following statement:

1) NBB has been established by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (AC&FW).
2) The Minister of the AC&FW is the ex-officio chairman of the NBB.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: NBB has been established by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (AC&FW).
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: Secretary (AC &FW) is the Ex-Office Chairman of the Board (NBB).

Why in News?

  • Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (AC & FW) has launched the portal Honey Corners.
  • It is an initiative of the National Bee Board (NBB) under the National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM).
  • This portal is being developed for online registration to achieve traceability sources of Honey and other beehive products on a digital platform.


2) Recently, India has signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in areas of atmospheric science and technology with which of the following country?

a) Japan
b) The USA
c) Germany
d) France

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • India has signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in areas of atmospheric science and technology with
  • This MoU will enable the National Atmospheric Research Laboratory (NARL)-India and Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere (RISH)-Japan to continue their cooperation in areas of atmospheric science and technology.
  • NARL and RISH have been collaborating in the area of atmospheric science and technology as well as the exchange of scientists. This arrangement was formalized in 2008 through an MoU.
  • The above MoU was renewed in the year 2013. A fresh MOU to promote collaborative research, as per the new guidelines, was signed in November 2020 by both sides and exchanged.
  • NARL scientists worked as resource persons in the international school on atmospheric radar conducted by RISH.

Why in News?

  • India has apprised the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Japan for Academic and Research Cooperation and Exchange.

 


3) What is the term ‘Anamaya’ sometimes seen in News?

a) It is the project of the Ministry of Environment to prevent human Elephant conflict.
b) It is an initiative of the Ministry of External Affairs to provide Oxygen Enrichments units to the friendly Indian Ocean nations.
c) It is a collaborative multi-stakeholder initiative of the Tribal Affairs Ministry to enhance the health and nutrition status of the tribal communities of India.
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • It is a collaborative multi-stakeholder initiative of the Tribal Affairs Ministry to enhance the health and nutrition status of the tribal communities of India.
  • This Collaborative is a unique initiative bringing together governments, philanthropists, national and international foundations, NGOs/CBOs to end all preventable deaths among the tribal communities of India.
  • It aims to build a sustainable, high-performing health eco-system to address the key health challenges faced by the tribal population of India.
  • It will begin its operations with 50 tribal, Aspirational Districts (with more than 20% ST population) across 6 high tribal population states.

Why in News?

  • Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has launched the Anamaya, the Tribal Health Collaborative.


4) With reference to Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, consider the following statements:

1) He resisted the conversion of Kashmiri pundits and non-Muslims to Islam during the reign of Aurangzeb.
2) Rakab Ganj Sahib is the resting place of the Guru Tegh Bahadur.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation

  • Statement 1 is correct: He resisted the conversion of Kashmiri pundits and non-Muslims to Islam during the Mughal era in the 17th century. As a result, he was publicly beheaded on the orders of Mughal Emperor Aurangzeb
  • Statement 2 is correct: Rakab Ganj Sahib is the resting place of the ninth guru of Sikhism — Guru Tegh Bahadur.

Why in News?

  • Prime Minister chaired a meeting of the High-Level Committee (HLC) to commemorate the 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji.


5) Consider the following statements with reference to the oxygen enrichment unit:

1) It has been developed by the Defense Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
2) It is a device, which concentrates the oxygen from the air around us by selectively removing nitrogen to supply oxygen-enriched air.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

      • Statement 1 is incorrect: It has been developed by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research -Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CSIR-CMERI).
      • Statement 2 is correct: It is a device, which concentrates the oxygen from the air around us by selectively removing nitrogen to supply oxygen-enriched air. The concentrated Oxygen is delivered to the patients, having respiratory diseases, through an oxygen mask or nasal cannula

      Why in News?

      • Council of Scientific and Industrial Research -Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CSIR-CMERI) has transferred the oxygen enrichment unit technology to M/s. Zen Medical Technologies Pvt. Ltd.


6) Consider the following statements with reference to the Mobile wallets in India:

1. The interoperability of mobile wallets helps the customers to transfer money from one mobile wallet to another with ease.
2. Up to 2 lakh can be stored in mobile wallets with full know your customer norms.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is correct: Interoperability is the ability of customers to transact across commercially and technically independent payment platforms. According to the RBI notification, the interoperability of wallets had to happen in three stages. One, wallet companies would join the Unified Payments Interface (UPI). Two, wallets would be able to transfer money to bank accounts on UPI, and three, wallet companies will be allowed to issue prepaid Rupay cards.
    • Statement 2 is correct: RBI has regulations on different types of PPIs. RBI considers “fully Know Your Customer(KYC)” when the issuer verifies documents and conducts in-person verification. For such wallets, users could load up to ₹1 lakh every month. The central bank has increased the limit for such full KYC wallets to ₹2 lakh from ₹1 lakh at present.

    Why in News?

    • Reserve Bank of India governor, while detailing the first bi-monthly monetary policy statement of fiscal 2021-22, announced three significant changes for prepaid instruments (PPI), such as mobile wallets and prepaid cards.


7) Consider the following statements about the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI):

1. NPCI is an umbrella organization for operating retail payments and settlement systems in India.
2. It is an initiative of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA).
3. Only the State bank of India and ICIC Bank is the core promoters.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is correct: National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is an umbrella organization for operating retail payments and settlement systems in India.
    • Statement 2 is correct: It is an initiative of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) under the provisions of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007. It has been incorporated as a “Not for Profit” Company under the provisions of Section 25 of Companies Act 1956 (now Section 8 of Companies Act 2013).
    • Statement 3 is incorrect: The ten core promoter banks are State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, Canara Bank, Bank of Baroda, Union Bank of India, Bank of India, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Citibank, and HSBC.

    Why in news?

    • National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) on Thursday announced the formation of its wholly-owned subsidiary firm – NPCI Bharat BillPay Ltd. (NBBL).


8) Consider the following statements with reference to the influence of dust storms on the Summer Monsoon:

1. The dust aerosols from the Taklamakan desert can be transported eastward to eastern China and can influence the East Asia summer monsoon.
2. The heating up of the Iranian plateau has a strong influence over the Indian Monsoon.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is correct: The dust aerosols from deserts in West China such as the Taklamakan desert and the Gobi Desert can be transported eastward to eastern China and can influence the East Asia summer monsoon.
    • Statement 2 is correct: Not just the dust from West Asia, the Iranian Plateau also influences the Indian Summer Monsoon. The hot air over the Iranian Plateau can heat the atmosphere over the plateau, strengthen the circulation over the deserts of the Arabian Peninsula and increase dust emission from West Asia.

    Why in News?

    • A new study now details how dust coming from the deserts in the West, Central, and East Asia plays an important role in the Indian Summer Monsoon.

     


9) Consider the following statements regarding the Heatwaves:

1. The heatwave is considered when the maximum temperature of a station reaches at least 40°C for Plains and at least 30°C for Hilly regions.
2. Heatwaves are one of the notified disasters under the Disaster management act 2005.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is correct: The heatwave is considered when the maximum temperature of a station reaches at least 40°C for Plains and at least 30°C for Hilly regions. If the normal maximum temperature of a station is less than or equal to 40°C, then an increase of 5°C to 6°C from the normal temperature is considered to be a heatwave condition.
    • Statement 2 is incorrect: Heat Waves has not been notified as a Disaster as defined under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 by the Government yet. Heatwave is not even notified in the list of 12 disasters eligible for relief under National/ State Disaster Response Fund norms.

    Why in News?

    • Even as parts of the country experience a heatwave, the India Meteorological Department has warned that maximum temperatures in most parts of India will be above normal between April and June.

 


10) The terms B.1.1.7, B.1.1.28, and B1.351 are recently seen in News is related to?

a) Quantum computing
b) Harmonized System of Nomenclature
c) SARS-CoV-2 variants of interest
d) QR coding for payments

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • SARS-CoV-2 VOI(variants of interest)
    • 1.1.7 or VOC 202012/01- United Kingdom variant
    • V2 or B1.351- South Africa Variant
    • 1.1.28- Brazilian Variant

Why in News?

  • Around the world, cases of infection with new variants of the coronavirus SARS-CoV-2 have been rising. Three of them are of particular concern and were first detected respectively in the UK, South Africa, and Brazil.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC


Join the free classes on Current Affairs 365 for 1 Year coverage.

Enroll in our course using the PL20 code to avail 20% discount.

Enroll Now!




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK