8th September, 2021 | Curret Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

Subscribe to Mission UPSC 2022 - Click Here

8th September 2021 Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about SIMBEX 2021

1) SIMBEX is the Indian Navy’s longest uninterrupted bilateral maritime
2) It was hosted by Singapore Navy
3) It was organised in South China Sea

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Recently, India and Singapore conducted a 3-day bilateral naval exercise called SIMBEX 2021.


2) FSDC is chaired by?

a) Finance Minister
b) RBI Governor
c) Defense Minister
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Recently, the 24th Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) meeting was chaired by the Finance Minister.

It underlined the need for keeping a continuous vigil on the financial sector by the government as well as different regulators.

It is a non-statutory apex level Council formed by the Finance Ministry in 2010 so that there should be coordination among the financial sector regulators to ensure better efficiency as well as for avoiding overlapping of functions.

The setting up of FSDC was recommended by the Raghuram Rajan Committee (Committee on Financial Sector Reforms).


3) Who of the following is/are included as members of FSDC

1) Head of SEBI
2) Head of RBI
3) Head of IRDA
4) Head of PFRDA

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • It also includes Finance Secretary and/or Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Secretary, Department of Financial Services, and Chief Economic Adviser.
  • The Council can also invite experts to its meeting if required.
  • The FSDC Sub-committee has also been set up under the chairmanship of Governor, RBI, which meets more often than the full Council.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Brahmani River

1) It is a tributary of Kharasrota
2) It is located in Odisha
3) It is situated between Mahanadi basin

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • Environmentalists expressed concern over the massive diversion of freshwater from the Brahmani river basin, which could pose a grave threat to the Bhitarkanika mangrove vegetation in Odisha.It would affect the local flora and fauna as well as the livelihoods of the farmers and fishermen dependent upon the Brahmani and the Kharasrota (a tributary of the Brahmani).
    • It is a river in northeastern Odisha formed by the confluence of the Sankh and South Koel rivers at Vedavyas in Odisha.
    • Brahmani River, which is the second-largest river in Odisha, is situated between Mahanadi Basin and Baitarani Basin.


5) Consider the following statements

1) He was born in Tamilnadu
2) He was a freedom fighter
3) In 1906, he started the Swadeshi Steam Navigation Company (SSNCo)

a) Chidambram Pillai
b) Kappalottiya Tamilan
c) Sekkizuththa Semmal
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Prime Minister paid homage to the legendary freedom fighter Chidambaram Pillai.


6) Final Price capping of medicine is done by

a) Ministry of Health
b) DGCI
c) NPPA
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C

  • To bring down prices of some widely used essential drugs, the government has revised the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM), adding 39 new ones under the list for the proposed price cap.
  • It was set up as an attached office of the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers in 1997.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about NGT

1) The principal bench is in New Delhi
2) The Chairperson of the NGT is a retired Judge of the Supreme Court
3) The NGT has the power to hear all civil cases relating to environmental issues

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

The National Green Tribunal (NGT) does not possess suo motu powers but it can act on letters or communication addressed to it raising environmental concerns, the Centre told the Supreme Court.

Suo moto jurisdiction is naturally accompanies powers under Article 32, 226 of the Constitution, such powers were not contemplated by the legislature while enacting the NGT act.


8) Consider the following statements about Komodo Dragon

1) It is endemic to India
2) It is endangered as per IUCN list

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) released the latest Red list.

It is endemic to indonesia


9) With which country India has signed a pact for cooperation for the development of UAV

a) Israel
b) Germany
c) US
d) France

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

India’s Ministry of Defence and the US Department of Defence signed an agreement for cooperation in the development of Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (ALUAV) to further expand their bilateral defence  cooperation.


10) Which of the following won King Sejong Literacy Prize 2021

a) ISRO
b) DRDO
c) NMDC
d) NIOS

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

The National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) from India won the UNESCO King Sejong Literacy Prize 2021 for its program enabling education of persons with disabilities in India.


50 DAYS REVISION SERIES –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 100 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

Crack UPSC exam in 1 Year (Mission 2022) –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs MCQ, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQ 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered. We also provide 5th July Current Affairs mcq in English and hindi both, 5th July Current Affairs mcq pdf, 5th June Current Affairs mcq test series, 5th July Current Affairs mcq video, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc 2021, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc prelims, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc mains.


 

🔴 Join 2022 batch - https://testbook.com/current-affairs-for-upsc-ias/online-coaching-live

🔰🔰 USE CODE - PL20 For 20% Discount


Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

GET 50% DISCOUNT

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
Netmock