8th January , 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

8th January Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements

1) India provided a grant of 7.56 million USD for the Suwa Seriya
2) It is India’s second largest grant project to Sri Lanka after the housing project
3) Sri Lanka is vital for China’s String of Pearls strategy.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

China is building state of the art gigantic modern ports all along the Indian Ocean and to the south of it, in Gwadar (Pakistan), Chittagong (Bangladesh, Kyauk Phru (Myanmar) and Hambantota (Sri Lanka). Thus Sri Lanka is vital for China’s String of Pearls strategy.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Air pollution

1) Air pollution refers to any physical, chemical, or biological change in the air.
2) National Air Quality Monitoring Programme (NAMP) based dashboard, built on data from the Central Pollution Control Board’s

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C


3) Consider the following statements about PIDF (Payment Infrastructure Development Fund) Scheme

1) RBI has announced PIDF scheme
2) The fund will be operational for three years effective from 1st January, 2021 and may be extended for two more years.
3) The special focus will be in southern states

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  A

Recently, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced the operationalisation of the Payment Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) scheme.

Develop Digital payment acceptance infrastructure in tier-3 to tier-6 cities (centres), with a special focus on the north-eastern states of the country.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Basaveshwara

1) The tradition of Lingayatism is known to have been founded by him.
2) Basaveshwara was an Indian philosopher, social reformer
3) He was born in Telangana

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Recently, the Chief Minister of Karnataka has laid the foundation stone for the ‘New Anubhava Mantapa’ in Basavakalyan, the place where 12th century poet-philosopher Basaveshwara lived for most of his life.


5) Consider the following statements about Rastriya Kamdhenu Aayog

1) It is an agency under Ministry of Fisheries
2) It functions as an integral part of Rashtriya Gokul Mission

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • Rastriya Kamdhenu Aayog is an agency under the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying) established for the protection of cows.   


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about IMD

1) IMD was established in 1875
2) It is an agency of the Ministry of Weather
3) It is the principal agency responsible for meteorological observations, weather forecasting and seismology

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

  • It is an agency of the Ministry of Earth Sciences


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT about Sagarmala Programme

1) The Sagarmala Programme was approved by the Union Cabinet in 2015
2) It also includes the establishment of rail/road linkages with the port terminals

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

The Sagarmala Programme wasapproved by the Union Cabinet in 2015 which aims at holistic port infrastructure development along the 7,516-km long coastline through modernisation, mechanisation and computerisation.


8) Consider the following statements about School Bag Policy?

1) It is released by Pratham NGO
2) School teachers should inform the students in advance about the books and notebooks
3) It recommends no homework up to class II 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

It is released by NCERT


9) Which of the following country(s) is/are included in Golden Triangle

1) Pakistan
2) Afghanistan
3) Iran

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  D

  • The menace of drug addiction has spread fast among the youth of India.
  • India is sandwiched between two largest Opium producing regions of the world that is the Golden triangle on one side and the Golden crescent on other.
  • The golden triangle area comprises Thailand, Myanmar, Vietnam and Laos.
  • The golden crescent area includes Pakistan, Afghanistan and Iran.


10) Consider the following statements about Li-ion battery

1) It is a type of rechargeable battery
2) It can be used in aerospace
3) it is the most preferable power source for electric and hybrid electric vehicles

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK