8th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

8th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) With reference to Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G), consider the following statement:

1) It is the flagship initiative of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
2) It aims to provide financial assistance to houseless beneficiaries to help them construct a house of respectable quality for their living.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: PMAY-G scheme has been launched by the Ministry of Rural Development in 2016.
  • Statement 2 is correct: The main objective of the scheme is affordable housing by the year 2022. It is a social welfare program through which the Government provides financial assistance to houseless beneficiaries identified using SECC 2011 data to help them construct a house of respectable quality for their living. The Scheme envisaged constructing 2.95 crore PMAY-G houses with all basic amenities by the year 2021-22.

Why in News?

  • 92% target of completion has been achieved in the 1stphase of the PMJAY-G schemee. from 2016-17 to 2018-19.


2) Consider the following statements with reference to Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY):

1) The scheme has been launched by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise.
2) The scheme aims to provide collateral-free loans up to Rs.10 Lakh to the non-corporate, non-farm small/micro-enterprises.

Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: PMMY has been launched by the Ministry of Finance in 2015.
  • Statement 2 is correct: The scheme aims to provide collateral loans up to Rs.10 Lakh to the non-corporate, non-farm small/micro-enterprises.

Why in News?

  • More than 28.68 crore loans for an amount of Rs 14.96 lakh crore sanctioned by Banks, Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Micro-Finance Institutions (MFIs) since the launch of the

 


3) The Uighur community sometimes seen in the news in the context of

a) Japan
b) China
c) Thailand
d) Indonesia

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • The Uighurs are Turkic-speaking Muslims living in China’s autonomous Xinjiang region, in the country’s northwest.
  • The Uighurs are one of a number of persecuted Muslim minorities in Xinjiang.

Why in News?

  • Japan has expressed strong concerns to its Chinese counterpart about the human rights situation of China’s Uighur minority.


4) With reference to National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) consider the following statements:

1) The NSM aims to set up a grid of supercomputing facilities in academic and research institutions across the country.
2) The Mission is being jointly launched by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).

Which of the following statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation

  • Statement 1 is correct: The NSM is setting up a grid of supercomputing facilities in academic and research institutions across the country. A Part of this is being imported from abroad and partly built indigenously.
  • Statement 2 is correct: The Mission is being jointly launched by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). It has been implemented by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Pune, and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru.

Why in News?

  • The second phase of NSM is going to complete by September 2021.


5) The cyclone Seroja sometimes appears in the news in the context of

a) South Asia
b) South-East Asia
c) Central Asia
d) The Middle East

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

      • The cyclone Saroja has hit Indonesia and East Timor.
      • Both countries located in South East Asia

      Why in News?

      • Cyclone Seroja hits East-Timor and Indonesia.


6) Consider the following statements with reference to the Administrative Tribunals in India:

1. Administrative Tribunals can be created by both parliament and state legislatures.
2. Central Administrative Tribunal is not bound by the Civil Procedure Code of 1908.
3. officers and servants of the Supreme Court and the secretarial staff of the Parliament are also covered under administrative tribunals.

Which of the following statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is incorrect: Article 323 A empowers the Parliament to provide for the establishment of administrative tribunals for the adjudication of disputes relating to recruitment and conditions of service of persons appointed to public services of the Centre, the states, local bodies, public corporations and other public authorities. While tribunals under Article 323 A can be established only by Parliament, tribunals under Article 323 B can be established both by Parliament and state legislatures concerning matters falling within their legislative competence.
    • Statement 2 is correct: The Central Administrative Tribunal is not bound by the procedure laid down in the Civil Procedure Code of 1908. It is guided by the principles of natural justice.
    • Statement 3 is incorrect: The CAT exercises original jurisdiction concerning recruitment and all service matters of public servants covered by it. Its jurisdiction extends to the all-India services, the Central civil services, civil posts under the Centre and civilian employees of defence services. However, the members of the defence forces, officers and servants of the Supreme Court and the secretarial staff of the Parliament are not covered by it.

    Why in News?

    • In as many as nine laws the Centre has replaced the existing appellate authorities and vested those powers in the High Courts through an ordinance, the Tribunal Reforms (Rationalisation and Conditions of Service) Ordinance 2021


7) Consider the following statements with reference to Integrated Coastal Zone Management Plan (ICZMP):

1. This idea was conceptualized in 1992 during the Earth Summit of Rio de Janeiro.
2. It is a UNFCCC assisted project and is being implemented by the Ministry of Environment forest and climate change.
3. Till now three coastal states namely West Bengal, Gujarat and Orissa have been selected under the ICZM plan.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is correct: ICZM is a process for the management of the coast using an integrated approach, regarding all aspects of the coastal zone, including geographical and political boundaries, in an attempt to achieve sustainability. The concept was born in 1992 during the Earth Summit of Rio de Janeiro.
    • Statement 2 is incorrect: It is a World Bank assisted project and is being implemented by the Department of Forests and Environment with assistance from the Union Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEFCC).
    • Statement 3 is correct: Till now three coastal states namely West Bengal, Gujarat and Orissa have been selected under the ICZM plan. Four main components of the plan include National Coastal Zone Management Programme, ICZM-West Bengal, ICZM-Orissa and ICZM-Gujarat:
      1. National Coastal Zone Management Programme: The national component will include mapping, delineation and demarcation of the hazard lines, and delineation of coastal sediment cells all along the mainland coast of India.
      2. ICZM approaches in Gujarat, Orissa and West Bengal: will support capacity building of the state-level agencies and institutions, including preparation of an ICZM plan for the coastal sediment cell, regional coastal process study, and pilot investments.

    Why in News?

    • The ministry of environment forest and climate change (MoEFCC) has approved the preliminary project report to implement the Integrated Coastal Zone Management Plan (ICZMP) funded by the World Bank in the next five years.

     


8) Consider the following statements with reference to Stand-up India Scheme:

1. It promotes entrepreneurship at the grassroots level focusing on economic empowerment and job creation, especially to SC/ST or woman.
2. This Scheme facilitates bank loans between Rs 10 lakh and Rs 1 Crore.
3. Loans under the scheme are available for an only greenfield project.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is correct: Stand up India was launched on April 5, 2016, to promote entrepreneurship at the grassroots level focusing on economic empowerment and job creation. This scheme has been extended up to 2025.
    • Statement 2 is correct: This Scheme facilitates bank loans between Rs 10 lakh and Rs 1 Crore to at least one Scheduled Caste (SC) or Scheduled Tribe (ST) borrower and at least one woman borrower per bank branch for setting up a greenfield
    • Statement 3 is correct: Loans under the scheme is available for only a greenfield project. Greenfield signifies, in this context, the first-time venture of the beneficiary in the manufacturing or services or trading sector.

    Why in News?

  • TheCentre has sanctioned an amount of Rs 25,586 crore under the ‘Stand-Up India’ scheme to over 1.14 lakh accounts.


9) Consider the following statements with reference to Helium availability in India:

1. Rajmahal volcanic basin has a rich source of Helium trapped for billions of years.
2. Helium in small quantities can be extracted by heating monazite sand which is abundantly available in Kerala beach.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is correct: India’s Rajmahal volcanic basin is the storehouse of helium trapped for billions of years, since the very birth of our Earth from the Sun.
    • Statement 2 is correct: In 1906 a young Englishman by the name of Morris Travers extracted helium in small quantities by heating monazite sand abundantly available in Kerala beach, in a pioneering effort.

    Why in News?

    India imports helium for its needs, and with the U.S. appearing set to cut off exports of helium since 2021, the Indian industry stands to lose out heavily.

 


10) N.Gopalswami committee is related to which of the following?

a) Institutions of Eminence
b) Western Ghats
c) Exclusive Economic Zones
d) Inland waterways

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation

  • The government has constituted Empowered Expert Committee (EEC) to select 20 Institutions of Eminence from among 104 institutions (public or private) that have applied for the status. The committee will be headed by the former Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) N Gopala swami.

Why in News?

  • The Rajya Sabha passed the National Institutes of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management Bill, 2019 that confers the status of national importance on two food technology institutes at Kundli in Haryana and Thanjavur in Tamil Nadu.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC


Join the free classes on Current Affairs 365 for 1 Year coverage.

Enroll in our course using the PL20 code to avail 20% discount.

Enroll Now!




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK