7th February, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

7th February Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Guatemala

1) It is located in south of Mexico
2) On Eastern side it shares border with Costa Rica
3) It is bounded to the south by the Pacific Ocean.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  1. Incorrect. Guatemala is bounded to the north and west by Mexico, to the northeast by Belize and (along a short coastline) by the Gulf of Honduras, to the east by Honduras, to the southeast by El Salvador, and to the south by the Pacific Ocean.

In news: TIE

US halts asylum-seeker pact with Guatemala, says Guatemalan government 

The agreement with Guatemala was signed in 2019, just as similar pacts were negotiated with El Salvador and Honduras, all in a bid by Trump to force other countries in the region to help the United States alleviate a surge of asylum-seekers arriving at the US southern border by agreeing to take them in for prolonged waits


2) Which of the following countries share border with Ionian Sea

1) Italy
2) Greece
3) North Macedonia

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A


3) Consider the following statements about Myanmar

1) It is bordered by China to the north 
2) It shares border with Laos to the East
3) It shares border with Bangladesh to the South 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  1. Incorrect : It shares border with Bangladesh to the west.
  2. In news: Myanmar junta shuts Twitter and Instagram to curb protests

 


4) prime meridian passes through which of the following countries

1) France
2) Ghana
3) Namibia

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A


5) Kerch strait connects which of the following bodies

a) Ionian Sea and Tyrrhenian sea
b) Adriatic Sea and Ionian Sea
c) Black Sea and Sea of Azov
d) Gulf of Toronto and Gulf of Otronto

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C


6) Arrange the following countries from North to south

1) Angola
2) Gabon
3) Nigeria
4) Botswana

a) 2 1 3 4
b) 1 2 3 4
c) 4 3 2 1
d) 3 1 2 4

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C


7) Which of the following countries share borders with the Adriatic Sea

1) Italy
2) Slovenia
3) Bulgaria

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B


8) Consider the following Ocean Currents are cold currents

1) Norwegian
2) South Equatorial
3) South Indian

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  1. Norwegian is a warm current


9) Arrange these mountain ranges from north to south

1) Pir Panjal Range
2) Dhaola dhar Range
3) Shivalik range

a)1 2 3
b)2 1 3
c) 3 2 1
d)1 3 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A


10) Which of the following are the right bank tributaries of Godavari

1) Pravar
2) Manjira
3) Maner

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) 1 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK