7th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

7th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) India Conducts La Perouse exercise with which of the following country

a) France
b) Israel
c) Germany
d) South Africa

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Indian Navy Ships INS Satpura and INS Kiltan alongwith P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft are participating, for the first time in multilateral maritime exercise La Pérouse, being conducted in the Eastern Indian Ocean Region from 5th to 7th April 2021.

The first edition of La Pérouse joint exercise, initiated by France in 2019, included ships from Australia, Japan and the US


2) What is 2021 theme of International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination.

a) People standing up against racism
b) Civilians standing up against racism
c) Children standing up against racism
d) Youth standing up against racism

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

Every year, 21st March, is observed as International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination.

The United Nation General Assembly in October 1966 proclaimed 21st March as the International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination, to be commemorated annually.

 


3) Consider the following statements about National Security Act

1) NSA empowers the state to detain a person without a formal charge and without trial
2) The NSA is a preventive detention law
3) NSA cannot be invoked when person is already in police custody

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

In some cases it has been found that the National Security Act-1980 (NSA) was invoked to prevent the person from being released from judicial custody even if the accused had got bail.

  • It is an administrative order passed either by the Divisional Commissioner or the District Magistrate (DM) and not detention ordered by police based on specific allegations or for a specific violation of the law.
  • Even if a person is in police custody,the DM can invoke NSA against him.
  • If a person has been granted bail by a trial court,he can be immediately detained under the NSA.
  • If the person has been acquitted by the court,the same person can be detained under the NSA.


4) Spice board of India comes under

a) Ministry of Food
b) Ministry of Agriculture
c) Ministry of Commerce
d) Ministry of Finance

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Spices Board is one of the five Commodity Boards functioning under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry.
  • It is an autonomous body responsible for the export promotion of the 52 scheduled spices and development of Cardamom (Small & Large).


5) Consider the following statements about INS Viraat

1) INS Viraat was the flagship of the Indian Navy before INS Vikramaditya was commissioned in 2013
2) The ship was completed and commissioned in 1959 as the Royal Navy’s HMS Hermes

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

    • INS Viraat, the Navy’s decommissioned aircraft carrier, has become the “private property” of a ship-breaker who has already torn down 40% of its body, chiefly for scrap, the Supreme Court told a private company, that wants to turn the vessel into a maritime museum-cum-adventure centre.


6) With which country we conduct the following exercises

1) Shakti
2) Varuna
3) Desert Knight
4) Garuda

a) UK
b) USA
c) France
d) UAE

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Desert Knight-21 and Garuda (Air exercise)
  • Varuna (Naval exercise)
  • Shakti (Army exercise)


7) Which of the following has launched Sankalp Se Siddhi – Village and Digital Connect Drive

a) KVIC
b) TRIFED
c) Niti Ayog
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • The drive will entail 150 teams (10 in each region from TRIFED and State Implementation Agencies/Mentoring Agencies/Partners) visiting ten villages each.
  • Thus, 100 villages in each region and 1500 villages in the country will be covered.
  • The visiting teams will also identify locations and shortlist potential Van Dhan Vikas Kendras for clustering as TRIFOOD, and SFURTI units as larger enterprises.


8) Which of the following ministry is involved in TRIFOOD Scheme

1) Ministry of Food Processing Industry
2) Ministry of Tribal
3) Ministry of Rural Development

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • It is a joint initiative of the Ministry of Food Processing Industry, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TRIFED and it promotes value addition to MFP.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Sadabahar Mango

1) The fruit is sweeter in taste, comparable to langra
2) the pulp has very less fiber
3) NIF has also facilitated the plantation of Sadabahar mango variety in the Mughal Garden at Rashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi.

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  1. The innovative attributes of the variety have been verified by the National Innovation Foundation (NIF), India, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India.
  2. NIF has also facilitated the plantation of Sadabahar mango variety in the Mughal Garden at Rashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi.

 


10) Consider the following statements about the personality

1) He was a freedom fighter
2) He was a former Dy Prime minister
3) He is also known as Babuji

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Jagjivan Ram
b) Charan Singh
c) Morarji Desai
d) Suresh Kumar

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Recently, the Prime Minister paid tributes to freedom fighter and former Deputy Prime Minister Babu Jagjivan Ram on his 113th birth anniversary.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK