7th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

7th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) India’s biggest floating solar power plant is proposed to be set up in?

a) Chilka Lake, Odisha
b) Sambhar Lake, Rajasthan
c) Kolleru Lake, Andhra Pradesh
d) Ramagundam, Telangana

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • India’s biggest floating solar power plant with a capacity of 100 MW will be set up at Ramagundam in Telangana.
  • The project expected to be opened in May is being set up at Ramagundam thermal power plant reservoir.
  • The solar project is commissioned by the National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC).

Why in News?

India’s biggest floating solar power plant with a capacity of 100 MW will be set up at Ramagundam in Telangana


2) Consider the following statements with reference to X-rays emission in the solar system:

1. Only Uranus emits the X-ray in the solar system
2. Understanding the origins of X-rays on Uranus may also help them understand similar emissions from growing black holes, neutron stars.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: Emitting X-rays is not new in our solar system. Venus, Saturn, even moons of Jupiter emit X-rays and others. Researchers used the Chandra observations taken in Uranus in 2002 and then again in 2017 to confirm the X-ray radiation.
  • Statement 2 is correct: Understanding the origins of X-rays on Uranus may also help them understand similar emissions from growing black holes, neutron stars, and other objects in space.

Why in News?

  • For the first time, astronomers have detected X-rays radiating from Uranus, using NASA’s Chandra X-ray Observatory.

 


3) With reference to ports in India consider the following statements:

1. No port in India is owned by a private entity.
2. Major ports are under the jurisdiction of the central government while the minor ports are under the state list.

Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: Gautam Adani owned conglomerate Adani Ports and Special Economic Zones (APSEZ), which had last year acquired a 75 per cent stake in Krishnapatnam port has acquired an additional 25 per cent, making it a fully owned port.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: Ports in India are classified as Major and Minor Ports according to the jurisdiction of the Central and State government as defined under the Indian Ports Act, 1908e., Major Ports (union list) are owned and managed by the Central Government and Minor ports (concurrent list) are owned and managed by the State Governments.

Why in News?

  • Gautam Adani owned conglomerate Adani Ports and Special Economic Zones (APSEZ), which had last year acquired a 75 per cent stake in Krishnapatnam port has acquired an additional 25 per cent, making it a fully owned port.


4) Which of the following countries borders with Jordan?

1. Syria
2. Saudi Arabia
3. Lebanon
4. Iraq

Choose the correct option based on the codes given below

a) 1,2 and 3 only
b) 1,3 and 4 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 4

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation

  • Jordan is bordered by Saudi Arabia, Iraq, Syria, Israel, and Palestine (West Bank). The Dead Sea is located along its western borders and the country has a coastline on the Red Sea in its extreme south-west.


5) Consider the following statements with reference to the ordinance making power of President:

1. The ordinance can be promulgated only when both the houses are not in session.
2. The maximum life of an ordinance is 6months in case of non-approval by the parliament.
3. The ordinance has retrospective Implications and can amend the constitution.

Which of the following statements given above is/are incorrect:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

    • All the given statements are incorrect:
      • The President can promulgate an ordinance only when both the Houses of Parliament are not in session or when either of the two Houses of Parliament is not in session. An ordinance made when both the Houses are in session is void. Thus, the power of the President to legislate by ordinance is not a parallel power of legislation.
      • Every ordinance issued by the President during the recess of Parliament must be laid before both the Houses of Parliament when it reassembles. If the ordinance is approved by both the Houses, it becomes an act. If Parliament takes no action at all, the ordinance ceases to operate on the expiry of six weeks from the reassembly of Parliament. This means that the maximum life of an ordinance can be six months and six weeks, in case of non-approval by the Parliament (six months being the maximum gap between the two sessions of Parliament).
      • An ordinance like any other legislation can be retrospective, that is, it may come into force from a backdate. It may modify or repeal any act of Parliament or another ordinance. It can alter or amend a tax law also. However, it cannot be issued to amend the Constitution.

      Why in News?

      • The Central Government has promulgated Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code(Amendment) Ordinance 2021 to allow pre-packaged insolvency resolution process for corporate debtors classified as micro, small or medium enterprises under the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act, 2006.


6) Consider the following statements with reference to the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC):

1. The minimum threshold to initiate insolvency proceedings has been raised to Rs. 1 crore from Rs. 1 lakh.
2. IBC proposes a paradigm shift from the existing ‘Debtor in possession’ to a ‘Creditor in control’ regime.
3. It Covers all individuals, companies, Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs), and partnership firms.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • All the given statements are correct:
    • The IBC, 2016 was formulated to consolidate various laws, regulations, and rules concerning insolvency, bankruptcy, and liquidation of non-financial entities, systematically and comprehensively.
    • The minimum threshold to initiate insolvency proceedings has been raised to Rs. 1 crore (from Rs. 1 lakh, which indirectly insulates MSMEs).
    • IBC proposes a paradigm shift from the existing ‘Debtor in possession’ to a ‘Creditor in control’ regime.
    • It covers all individuals, companies, Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs), and partnership firms.
    • Adjudicating Authority: National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) for companies and LLPs and Debt Recovery Tribunal (DRT) for individuals and partnership firms.

    Why in News?

  • The Central Government has promulgated Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code(Amendment) Ordinance 2021 to allow pre-packaged insolvency resolution process for corporate debtors classified as micro, small or medium enterprises under the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act, 20


7) Consider the following statements with reference to the National Innovation Foundation (NIF):

1) NIF is an autonomous institute established by the Atal Innovation Mission.
2) It is India’s national initiative to strengthen the grassroots technological innovations and outstanding traditional knowledge.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is incorrect: The NIF is an autonomous institute established by the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
    • Statement 2 is correct: It is India’s national initiative to strengthen the grassroots technological innovations and outstanding traditional knowledge. Its mission is to help India become a creative and knowledge-based society by expanding policy and institutional space for grassroots technological innovators.

    Why in News?

    • A farmer from Rajasthan has developed an innovative mango variety called Sadabahar that bears fruits round the year.
    • The innovative attributes of the variety have been verified by the National Innovation Foundation(NIF).


8) With reference to Blockchain Technology, consider the following statements:

1) Blockchain is a decentralized process of recording transactions on an open and shared electronic ledger.
2) It is a type of Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) in which transactions are recorded with an immutable cryptographic signature called a hash.
3) It is a digital ledger of transactions that is duplicated and distributed across the entire network of computer systems on the blockchain.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1,2 and 3
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is correct: Blockchain is a decentralized process of recording transactions on an open and shared electronic ledger.
    • Statement 2 is correct: It is a type of DLT in which transactions are recorded with an immutable cryptographic signature called a hash.
    • Statement 3 is correct: It is a digital ledger of transactions that is duplicated and distributed across the entire network of computer systems on the blockchain.

     

    Why in News?

    Spices Board India and UNDP India’s Accelerator Lab signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to develop a Blockchain-powered traceability Interface for Indian spices.


9) Consider the following statements with reference to the Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP):

1) It is an advanced digital platform for scouting the earliest signs of disease spread in the smallest of villages and blocks in the country.
2) India is the first country in the world to adopt an Advanced Digital Surveillance System.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is correct: It is an advanced digital platform for scouting the earliest signs of disease spread in the smallest of villages and blocks in the country will immensely help in nipping in the bud any potential outbreak or epidemic
    • Statement 2 is correct: This is the world’s biggest online disease surveillance platform. India is the first country in the world to adopt Such an Advanced Digital Surveillance System.

    Why in News?

    • Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare has launched the

     

 


10) In which one of the following groups are all the four countries are the member of the E-9 group?

a) Srilanka, Madagascar, Thailand and Japan
b) Indonesia, Chile, South Africa and Nepal
c) Brazil, China, Mexico and Pakistan
d) India, Bangladesh, Egypt and Canada

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • The E9is a forum of nine countries, which was formed to achieve the goals of UNESCO’s Education For All (EFA) initiative.
  • This Initiative was launched in 1993 at the EFA Summit in New DelhiIndia.
  • It has become a forum for the countries to discuss their experiences related to education, exchange best practices, and monitor EFA-related progress.
  • This Partnership is vital for the achievement of SDG4 – Education 2030.
  • Member Countries: India, Bangladesh, Brazil, China, Egypt, Indonesia, Nigeria, Mexico and Pakistan.

Why in News?

  • Minister of State for Education has attended consultation meeting of Education Ministers of E9 countries on the E9 initiative.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC


Join the free classes on Current Affairs 365 for 1 Year coverage.

Enroll in our course using the PL20 code to avail 20% discount.

Enroll Now!




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK