6th May, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

6th May 2021 Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) CoWin app is managed by which of the following authorities?

a) National Health Authority
b) Department of science and technology
c) National Informatics Centre
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

National Health Authority (NHA) the nodal agency managing the CoWin app. Hence option (a) is the correct answer.

Why in news?

National Health Authority (NHA) the nodal agency managing the CoWin app has opened up the APIs for vaccine appointments

 


2) Consider the following statements regarding malaria?

1. It is caused by the parasitic protozoans belonging to the genus Plasmodium.
2. Malaria cannot be transmitted by an organ transplant.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • It spread through the female Anopheles mosquito and caused by the parasitic protozoans belonging to the genus Plasmodium. Hence statement 1 is correct.
  • Malaria is transmitted by blood, so it can also be transmitted through:
  • an organ transplant
  • a transfusion
  • use of shared needles or syringes. Hence statement 2 is incorrect.

Why in news?

R21/Matrix M has been developed by scientists at the University of Oxford, A malaria vaccine candidate has shown promise in phase 2b clinical trials

 


3) Consider the following statements regarding 5G?

1. 5G is the fifth generation of wireless connectivity, which works on infrared waves.
2. 5G technology offers an extremely low latency rate of about 1 millisecond.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • 5G is the fifth generation of wireless connectivity, which utilizes a higher-frequency band of the wireless spectrum to transfer data. It works on Radio waves. Hence statement 1 is incorrect.
  • 5G technology offers an extremely low latency rate (the delay between the sending and receiving information). From 200 milliseconds for 4G, we go down to 1 millisecond(1ms) with 5G. Hence statement 2 is correct.

Why in news?

  • Department of Telecom approves telecom companies’ applications for 5G trials.


4) With reference to Global Innovation Partnership (GIP), consider the following statements

1. India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding on GIP with Australia and Japan.
2. GIP will develop an open and inclusive e-marketplace (E-BAAZAR) for cross border innovation transfer.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding on GIP with the UK. Hence statement 1 is incorrect.
  • GIP will also develop an open and inclusive e-marketplace (E-BAAZAR) for cross border innovation transfer and will focus on results-based impact assessment thereby promoting transparency and accountability. Hence statement 2 is correct.

Why in news?

Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Ministry of External Affairs and the United Kingdom on Global Innovation Partnership (GIP)


5) VINCOV-19 which was recently in news is a/an?

a) COVID-19 Vaccine Registration app
b) Newly Designed Personal protective equipment (PPE) kit
c) Antibody engineered product
d) Indigenously made Oxygen Concentrator

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

      • VINCOV-19 is a novel therapeutic antibody engineered product, which is a collaborative effort of the University of Hyderabad (UoH), CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology and Vins Bioproducts Ltd. Hence option (c) is the correct answer.

      Why in news?

      VINCOV-19 is cleared for clinical trials


7) With reference to the Laboratory for Conservation of Endangered Species (LaCONES), consider the following statements

1. It is India’s only research facility engaged in the conservation and preservation of wildlife and its resources.
2. It is located in Hyderabad.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

      • It is India’s only research facility engaged in the conservation and preservation of wildlife and its resources. Hence statement 1 is correct.
      • It is a Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-CCMB (Centre for cellular and molecular biology) lab located in Hyderabad. Hence statement 2 is correct.

       Why in news?

      Eight Asiatic lions test positive for coronavirus in Hyderabad zoo


7) The area known as Kachin, sometimes seen in the news in the context of

a) Southeast Asia
b) Middle East
c) Central Asia
d) Europe

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

    • Kachin is a state located in
    • Myanmar is situated in the South-East Asian Region.
    • It is also a part of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations(ASEAN).
    • Other members of ASEAN: Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam.

    Why in News?

    • Thousands forced to flee as the Myanmar army bombs Kachin villages.
    • An estimated five thousand have been forced to leavetheir villages, seeking shelter from the ongoing attacks in church buildings in Momauk.
    • The Myanmar army – also known as the Tatmadaw – has for many years persecuted the Christian-majorityKachin, Chin, and Karen ethnic groups.
    • Kachin is a tribal people occupying parts of northeastern Myanmar(Burma) and contiguous areas of India (Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland) and China (Yunnan).

    An estimated 95% of Kachin people are Christians.


8) In which one of the following groups are all the four countries are the members of G-20?

a) Italy, Japan, Turkey and Mexico
b) Argentina, Australia, Brazil and Qatar
c) China, France, Germany and Singapore
d) Indonesia, Italy, Japan and Malaysia

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • The G20 is the international forum that brings together the world’s major economies. Its members account for more than 80% of world GDP, 75% of global trade and 60% of the population of the planet.
  • It was established in 1999 as a consultation forum between finance
  • ministers and central bank governors of the world’s major economies.
  • Since 2008, it includes a yearly Summit, with the participation of the respective Heads of State and Government.
  • Members: Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, the United Kingdom, the United States and the European Union.

Why in News?

  • Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture participated in G20 Tourism Ministers’ Meeting.
  • The Minister appreciated and supported the focus of the Italian G20 Presidency on recovery and ensuring new opportunities for People, Planet and Prosperity by putting in place Guidelines on the seven key interrelated policy areas.


9) With reference to North East Centre For Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR), consider the following statements

1. It is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Development of the North Eastern Region
2. The Centre will look at harnessing and leveraging niche frontier technologies available with central scientific departments and institutions.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is Incorrect: It is an autonomous body under the Department of Science & Technology(DST).
    • Statement 2 is Correct: The Centre will look at harnessing and leveraging niche frontier technologies available with central scientific departments and institutions. NECTAR will be ensuring applications of appropriate technologies for development in the areas of biodiversity concerns, watershed management, telemedicine, horticulture, infrastructure planning & development through the utilization of local products/resources and associated skill development.

    Why in News?

    • A biodegradable yoga mat developed by 6 young girls from
      • This yoga mat may save lakes from the water hyacinth menace.
      • The mat called ‘Moorhen Yoga Mat’ will soon be introduced to the world market as a unique product.
      • The mat developed through fibre processing and technological interventions could improve the aquatic ecosystem of the wetland through the removal of water hyacinth.
      • It will help sustainable production of utility products with community engagement and generate livelihood for indigenous communities to become completely ‘Aatmanirbhar’.

      The intervention was triggered through an initiative by North East Centre For Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR).

 


10) With reference to E-way bills, consider the following statements

1. An e-way bill is a permit needed for only inter-state transportation of goods.
2. An unregistered party can also generate an E-way bill.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

      • An e-way bill is a permit needed for inter-state and intra-state transportation of goods worth more than Rs. 50,000. It contains details of the goods, the consignor, the recipient and the transporter. It can be electronically generated through the Goods and Service Tax Network (GSTN). Hence statement 1 is incorrect.
      • It allows any of the parties to a transaction to generate the E-way bill, provided they are registered. Hence statement 2 is incorrect.

      Why in news?

      • E-way bills are likely to fall to a five-month low amid the Covid-19 lockdown.

     

Also Check:


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs MCQ, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQ 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 

🔴 Join 2022 batch - https://testbook.com/current-affairs-for-upsc-ias/online-coaching-live

🔰🔰 USE CODE - PL20 For 20% Discount


Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!