6th March, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

6th March Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements with reference to the amendment in Insurance Ombudsman Rules, 2017.

1. It is bringing insurance brokers within the ambit of the Insurance Ombudsman.
2. It does not cover the deficiencies in service on the part of insurers, agents, brokers and other intermediaries.

Which of the statements given above is/are INCORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Statement 1 correct- Recently, the Union government amended the Insurance Ombudsman Rules, 2017, bringing insurance brokers within the ambit of the Insurance Ombudsman and also allowed policy holders to file online complaints.

Statement 2 Incorrect- Enlarged the Sc ope Of Complaints: Earlier it was only disputes. Now the amended rules will cover even the deficiencies in service on the part of insurers, agents, brokers and other intermediaries.

Why in News?

Recently, the Union government amended the Insurance Ombudsman Rules, 2017, bringing insurance brokers within the ambit of the Insurance Ombudsman and also allowed policy holders to file online complaints.


2) Consider the following statements with respect to the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021.

1. It is broadly deal with only over-the-top (OTT) platforms.
2. Video streaming over-the-top (OTT) platforms under the ambit of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) 1 and 2 Only
d) None of Above.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Statement 1 is INCORRECT. These new rules broadly deal with social media and over-the-top (OTT) platforms.

Statement 2 is CORRECT.  The government brought v ideo streaming over-the-top (OTT) platforms under the ambit of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

Why in News?

Recently, the government has notified Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021.


3) Consider the following statements about the Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR), recently seen in news:

1) It is a missile propulsion system that comprises of the thrust modulated ducted rocket along with the reduced smoke nozzle-less missile booster.
2) It is developed by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Statement 1 is CORRECT. It is a missile propulsion system that comprises of the thrust modulated ducted rocket along with the reduced smoke nozzle-less missile booster. Thrust modulation of the system is achieved through a hot gas flow controller. SFDR uses a solid fuelled air-breathing ramjet engine.

Statement 2 is INCORRECT.  It is a missile propulsion system developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).

Why in News?

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully conducted the successful flight test of the Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR) technology on March 5, 2021.


4) With reference to Assam Red Rice, consider the following statements:

1) This variety of rice is called as the ‘Bao-dhaan’,
2) It is grown using bio-chemical fertilisers.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Statement 1 is CORRECT. This variety of rice is called as the ‘Bao-dhaan’, which is an integral part of foods in Assam.

Statement 2 is INCORRECT.  The red rice is rich in Iron and is grown in the Brahmaputra valley of Assam. It is grown without using any chemical fertilisers.

Why in News?

The first consignment of ‘red rice’ was flagged off on March 4, 2021 to the United States. This adds on to the India’s rice exports potential. The rice was sourced by leading rice exporter called ‘LT Foods’.

 


5) India has donated a ‘Digital cobalt therapy machine’ developed by BARC, to which country?

a) Mauritius
b) Madagascar
c) Myanmar
d) Maldives

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

India has donated an advanced ‘Digital cobalt therapy machine’ for cancer treatment, developed by the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, to the island nation of Madagascar.


6) With reference to the space hurricane, consider the following statements:

1. These hurricanes are usually occurred in the upper atmosphere of the Earth.
2. The swirling mass of plasma that rains electrons into the ionosphere instead of water is called as “Space Hurricane”.

Which of the statements given above is/are INCORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Niether 1 or Niether 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  A

Statement 1 is INCORRECT. These hurricanes are usually occurred in the lower atmosphere of the Earth. It was never observed in the upper atmosphere.

Statement 2 is CORRECT. The swirling mass of plasma that rains electrons into the ionosphere instead of water is called as “Space Hurricane”. Th  e hurricane results into the stunning effect that is a huge, cyclone-shaped glowing green aurora can ve observed below it. The astronomers have spotted hurricanes in space on Mars, Saturn and Jupiter.

Why in News?

The scientists have discovered a “space hurricane” for the first time. The hurricane swirled for eight hours over the North Pole in the upper atmosphere of Earth.


7) With reference to the National Safety Day, consider the following statements:

1) The day was observed with the objective of creating awareness among people regarding the safety measures.
2) The theme of day is “Sadak Suraksha” (Road Safety).

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Niether 1 or Niether 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Statement 1 is correct- The day is ob   served with the aim of increasing the awareness regarding all the guidelines including the workplace safety, road safety, safety of human health and the safety of environmental health.  The celebrations of the day will be observed over a week thus, the National Safety Week will be observed from March 4 to March 10, 2021. The safety week will highlight the importance of safety on roads.

Statement 2 is correct the day was observed under the theme: “Sadak Suraksha” (Road Safety).

Why in News?

The day was observed under the theme: “Sadak Suraksha” (Road Safety).


8) With reference to CSIR Floriculture Mission consider the following statements:

1) The mission will focus on the commercial crops for honey bee rearing such as Gladiolus, Carnation, Canna, Marigold, Rose etc.
2) India only shares 0.6% of the global floriculture market.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Statement 1 is CORRECT. The floriculture mission is being implemented in association with Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Directorate of Floriculture, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Ltd. (TRIFED) etc. This mission will converge the floriculture with apiculture to yield benefits. The  mission will focus on the commercial crops for honey bee rearing such as Gladiolus, Carnation, Canna, Marigold, Rose etc.

Statement 2 is CORRECT.  Currently, India only shares 0.6% of the global floriculture market despite having diverse agro-climatic  conditions. This, this mission will help in boosting this share

Why in News?

The Union Health Minister, Dr Harsh Vardhan, has asked the scientists of CSIR laboratories in India to develop land available at each laboratory to set up as a model under the “CSIR Floriculture Mission”. In the earlier move, the CSIR Floriculture Mission was given approval for the implementation across the 21 States and Union Territories of India.


9) Consider the following statements with reference to Food Price Index.

1) It is released by the world economic forum (WEF).
2) It measures the monthly change in international prices of basket of food commodities.

Which of the statements given above is/are INCORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

 Statement 1 is INCORRECT. The food price index is released by the Food and Agriculture organisation.

Statement 2 is CORRECT. It measures the monthly change in international prices of basket of food commodities.

Why in News?

The World food prices have increased for the ninth consecutive month in February 2021. This increase is the at its highest level since July 2014.


10) The Technology And Innovation Report 2021 realesed by……..

a) World Bank
b) UNCTAD
c) World Economic Forum
d) IMF

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

The report was released by theUnited Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD).

Why in News?

India was the biggest ‘overperformer’ in frontier technologies than the country’s per capita Gross Domestic Products (GDP) would suggest, according to a recent country-readiness index of the Technology And Innovation Report 2021.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK