6th February, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

6th February Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about PM Svanidhi scheme

1) It comes under Ministry of rural development
2) The vendors, availing loan under the scheme, are eligible to get an interest subsidy @ 7%
3) Urban street vendors will be eligible to avail a Working Capital (WC) loan of up to `10,000 with tenure of 1 year and repaid in monthly installments 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

1.Incorrect. It comes under Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) 

IN news: PIB

As a part of Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNibhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme, MoHUA entered into MoU with Zomato, one of the largest online platforms for ordering and delivery of food in India, to onboard street food vendors on its food-tech platform.

The Scheme is available for beneficiaries belonging to only those States/UTs which have notified Rules and Scheme under Street Vendors (Protection of Livelihood and Regulation of Street Vending) Act, 2014. Beneficiaries from Meghalaya, which has its own State Street Vendors Act may, however, participate.

Urban street vendors will be eligible to avail a Working Capital (WC) loan of up to `10,000 with tenure of 1 year and repaid in monthly instalments. For this loan, no collateral will be taken by the lending institutions.

 Eligibility Criteria of Beneficiaries

The Scheme is available to all street vendors engaged in vending in urban areas as on or before March 24, 2020. The eligible vendors will be identified as per following criteria:

(i) Street vendors in possession of Certificate of Vending / Identity Card issued by Urban

Local Bodies (ULBs); (ii) The vendors, who have been identified in the survey but have not been issued Certificate of Vending / Identity Card;

Provisional Certificate of Vending would be generated for such vendors through an IT based Platform. ULBs are encouraged to issue such vendors the permanent Certificate of Vending and Identification Card immediately and positively within a period of one month.

(iii) Street Vendors, left out of the ULBled identification survey or who have started vending after completion of the survey and have been issued Letter of Recommendation (LoR) to that effect by the ULB / Town Vending Committee (TVC); and

(iv) The vendors of surrounding development/ peri-urban / rural areas vending in the geographical limits of the ULBs and have been issued Letter of Recommendation (LoR) to that effect by the ULB / TVC


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Rashtriya Yuva Shashaktikaran Karykram

1) It is a central sector scheme of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports
2) It aims to develop the personality and leadership qualities of the youth and to engage them in nation building activities
3) The Scheme beneficiaries are youth in the age-group of 18-35 years

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  1. Incorrect. The Scheme beneficiaries are youth in the age-group of 15-29 years, in line with the definition of ‘youth’ in the National Youth Policy, 2014. In case of programme components specifically meant for the adolescents, the age group is 10-19 years

In news: PIB

The budget allocation of the scheme RYSK for the year 2020-21 is Rs.486.48 Crores.

The Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram Scheme is a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and has been continuing since the 12th Five Year Plan (2012-17).

The Scheme Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram (RYSK) is an ongoing Central Sector Scheme which was formulated, as an umbrella scheme, in rationalization exercise undertaken on recommendation of Department related Parliamentary Standing Committee on HRD and in consultation with Ministry of Finance and NITI Aayog. The Objective was that the merger of the schemes under an umbrella scheme would effectively leverage the administrative structure of the scheme for effective implementation of the programmes. The budget allocation of the scheme RYSK for the year 2020-21 is Rs.486.48 Crores. The 7 sub-schemes under scheme RYSK are:

  1. Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan.
  2. National Youth Corps.
  3. National Programme for Youth and Adolescent Development.
  4. International Cooperation.
  5. Youth Hostels.
  6. Assistance to Scouting and Guiding Organisations.
  7. National Young Leaders Programme.

This information was given by Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.


3) Consider the following statements about Sukanya Samriddhi Scheme (SSS)

1) It is a saving scheme launched in 2015 as part of the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao campaign
2) The maturity period of a Sukanya Samriddhi Scheme account is 10 years
3) There can be only one account per child under the Sukanya Samridhhi Yojana

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

2 incorrect. The maturity period of a Sukanya Samriddhi Scheme account is 21 years

In news: PIB

Sukanya Samriddhi Scheme is a small saving scheme under the Government of India targeting the parents of any girl children. This scheme focuses on encouraging the parents of the female child for building a fund for their future education and marriage expenses. Also known as Sukanya Samriddhi Account, this scheme was launched by PM Narendra Modi as a part of the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao campaign. It was launched on 22nd January 2015 in Panipat, Haryana.

Eligibility for Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana Account

The eligibility criteria for opening an account under Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana are as follows:

Only parents or legal guardians of the girl child can open a Sukanya Samriddhi account in the name of the girl.

The girl child should be less than 10 years at the time of account opening which will be operative till the girl reaches the age of 21 years.

The initial investment for opening an account is Rs. 250 which can reach a maximum amount of Rs. 1,50,000 annually with further deposits in the multiples of Rs. 100.

There can be only one account per child under the Sukanya Samridhhi Yojana.

 


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Monetary Policy Committee (MPC)

1) The objective of MPC is to reduce fiscal deficit
2) MPC conducts meetings at least 2 times a year
3) The RBI governor controls the monetary policy decisions with the support and advice of the internal team and the technical advisory committee

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  1. Incorrect. MPC can take monetary related decisions. Economic decisions are taken by Central Govt.
  2. Incorrect. MPC conducts meetings at least 4 times a year and the monetary policy is published after every meeting with each member explaining his opinions. 

In news: TH

RBI Monetary Policy 2021 announcements: The six-member Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) headed by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Shaktikanta Das kept the repo rate unchanged at 4 per cent, while the reverse repo rate also was kept unchanged at 3.35 per cent

he Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) is a committee constituted by the Reserve Bank of India and led by the Governor of RBI. Monetary Policy Committee was formed with the mission of fixing the benchmark policy interest rate (repo rate) to restrain inflation within the particular target level. The RBI governor controls the monetary policy decisions with the support and advice of the internal team and the technical advisory committee. Initially, the main decisions related to interest rates were taken by the Governor of RBI alone before the establishment of the committee. MPC was constituted under the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 as an initiative to bring more transparency and accountability in fixing the Monetary Policy of India. MPC conducts meetings at least 4 times a year and the monetary policy is published after every meeting with each member explaining his opinions. 

How was the Monetary Policy Committee formed?

Urijit Patel Committee first proposed the idea for the formation of a five-member Monetary Policy Committee. Later, the government proposed the setting up of a seven-member committee. MPC is assisted by the Monetary Policy Department (MPD) of the Reserve Bank in the formulation of the policy.  Monetary Policy Committee came into force on 27th June 2016. The Financial Markets Operations Department (FMOD) operationalizes the monetary policy, mainly through day-to-day liquidity management operations.


5) Consider the following statements about Galvanizing Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan (GOBAR-DHAN) scheme 

1) It comes under the ministry of rural development
2) The initiative aims at attracting entrepreneurs for establishing community-based CBG plants in rural area
3) The scheme is being pursued as a priority programme under the Swachch Bharat Mission Grameen-Phase 2 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

1)Incorrect. The Galvanizing Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan (GOBAR-DHAN) scheme is implemented under the Swachh Bharat Mission Gramin-Phase 2, by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation under the Jal Shakti ministry.

In news: The Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched a unified portal on the government’s ‘Gobardhan’ scheme.

Farmers can earn Rs 1 lakh cr in 5 yrs from Jal Shakti ministry’s Gobardhan scheme, says govt.

It was launched in 2018.

The scheme aims to augment income of farmers by converting biodegradable waste into compressed biogas (CBG).

The initiative aims at attracting entrepreneurs for establishing community-based CBG plants in rural areas.

Benefits of the scheme:

Helpful for the country as India is home to the highest cattle population in the world, close to 300 million in number, with a daily output of 3 million tonnes of dung.

Encourage farmers to consider dung and other waste not just as a waste but as a source of income.

Benefits to the rural people. It will be easier to keep the village clean and sanitized, livestock health will improve and farm yields will increase.

Increase self-reliance in energy utilized for cooking and lighting.

Provides a stable fuel supply in the market for oil companies and accessible credit in the market through government schemes and banks for entrepreneurs.


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct One nation one ombudsman

1) This Scheme is launched by Ministry of finance
2) There are dedicated ombudsman schemes devoted to consumer grievance redressal in banking, non-bank finance companies and digital transactions
3) The move is intended to make the process of redress of grievances easier

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C

1.Incorrect. This scheme is launched by RBI

In news: The Reserve Bank on Friday announced it will be integrating consumer grievances redressal under a single ombudsman as against three schemes working at present.

The Reserve Bank on Friday announced it will be integrating consumer grievances redressal under a single ombudsman as against three schemes working at present.

There are dedicated ombudsman schemes devoted to consumer grievance redressal in banking, non-bank finance companies and digital transactions, respectively, at present.

“To make the alternate dispute redress mechanism simpler and more responsive to the customers of regulated entities, it has been decided to implement, inter alia, integration of the three Ombudsman schemes and adoption of the ‘One Nation One Ombudsman’ approach for grievance redressal,” Governor Shaktikanta Das said on Friday.


7) What is the IUCN Status of Irrawaddy Dolphin

a) Critically Endangered
b) Endangered
c) Near Threatened
d) Vulnerable

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

In news: In a survey it is mentioned that The Society of Marine Mammalogy recognizes 41 distinct dolphin species, nine of which are considered endangered by either the IUCN

The Society of Marine Mammalogy recognizes 41 distinct dolphin species, nine of which are considered endangered by either the IUCN, the Endangered Species Act (ESA), or both, and one that may already be extinct. The IUCN considers the Yangtze river dolphin, the Atlantic humpback dolphin, the South Asian river dolphin, the Amazon river dolphin, the Irrawaddy dolphin, the Indian Ocean humpback dolphin, and Hector’s dolphin to be endangered, while the ESA also includes the killer whale and the false killer whale. In addition, all endangered dolphin populations are either unknown or believed to be decreasing.


8) Consider the following statements about MCA21 Version 3.0 

1) It will be launched by Ministry of Corporate Affairs 
2) The project will have Micro-services architecture with high scalability and capabilities for advanced analytics.
3) MCA21 V3 is envisioned to transform the corporate regulatory environment in the world

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  1. Incorrect. MCA21 V3 is envisioned to transform the corporate regulatory environment in India

In news: PIB

MCA21 Version 3.0 to be launched in Fiscal 2021-22

During fiscal 2021-22, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) will launch data analytics-driven MCA21 Version 3.0. This Version will have additional modules for e-Adjudication, e-Consultation and Compliance Management. MCA21 system is the first Mission Mode e-Governance project of Government of India.

MCA21 V3 Project is a technology-driven forward-looking project, envisioned to strengthen enforcement, promote Ease of Doing Business, enhance the user experience, facilitate seamless integration and data exchange among Regulators. The project will have Micro-services architecture with high scalability and capabilities for advanced analytics.

Aligned with global best practices and aided by emerging technologies such as AI and ML, MCA21 V3 is envisioned to transform the corporate regulatory environment in India. The key components of MCA21 to be launched during the Fiscal Year 2021-22 are:

e-Scrutiny: MCA is in process of setting up a Central Scrutiny Cell which will scrutinise certain Straight Through Process (STP) Forms filed by the corporates on the MCA21 registry and flag the companies for more in-depth scrutiny.

e-adjudication: E-adjudication module, has been conceptualised to manage the increased volume of adjudication proceedings by Registrar of Companies (RoC) and Regional Directors (RD) and will facilitate end to end digitisation of the process of adjudication, for the ease of users. It will provide a platform for conducting online hearings with stakeholders and end to end adjudication electronically.

e-Consultation: To automate and enhance the current process of public consultation on proposed amendments and draft rules etc., e-consultation module of MCA21 v3 will provide an online platform wherein, proposed amendments/draft legislation will be posted on MCA’s website for external users/ comments and suggestions pertaining to the same in a structured digital format. Further, the system will also facilitate AI-driven sentiment analysis, consolidation and categorization of stakeholders’ inputs and creation of reports on the basis thereof, for reference of MCA.

Compliance Management System (CMS): CMS will assist MCA in identifying non-compliant companies/LLPs, issuing e-notices to the said defaulting companies/LLPs, generating alerts for internal users of MCA. CMS will serve as a technology platform/solution for conducting rule-based compliance checks and undertaking enforcement drives of MCA wherein e-notices will be issued by MCA for the effective administration of corporates.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Djibouti

1) It is bordered by Eritrea in the north
2) Somalia is in the northeast
3) To the east is its coastline on the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden.

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

2) Incorrect. Somalia is in southeast.

 


10) Consider the following statements about Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS)  

1) The scheme is expected to support about 3600 startups. 
2) The Scheme has been approved for the period of next four years starting from 2021-22. 
3)  The Scheme aims to provide financial assistance to startups for proof of concept, prototype development, product trials, market entry and commercialization

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

In news: PIB

Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) has been approved for the period of next four years starting from 2021-22. It will be implemented with effect from 1st April 2021. The Scheme aims to provide financial assistance to startups for proof of concept, prototype development, product trials, market entry and commercialization. Rs. 945 Crore corpus will be divided over the next 4 years for providing seed funding to eligible startups through eligible incubators across India. The scheme is expected to support about 3600 startups.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK