6th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

6th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Taklamakan desert situated at which country

a) Morocco
b) China
c) United states of America
d) Sudan

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

In news: TH

There is an article given regarding ‘how Dust can influence moisture transport, increase precipitation, rainfall’ in which taklamakan dust is mentioned ?

Nicknamed, ‘The Sea of Death’, the Taklamakan is the second largest non-polar sand-shifting desert in the world. It is thought that the name ‘Taklamakan’ was derived from the Uighur language, in which it means ‘you can get in, but you can’t get out’. 


2) Shamal wind blows in which part of the world

a) Gulf Region
b) Korean Peninsula
c) Australia
d) Northern Europe

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

 In news: TH

There is an article given regarding ‘how Dust can influence moisture transport, increase precipitation, rainfall’ in which Shamal Wind is mentioned ?


3) Which of the following are the warm currents?

1) Brazil Current
2) Alaskan Current
3) Peru current

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) 1 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  1. Incorrect. Peru current is a cold current


4) Pong Dam Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in which of the following state/UT ? 

a) Ladakh
b) Himachal Pradesh
c) Arunachal Pradesh
d) Sikkim

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

In news: TH

27 migratory birds found dead at Himachal wildlife sanctuary


5) Danish straits connects which of the following sea body

a) Black Sea to the Sea of Marmara
b) Red Sea to the Gulf of aden
c) Baltic Sea to the North Sea
d) Gulf of Oman and Arabean sea

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

    • In news: due to suez canal blockage, some important straits are also given in the newspaper


6) Which of the following are correctly matched Cyclones – Name given by country

1) Titli – Pakistan
2) Amphan – Oman
3) Fani – Bangladesh

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B


7) Which of the following Countries share border with South Africa

1) Namibia
2) Zambia
3) Botswana

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B


8) Which Sea/Ocean shares border with Bulgaria

a) North Sea
b) Mediterranean Sea
c) Aegean Sea
d) Black Sea

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

In news: T H

Bulgarian PM seeking fourth term in COVID-h


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct About Jordan

1) It is situated in west of Iraq
2) It is situated in South of Syria
3) It is a complete landlocked country

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  1. Incorrect. Jordan is landlocked except at its southern extremity, where nearly 26 kilometres (16 mi) of shoreline along the Gulf of Aqaba provide access to the Red Sea.

In news: Jordan prince, in video, says he was placed under house arrest

 


10) Arrange the following from North to south

1) Macau
2) Manila
3) Ho chi minh city

Which of the above is/are correct

a) 3 2 1
b) 2 3 1
c) 1 2 3
d) 3 1 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK