6th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

6th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements with reference to the Prime Minister Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM) scheme:

1) The scheme has been launched by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare.
2) The scheme aims to provide additional income support to farmers, by giving them an opportunity to sell additional power to the grid, through solar power projects set up on their barren lands.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has launched the PM KUSUM Scheme in 2019 to provide farmers for installation of solar pumps and grid-connected solar and other renewable power plants in the country
  • Statement 2 is correct: The scheme aims to add solar and other renewable capacities of 25,750 MW by 2022. It aims to provide farmers with the installation of grid connected solar pumps by providing them the option to sell additional power to the grid, through solar power projects set up on their barren lands.

Why in News?

  • The first farm-based solar power plant has been commissioned in
  • Rajasthan Renewable Energy Corporation Limited (RRECL) has commissioned this plant under the Prime Minister’s Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM)


2) With reference to Babu Jagjeevam Ram, consider the following statements:

1) He was the founder of the All India Depressed Classes League.
2) He was the first labour Minister of Independent India in 1947.

Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: In 1934, he founded the Akhil Bhartiya Ravidas Mahasabha in Calcutta and the All India Depressed Classes League.
  • Statement 2 is correct: He became the first Minister of Labour of Independent India in 1947.

Why in News?

  • Prime Minister has paid tributes to Babu Jagjivan Ram on his Jayanti.

 


3) Consider the following statements with reference to the Van Dhan Yojana:

1) It is a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
2) It aims to set up tribal community-owned Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) in predominantly forested tribal districts.
3) Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED) is the implementing agency of the scheme.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 2 and 3 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 only
d) 1 and 3 Only

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: It was launched in April 2018 by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
  • Statement 2 is correct: It aims to set up a tribal community owned by Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) in predominantly forested tribal districts. A Kendra shall constitute 15 tribal SHGs, each comprising of up to 20 tribal NTFP gatherers or artisanse. about 300 beneficiaries per Van Dhan Kendra.100% Central Government Funded with TRIFED providing Rs. 15 lakhs for each 300 members Van Dhan Kendra.
  • Statement 3 is correct: TRIFED is the nodal agency at the national level for the implementation of the scheme.

Why in News?

  • Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED) has launched “Sankalp Se Siddhi” – Village & Digital Connect Drive.


4) Consider the following statements with reference to the “National Policy for Rare Diseases 2021:

1) The policy aims to lower the high cost of treatment for rare diseases with an increased focus on indigenous research.
2) A provision for financial support up to Rs. 20 lakhs under the Umbrella Scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi is proposed for treatment, of those rare diseases that require a one-time treatment.
3) The financial assistance would be provided to the BPL families under Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana.
4) The Policy envisages a crowdfunding mechanism in which corporates and individuals will be encouraged to extend financial support through a robust IT platform for the treatment of rare diseases.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a. 1, 2, and 3 only
b. 2,3 and 4 only
c. 1, 2, and 4 only
d. 1, 3, and 4 only

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: The Rare Diseases Policy aims to lower the high cost of treatment for rare diseases with an increased focus on indigenous research with the help of a National Consortium to be set up with the Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare as convenor.
  • Statement 2 is correct: A provision for financial support up to 20 lakhs under the Umbrella Scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi is proposed for treatment, of those rare diseases that require a one-time treatment (diseases listed under Group 1 in the rare disease policy).
  • Statement 3 is incorrect: The Beneficiaries for such financial assistance would not be limited to BPL families, but the benefit will be extended to about 40% of the population, who are eligible under Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana.  
  • Statement 4 is correct: The Policy also envisages a crowdfunding mechanism in which corporates and individuals will be encouraged to extend financial support through a robust IT platform for the treatment of rare diseases.

Why in News?

Union Health & Family Welfare Ministry approved the “National Policy for Rare Diseases 2021”


5) What is InSight Mission, sometimes seen in the news?

a) It is Japan’s moon exploration mission.
b) It is NASA’s robotic explorer mission on the surface of Mars.
c) It is Israel’s mission to develop Ballistic missiles.
d) It is Iran’s nuclear programme.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

      • It is NASA’s Mars lander operating mission on the surface of the Red Planet launched in 2018.
      • Its mission is to give Mars its first thorough check-up since the planet formed 4.5 billion years ago.
      • It is the first robotic explorer to make a detailed study of the “inner space” of Mars: its crust, mantle, and core.

      Why in News?

      • NASA’s InSight lander records two strong quakes on Mars, over 500 so far.


6) In which of the following state/UTs the famous Amarnath cave is located:

a) Uttarakhand
b) Himachal Pradesh
c) Jammu and Kashmir
d) Ladakh

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

Why in News?

  • The annual pilgrimage to the Amarnath cave in the Kashmir Valley, which was suspended due to the pandemic in 2020, will start soon Government informed.


7) Which of the following are the methods of disinvestments followed by the government of India?

1. Initial Public Offering
2. Exchange-Traded Fund
3. Institutional Placement Program
4. Strategic sale

Choose the correct option based on the codes given below

a) 1,2 and 3 only
b) 1,3 and 4 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation

Methods of disinvestments of Central Public Sector Enterprises(CPSE):

  • Initial Public Offering (IPO) – offer of shares by an unlisted CPSE or the Government out of its shareholding or a combination of both to the public for subscription for the first time.
  • Further Public Offering (FPO) – offer of shares by a listed CPSE or the Government out of its shareholding or a combination of both to the public for subscription. Offer for sale (OFS) of Shares by Promoters through Stock
  • Exchange mechanism – method allows auction of shares on the platform provided by the Stock Exchange; extensively used by the Government since 2012.
  • Strategic sale – sale of a substantial portion of the Government shareholding of a CPSE of up to 50%, or such higher percentage as the competent authority may determine, along with transfer of management control.
  • Institutional Placement Program (IPP) – only Institutions can participate in the offering.
  • CPSE Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) – Disinvestment through the ETF route allows the simultaneous sale of Government of India(GoI) stake in various CPSEs across diverse sectors through a single offering. It provides a mechanism for the GoI to monetize its shareholding in those CPSEs which form part of the ETF basket.

Why in news?

  • Union Minister of Civil Aviation announced that Air India will be completely disinvested.


8) Consider the following statements with reference to Carbon footprint:

1. Carbon footprints are usually measured in equivalent tons of carbon monoxide.
2. It corresponds to the whole amount of greenhouse gases (GHG) produced, directly and indirectly.
3. Kyoto Protocol is aiming at reducing the carbon footprint of the environment.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: Carbon footprints are usually measured in equivalent tons of CO2, during a year, and they can be associated with an individual, an organization, a product, or an event, among others.
  • Statement 2 is correct: It corresponds to the whole amount of greenhouse gases (GHG) produced to, directly and indirectly; support a person’s lifestyle and activities. A carbon footprint is the total greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions caused by an individual, event, organization, service, or product, expressed as carbon dioxide equivalent.

Statement 3 is correct: The Kyoto Protocol recognizes 6 GHGs and Carbon footprint considers all six of the Kyoto Protocol greenhouse gases viz. Carbon dioxide (CO2), Methane (CH4), Nitrous oxide (N2O), Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), Perfluorocarbons (PFCs), and Sulphur hexafluoride (SF6). The Kyoto Protocol is an international treaty that extends the 1992 United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) that commits state parties to reduce greenhouse gas emissions, based on the scientific consensus that global warming is occurring and that human-made CO2 emissions are driving it.

Why in News?

  • IIT Delhi Reduces Its Carbon Footprint by Over 50 Percent.


9) Consider the following statements with reference to the effects of light pollution:

1. Light pollution can Lead Baby Sea turtles to their Demise
2. Mammals such as bats, raccoons, coyotes, deer can experience no difficulty foraging for food at night due to over-illumination.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

e) 1 only
f) 2 only
g) Both 1 and 2
h) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Statement 1 is correct: Light pollution Can Lead Baby Sea turtles to their Demise. Sea turtles who live in the ocean but hatch at night on the beach. Hatchlings find the sea by detecting the bright horizon over the ocean. Artificial lights draw them away from the ocean. In Florida alone, millions of hatchlings die this way every year.

    • Statement 2 is correct: Mammals – Mammals such as bats, raccoons, coyotes, deer, and moose can experience difficulty foraging for food at night due to over-illumination. They risk exposure to natural predators and increased mortality due to night vision impairment. They also experience a decline in reproduction that leads to a shrinking population.

 


10) Which of the following Organisation releases the Learning poverty report?

a) UNICEF
b) UNDP
c) World Bank
d) UNESCO

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation

  • The World Bank (WB) introduced a new Learning Target, which aims to cut by at least half the global rate of Learning Poverty by 2030.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC


Join the free classes on Current Affairs 365 for 1 Year coverage.

Enroll in our course using the PL20 code to avail 20% discount.

Enroll Now!




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK