6th-7th January, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

6th-7th january Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about

1) Procedure Established by Law means that a law enacted by the legislature or the concerned body is valid only if the correct procedure has been followed
2) Due Process of Law is a doctrine that pertains to procedure as well as fairness
3) Indian constitution mentions Due Process of Law

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

India follows Procedure Established by Law


2) Which of the following is/are included in Central Vista Project of New Delhi

1) Rashtrapati Bhawan
2) Parliament House
3) North Block

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Recently, the Supreme Court (SC) refused to treat the Central Vista project as a unique one requiring greater or heightened judicial review.

  • The Central Vista project of New Delhi includes
  • Rashtrapati Bhawan,
  • Parliament House,
  • North and South Block,
  • India Gate,
  • National Archives

Don’t miss the latest updates of Netmock!

Join Netmock Telegram Chanel.

Get free study materials and guidance

Join Now


3) In June 2017, Saudi Arabia and its allies, the United Arab Emirates (UAE), Bahrain and Egypt severed ties with which of the following country as a result imposed a naval, air and land blockade on the country.

a) UAE
b) Qatar
c) Yemen
d) Oman

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Recently, Gulf states signed a‘solidarity and stability’ deal at the 41st Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) summit held in Al Ula, Saudi Arabia.

Qatar was charged to be too close to Iran and backed radical Islamist groups.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about GCC

1) GCC is a political, economic, social, and regional organisation
2) It was established by an agreement concluded in 1981
3) The Secretariat is in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D


5) Which of the following constitute Horn of Africa?

1) Eritrea
2) Somalia
3) Ethiopia
4) Uganda

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1, 2 and 4
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 1, 2 and 3
d) Only 2 and 4

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • Ethiopia, Sudan and Egypt have recently agreed to resume negotiations to resolve their decade-long complex dispute over the Grand Renaissance Dam hydropower project in the Horn of Africa.


6) Where the Asian Waterbird Census-2020 is recently commenced

a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Assam
c) Arunachal Pradesh
d) Gujarat

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  A

  • The two-day Asian Waterbird Census-2020 has commenced in Andhra Pradesh under the aegis of experts from the Bombay Natural History Society (BNHS).
  • The AWC is jointly coordinated by the Bombay Natural History Society (BNHS) and Wetlands International.
  • It was initiated in 1987 in the Indian subcontinent and has grown rapidly to cover major regions of Asia, from Afghanistan eastwards to Japan, Southeast Asia and Australasia.
  • The census covers the entire East Asian – Australasian Flyway and a large part of the Central Asian Flyway.

The AWC is an integral part of the global waterbird monitoring programme, the International Waterbird Census (IWC), coordinated by Wetlands International.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT

1) Yakshagana is a traditional theatre form of Karnataka.
2) It is a temple art form that depicts mythological stories and Puranas.

a) Only 2
b) 1 and 2
c) Only 1
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

It is performed with massive headgears, elaborate facial make-up and vibrant costumes and ornaments.

Usually recited in Kannada, it is also performed in Malayalam as well as Tulu (the dialect of south Karnataka).


8) Consider the following pair about

1) Nautanki : Uttar Pradesh
2) Bhaona : Madhya Pradesh
3) Maach : Assam 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) Freight business development portal is launched by ministry of railways
2) The aim is to replace physical processes with online ones to minimize the need of human to human interaction
3) The portal has a focus on ease of doing business and to bring more transparency and to provide professional support

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • The Railways has also invited aggregators, truckers, warehouse owners and labour providers to offer their services to its more than 9,000 freight customers at over 4,000 freight terminals.


10) Which of the following countries border touch UAE

1) Oman
2) Saudi Arabia
3) Qatar 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK