6th September, 2021 | Curret Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

Subscribe to Mission UPSC 2022 - Click Here

6th September 2021 Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about PISA

1) It is initiated by OECD
2) It is held every five years
3) It assesses students on their memory

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

The field trial of PISA (Program for International Student Assessment) is scheduled to be held in September 2021.

  • Initiated by the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), it is a study done to produce comparable data on education policy and outcomes across countries.
  • The study, which began in the year 2000, conducts a test evaluating 15-year-olds in member and non-member countries to assess the quality and inclusivity of school systems in these countries.
  • It is held every three years and the next test will be held in 2021.
  • Unlike conventional tests and exams, it does not assess students on their memory but attempts to evaluate whether students can apply the knowledge they have gained through primary and secondary education.

 


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about India’s Performance

1) India participated in the test last in 2009
2) This year also india is going to participate

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • India has participated in the PISA test only once before, in 2009 and in it India ranked 72nd out of 73 countries, outranking only Kyrgistan.

Since then, India has strayed away from the test until now, for students from Chandigarh will be sitting for the test in 2021.


3) Where the Headquarter of OECD is located?

a) Paris
b) Bern
c) Washington DC
d) New Delhi

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • It is an intergovernmental economic organization with 38 member countries, founded in 1961 to stimulate economic progress and world trade.
  • Its headquarters is located in Paris, France.
  • Its mission is to promote policies that will improve the economic and social welfare of people in developed nations.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about CMS

1) India is party to CMS
2) It was signed in 1979 in UN
3) It is also known as Bonn Convention

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • It is an environmental treaty under the aegis of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) that provides a global platform for the conservation and sustainable use of migratory animals and their habitats.
  • It is the only global convention specializing in the conservation of migratory species, their habitats, and migration routes.
  • The pact was signed in 1979 in Germany and is known as the Bonn Convention.

oAppendix I of the Convention lists Threatened Migratory Species.

oAppendix II lists Migratory Species requiring international cooperation.

  • India is a party to the CMS since 1983.


5) Zapad exercise is a

a) Multilateral exercise
b) India’s exercise with US
c) Bilateral exercise
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • It is one of the theatre-level exercises of the Russian armed forces and will focus primarily on operations against terrorists.
  • It is a multi-nation military exercise with more than a dozen countries from Eurasia and South Asia participating.
  • The exercise aims to enhance military and strategic ties amongst the participating nations.
  • Recently, India-Kazakhstan joint military exercise KAZIND-21 had also commenced at training Node Aisha Bibi, Kazakhstan.


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about State of the World’s Trees Report

1) It is published by MoEFCC
2) Ex-situ conservation is the conservation and maintenance of plant samples outside their natural habitat

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Only 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

  • It is published by Botanic Gardens Conservation International (BGCI).


7) What is Ubreath Life

a) Air purifier
b) Oxygen Concentrator
c) Oxygen Purifier
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

IIT Ropar’s startup company has introduced World’s first Plant-based smart air-purifier named Ubreathe Life.

It is the world’s first, state-of-the-art Smart Bio-Filter that can make breathing fresh.

The technology works through the air-purifying natural leafy plant in which the room-air interacts with leaves and goes to the soil-root zone where maximum pollutants are purified.

The technology used in the product is the Urban Munnar Effect along with patent-pending Breathing Roots to exponentially amplify the phytoremediation process of the plants.


8) Which of the following is the State Animal of Ladakh?

a) Tiger
b) Antelope
c) Lion
d) Snow Leopard

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

The Lieutenant Governor of Union Territory of Ladakh declared snow leopard (Panther unica) and black-necked crane (Grus nicricollis) as state animal and state bird.

  • Population: There are about 7,500 snow leopards left in the world, out of which 500 are in India and the high-altitude cold desert of Ladakh is home to about half of them.
  • IUCN status: Vulnerable.


9) Which of the following state has all the three species of Crocodilians

a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Odisha
c) Telangana
d) Gujarat

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

gharial was found in a river in Kendrapara district, making it the only district in India to be home to all three species of crocodilians found in the country.


10) Who is the chief proponent of Achintya Bheda Abheda philosophy?

a) Madhavacharya
b) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu
c) Adi Shankara
d) Ramanuja

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • Shri Krishna Chaitanya Mahaprabhu is the chief proponent of the Achintya Bheda Abheda.
  • According to it, the living soul is intrinsically linked with the Supreme Lord, and yet at the same time is not the same as God – the exact nature of this relationship being inconceivable to the human mind. (Inconceivable one-ness and difference).
  • The philosophy of Achintya-bheda-abheda can be understood as an integration of:

Dvaita school of Madhvacharya: It gives the dualistic argument that the individual soul and God are eternally separate.

Advaita school of Adi Shankara: It asserts the monistic view that the individual soul and God are one and the same.


50 DAYS REVISION SERIES –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 100 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

Crack UPSC exam in 1 Year (Mission 2022) –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs MCQ, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQ 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered. We also provide 5th July Current Affairs mcq in English and hindi both, 5th July Current Affairs mcq pdf, 5th June Current Affairs mcq test series, 5th July Current Affairs mcq video, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc 2021, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc prelims, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc mains.


 

🔴 Join 2022 batch - https://testbook.com/current-affairs-for-upsc-ias/online-coaching-live

🔰🔰 USE CODE - PL20 For 20% Discount


Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

GET 50% DISCOUNT

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
Netmock