5th May, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

5th May, 2021 Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Operation Samudra Setu-II is launched for 

a) Meeting oxygen requirements
b) Brining Indians from other countries during pandemic
c) Bringing COVID vaccine
d) Sending doctors to their respective countries

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Indian Navy has launched Operation Samudra Setu-II to augment the ongoing national mission for meeting the Oxygen requirements.
    • Mission deployed Indian Naval warships will undertake shipment of liquid Oxygen filled cryogenic containers and associated medical equipment in support of nation’s fight against COVID-19.
    • Two ships INS Kolkata and INS Talwar have entered port of Manama, Bahrain for embarking and transporting 40MT of liquid oxygen to Mumbai. INS Jalashwa is enroute to Bangkok and INS Airavat to Singapore for similar missions.
    • Last year Indian Navy had launched Operation Samudra Setu as part of the Vande Bharat Mission and repatriated approx 4000 (3992) stranded and distressed Indian citizens from Maldives, Sri Lanka and Iran.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Guru Teg Bahadur Ji

1) He was the 9th guru of Sikh religion
2) He was the son of Guru Hargobind
3) He was the father of Guru Gobind Singh

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Modi has bowed to Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji on his 400th Parkash Purab.

  • He built the city of Anandpur Sahib (in Rupnagar/Ropar district, on the edge of Shivalik Hills, near the Sutlej River, in Punjab). Here the last two Sikh Gurus lived and where Guru Gobind Singh Ji founded the Khalsa Panth in 1699.
  • He contributed more than 100 poetic hymns to Granth Sahib which cover various topics, such as the nature of God, human attachments, body, mind, dignity service etc.
  • He resisted the forced conversions of Kashmiri Pandits and non-Muslims to Islam.

 


3) Consider the following statements

1) Polar wander is the motion of a pole in relation to some reference frame.
2) True polar wander represents the shift in the geographical poles relative to Earth’s surface

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

Global warming and melting glaciers could have redistributed the global water fronts to such an extent that they have redefined the ‘polar wander’ or the drifting of the Earth’s axis, finds a study published in Geophysical Research Letters.

  • Polar wander is the motion of a pole in relation to some reference frame. It can be used, for example, to measure the degree to which Earth’s magnetic poles have been observed to move relative to the Earth’s rotation axis.
  • True polar wander represents the shift in the geographical poles relative to Earth’s surface, after accounting for the motion of the tectonic plates. This motion is caused by the rearrangement of the mantle and the crust in order to align the maximum inertia with the current rotation axis.
  • This is the situation with the lowest kinetic energy for the given, unchanging, angular momentum of the earth, and is attained as kinetic energy is dissipated due to the non-rigidity of the earth.


4) Vorukh is a disputed region between which countries?

a) Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan
b) Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan
c) Tajikistan and Turkmenistan
d) Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

Kyrgyzstan said at least 31 people have been killed in heavy clashes at its disputed border with Tajikistan, as officials from the two ex-Soviet countries met in a bid to defuse tensions.

  • More than a third of the two impoverished, mountainous countries’ border is disputed, with the area surrounding the Vorukh, where recent conflict erupted, a regular flashpoint over territorial claims and access to water.
  • Vorukh is a jamoat in northern Tajikistan. It is an exclave surrounded by Kyrgyzstan that forms part of the city of Isfara in Sughd Region.
  • The location of the border of the enclave is disputed by the Tajik and Kyrgyz governments.
  • In April and May 2021 the region once again brought tensions betrween the two countries – at least 31 people were killed in an ongoing fighting.


5) Consider the following statements about Moderna Covid Vaccine

1) It is an mRNA vaccine
2) It is not yet approved by WHO

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • The World Health Organization has given the go-ahead for emergency use of Moderna’s COVID-19 vaccine.
  • The mRNA vaccine from the U.S. manufacturer joins vaccines from AstraZeneca, Pfizer-BioNTech and Johnson & Johnson in receiving the WHO’s emergency use listing.
  • Messenger RNA vaccines—also called mRNA vaccines—are a new type of vaccine to protect against infectious diseases.
  • Similar approvals for China’s Sinopharm and Sinovac vaccines are expected in the coming days and weeks.


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Putola Nach

1) It is quite famous in Assam
2) The episodes of Ramayana are performed
3) The dialogues are also added in the background

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • The COVID-19 pandemic has provided an Assam-based trust the opportunity to focus on a near-forgotten form of string puppetry called Putola Nach.
  • The string puppetry of Assam is called Putala Nach and is performed in three areas with distinct characteristics.
  • These areas are Barpeta-Nalbari in western Assam, Kalaigaon in northern Assam and Majuli “island” in eastern Assam.
  • The Ramayana, either in its entirety or by episodes, is performed, as well as scenes from the Mahabharata. The puppeteers are happy to add dialogues or chants taken from bhaona, the local traditional theatre.


7) Which of the following country has agreed to sell p-8I patrol aircraft to India

a) United States
b) Israel
c) France
d) Russia

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • In November 2019, the Defence Acquisition Council, chaired by Defence Minister Rajnath Singh, approved the procurement of the long-range maritime surveillance aircraft manufactured by Boeing.
  • The original proposal was for 10 more aircraft but was cut down to six due to budgetary constraints as well as because the Navy had adopted some fleet rationalisation measures and was considering long-endurance unmanned platforms.
  • The possible sale comes through the Foreign Military Sale route and requires that the U.S. Congress be notified.
  • With India having signed the Communications Compatibility and Security Agreement (COMCASA) foundational agreement with the U.S., the six aircraft will come fitted with encrypted systems.
  • These systems were replaced with commercial off-the-shelf systems in the earlier deals.
  • The P-8I is based on the Boeing 737 commercial aircraft and India was its first international customer.


8) Consider the following statements CT Scan

1) A CT scan is also known as computed tomography scan
2) It is a medical imaging technique used in radiology to get detailed images of the body invasively for diagnostic purposes.
3) The personnel that perform CT scans are called radiographers or radiology technologists.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

A CT scan is also known as computed tomography scan (formerly known as computed axial tomography or CAT scan).

It is a medical imaging technique used in radiology to get detailed images of the body noninvasively for diagnostic purposes.

The personnel that perform CT scans are called radiographers or radiology technologists.

CT scanners use a rotating x-ray tube and a row of detectors placed in the gantry to measure X-ray attenuations by different tissues inside the body.

The multiple X-ray measurements taken from different angles are then processed on a computer using reconstruction algorithms to produce tomographic (cross-sectional) images (virtual “slices”) of a body.

The use of ionizing radiations sometimes restricts its use owing to its adverse effects.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Debu Chaudhari

1) He was a flute player
2) He comes from Senia Gharana
3) He was conferred with Padma Shri

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Renowned sitar player Debu Chaudhuri passed away due to COVID.

  • Pandit Devabrata (Debu) Chaudhuri (1935 – 2021) was an Indian sitarist and teacher.
  • He is considered one of the greatest sitar player of the era with Ustad Vilayat Khan, Ravi Shankar and Nikhil Banerjee.
  • He is regarded as one of the leading proponents of Senia Style (or Gharana).
  • He created 8 new Ragas viz. Bisweswari, Palas-Sarang, Anuranjani, Ashiqui Lalit, Swanandeswari, Kalyani Bilawal, Shivamanjari and Prabhati Manjari (in memory of his wife Manju).
  • He has authored three books on Indian Music namely ‘Sitar and It’s Techniques’, ‘Music of India’ and ‘On Indian Music’.
  • He was a disciple of Mushtaq Ali Khan. In 2010 he started the UMAK (Ustad Mushtaq Ali Khan) Center for culture in memory of his ‘’guru’’ Ustad Mushtaq Ali Khan.
  • He was conferred the Padma bhushan and Padma Shri awards.

 


10) Which of the following country has just declared end of Ebola outbreak?

a) Angola
b) Congo
c) Kenya
d) Sudan

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC21st April | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK