5th March, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

5th March Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements with reference to the Central Revenues Control Laboratory (CRCL)

1) Revenue Laboratories are facilitating faster clearances, and play a vital role in trade facilitation.
2) It is located in New Delhi

Which of the statements given above is/are INCORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Statement 1 is CORRECT. With the introduction of instrument based testing, Revenue Laboratories are facilitating faster clearances, without co mpromising on law enforcement, and thereby playing a vital role in trade facilitation.

Statement 2 is CORRECT.  Established: 1939.

Why in News?

Central Revenues Control Laboratory (CRCL), New Delhi, under the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs has been recognized as a Regional Customs Laboratory (RCL) of the World Customs Organisation (WCO) for Asia-Pacific Region.


2) Consider the following statements with respect to the World Customs Organisation

1. It is an independent intergovernmental body .
2. It is the only international organization with competence in Customs matters.
3. Its headquarters in New York.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 3 Only
b) 1 and 2 Only
c) 1 Only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Statement 1 is CORRECT. The World Customs Organization (WCO), established in 1952 as the Customs Co-operation Council (CCC) is an independent intergovernmental body whose mission is to enhance the effectiveness and efficiency of Customs administrations.

Statement 2 is CORRECT It is the only international organization with competence in Customs matters and which can rightly call itself the voice of the international Customs community.

Statement 3 is INCORRECT. It has its headquarters in Brussels, Belgium.

Why in News?

Central Revenues Control Laboratory (CRCL), New Delhi, under the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs has been recognized as aRegional Customs Laboratory (RCL) of the World Customs Organisation (WCO) for Asia-Pacific Region.


3) Consider the following statements about the Similipal Biosphere Reserve, recently seen in news

1) It is situated in the northern part of Odisha’s Mayurbhanj district.
2) It is part of the Similipal-Kuldiha-Hadgarh Elephant Reserve .

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Statement 1 is CORRECT. It is situated in the  northern part of Odisha’s Mayurbhanj district. Geographically, it lies in the eastern end of the eastern ghat.

Statement 2 is CORRECT It is part of the Similipal-Kuldiha-Hadgarh Elephant Reserve popularly known as Mayurbhanj Elephant Reserve, which includes 3 protected areas i.e. Similipal Tiger Reserve, Hadagarh Wildlife sanctuary and Kuldiha wildlife sanctuary.

Why in News?

Recently, a massive fire broke out in the Similipal Biosphere Reserve in Odisha. The core area of the biosphere was untouched by the fire, however the fire is threatening damage to its rich biodiversity.


4) With reference to Right To Education, consider the following statements:

1) The first official document on the Right to Education was the Ramamurti Committee Report in 1990.
2) Education in the Indian constitution is a state issue

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Statement 1 is CORRECT. The first official document on the Right to Education was the Ramamurti Committee Report in 1990.

In 1993, the Supreme Court’s landmark judgment in the Unnikrishnan JP vs State of Andhra Pradesh & Others held that Education is a Fundamental right flowing from Article 21.

Tapas Majumdar Committee (1999) was set up, which encompassed insertion of Article 21A.

The 86th Constitutional Amendment in 2002, provided Right to Education as a fundamental right in Part-III of the Constitution.

Statement 2 is INCORRECT.  Education in the Indian constitution is a concurrent issue and both centre and states can legislate on the issue.

Why in News?

Delhi High Court asked the Central government to respond to a petition against the authorities for not deciding upon extension of free education under the Right To Education (RTE) Actto children of Economically Weaker Section (EWS) beyond Class 8 and up to Class 12 in school.


5) Which of the following is incorrect about “Central Warehousing Corporation” (CWC)?

a) It is a statutory body under Ministry of Agriculture.
b) CWC has given status of Schedule ‘A’- Mini Ratna Central Public Sector Enterprise.
c) CWC offers consultancy services/training to different agencies for construction of warehousing infrastructure.
d) CWC operates more than 400 warehouses across India with a storage capacity of 10 million tonnes.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Statement (a) is incorrect Central Warehousing Corporation is a statutory body which was established under ‘The Warehousing Corporations Act, 1962 under administrative control of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. 

Statement (b) is correct)Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) has given status of  a Schedule ‘A’-Mini Ratna, Category – 1 Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE).

Statement (d) is correct As a premier Warehousing Agency, CWC is operating 415 warehouses as on 31.12.2019 with a total storage capacity of 101.44 lakh MT including 25 Container Freight Stations (CFSs)/ Inland Clearance Depots (ICDs), 3 Air Cargo Complexes (ACCs), 2 Inland Check Posts (ICPs) at Petrapole and Attari and 3 Temperature Controlled Warehouses. (Hence , Statement (d) is correct)

Statement  (c) is correct)Warehousing activities of CWC includes food grain warehouses, industrial warehousing, custom bonded warehouses, container freight stations, inland clearance depots and air cargo complexes.

  • Apart from storage and handling, CWC also provides services in the area of clearing & forwarding, handling & transportation, disinfestation, fumigation etc.
  • CWC also offers consultancy services/ training to different agencies for construction of warehousing infrastructure. (Hence, Its aim is to provide reliable, cost-effective, value-added, integrated warehousing and logistics solution in a socially responsible and environment friendly manner. It is a public warehouse operator established by the Government of India in 1957 to provide logistics support to the agricultural sector. It operates 422 warehouses across India with a storage capacity of 10 million tonnes.


6) With reference to the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre, consider the following statements

1) It has been established under the Ministry of Defence.
2) It is a nodal point at National level in the fight against cybercrime.

Which of the statements given above is/are INCORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  A

Statement 1 is INCORRECT It has been established under the Ministry of Home affairs (MHA) .

Statement 2 is CORRECT.  It act as a nodal poin  t at National level in the fight against cybercrime.

Why in News?

The Internet Freedom Foundation (IFF), a digital liberties organisation, has written to the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) that the cyber crime volunteers concept will lead to a “culture of surveillance and constant suspicion in society creating potential social distrust”


7) ‘Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary is part of estuary of river.

a) Godavari
b) Krishna
c) Kaveri
d) Narmada

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary:

Location

  • It is a wildlife sanctuary and estuary situated in Andhra Pradesh.
  • It is 18 km from the port city of Kakinada, nes tling on the deltaic branches of Gouthami and Godavari Rivers at Kakinada Bay.

Why in News?

On World Wildlife Day, a list of some biodiversity hotspots of Andhra Pradesh


8) With reference to National Cyber Security Strategy 2020 consider the following statements

1) It aims to improve cyber awareness and cybersecurity through more stringent audits.
2) The Office of National Cyber Security Coordinator at the Ministry of home affairs.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Statement 1 is CORRECT. Aim:To improve cyber awareness and cybersecurity through more stringent audits. Empanelled cyber auditor s will look more carefully at the security features of organisations than are legally necessary now.

Statement 2 is INCORRECT.  The Office of National Cyber Security Coordinator at the National Security Council Secretariat.

Why in News?

National Cyber Security Strategy 2020 is being formulated by the Office of National Cyber Security Coordinator at the National Security Council Secretariat.


9) Consider the following statements with reference to Freedom in the World 2021 report

1)It is Published By USA based human rights watchdog Freedom House.
2) India’s status changed from “partly free” to “not free”.

Which of the statements given above is/are INCORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Statement 1 is  CORRECT. Published By  USA based human rights watchdog Freedom House, which is largely funded through USA government grants, has been tracking the course of democracy since 1941.

Statement 2 is INCORRECT. India’s status from ‘Free’ to ‘Partly Free’.

Scores are Based on:

  • Political rights indicators such as the electoral process, political pluralism and participation and government functioning.
  • Civil liberties indicators related to freedom of expression and belief, associational and organisational rights, the rule of law and personal autonomy and individual rights.
  • Countries are declared as “free”, “partly free” or “not free”.

Why in News?

The Freedom in the World 2021 report has downgraded India’s status from ‘Free’ to ‘Partly Free’.

  • Pointing to a decline in global democracy over the last 15 years, the report said that nearly75% of the world’s population lived in a country that faced deteriorationover the last year.
  • The most free countriesin the world, with a score of 100, areFinland, Norway and Sweden, while the least free with a score of 1 are Tibet and Syria.

 


10) Consider the following pairs: TIGER RESERVES : STATE

1. Sariska – Rajasthan
2. Buxa – West Bengal
3. Indravati – Chhattisgarh
4. Namdapha – Arunachal Pradesh

Which of the following pairs given above is /are CORRECTLY matched?

a) 2 and 3 Only
b) 2 Only
c) 1 and 2 Only
d) All of above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Sariska (1978–79 Rajasthan

Buxa (1982–83) West Bengal

Indravati (1982–83) Chhattisgarh

Namdapha (1982–83) Arunachal Pradesh


11) Consider the following statements with reference to the Swachhta Saarthi Fellowship, recently seen in news

1) It is an initiative of the Ministry of Drinking water and sanitation.
2) The fellowship aims to empower interested students and citizens to engage in their attempts to reduce wastes in cities and rural areas.
3) The fellowship is open to only school students.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 and 3 Only
b) 2 Only
c) 3 Only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • Statement 1 is INCORRECT. It is an initiative of the Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor.
  • Statement 2 is CORRECT. It is aimed to empower interested students and citizens to continuously engage in their attempts to reduce waste in cities and rural areas, read an official statement.
  • Statement 3 is INCORRECT. The fellowship is open to school students from Class 9 to Class 12 and college students including undergraduate, postgraduate and research students. It is also open to citizens working in the community and through SHGs, municipal or sanitary workers working beyond specifications of their job requirement/descriptions.

Why in News?

  • The Union Government’s Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor has launched Swachhta Saarthi Fellowship.


12) Consider the following statements with respect to the Telecom Equipment Export Promotion Council (TEEPC)

1) TEPC has been set up by the Ministry of Communications.
2) It aims to promote and develop Export of Telecom Equipment and Services for India.

Which of the statements given above is/are INCORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • Statement 1 is INCORRECT. TEPC has been set up by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Ministry of Communications
  • Statement 2 is CORRECT. It aims to promote and develop Export of Telecom Equipment and Services for India.

Why in News?

  • Telecom Equipment Export Promotion Council (TEEPC) organised India Telecom 2021.


13) The Citizen Perception Survey (CPS), sometime seen in news is a component of

a) Ease of Living Index
b) Municipal Performance Index
c) Swachhta Saarthi Fellowship
d) Both 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • The Citizen Perception Survey (CPS) is a component of Ease of Living Index. The Ease of Living Index 2020 strengthens its scope by consolidating the framework with the addition of a Citizen Perception Survey in the index, holding a weightage of 30%.
  • The Citizen Perception Survey (CPS) was undertaken to help validate citizens’ experience of their city in terms of service delivery.
  • Bhubaneswar had the highest CPS score.

Why in News?

  • Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs announced the release of the final rankings of Ease of Living Index (EoLI)2020 and the Municipal Performance Index (MPI) 2020.


14) Consider the following with respect to an agreements India has signed/approved recently: States National Park

1) Madhya Pradesh Bandhavgarh
2) Karnataka Nagarahole
3) Himacahal Pradesh Bhitarkanika
4) Odisha Inderkilla

Which of the pairs given above is/are CORRECTLY match?

a) 1 and 2 Only
b) 2 Only
c) 3 Only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • Madhya Pradesh: Bandhavgarh
  • Karnataka: Nagarahole
  • Himacahal Pradesh Inderkilla
  • Odisha Bhitarkanika

Why in News?

  • The massive fire has threatened to cause damage to Simlipal Biosphere Reserve in Odisha. Hence, it is necessary to cover all the important national parks of Odisha.
  • Ease of Living Index, 2020:
  • Bengaluru emerged as the top performer in the Million+ category. Hence, it is necessary to cover all the important national parks of Karnataka.
  • Shimla ranked first in Less than Million category. Hence, it is necessary to cover all the important national parks of Himachal Pradesh.
  • Municipal Performance Index (MPI) 2020:
  • In the Million+ category, Indore has emerged as the highest ranked municipality. Hence, it is necessary to cover all the important national parks of Madhya Pradesh.


15) Which of the following state Barehipani waterfall is located?

a) Assam
b) Arunachal Pradesh
c) Odisha
d) Karnataka

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • Barehipani waterfall is located in Odisha’s Simlipal Wildlife sanctuary.

Why in News?

  • The Simlipal forest reserve area frequently witnesses forest fires during dry weather conditions.
  • A fire which started in the biosphere reserve area in February and has been raging for nearly a week now, was finally brought under control.


16) Consider the following statements with reference to the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation (ALIMCO)

1) ALIMCO is a public sector undertaking working under an aegis of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
2) The Corporation is the only manufacturing company producing various types of assistive devices under one roof to serve all types of disabilities across the country.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • Statement 1 is CORRECT. It is a Public Sector Unit (PSU) under an aegis of Department of Empowerment of Person with Disability (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE).
  • Statement 2 is CORRECT. The Corporation is the only manufacturing company producing various types of assistive devices under one roof to serve all types of disabilities across the country.

Why in News?

  • Distribution Camp for Providing Aids and Assistive Devices has been organised in Arunachal Pradesh.
  • The camp organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) working under the aegis of Department of Empowerment of Person with Disability (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) in association with Social Justice Empowerment & Tribal Affairs Department, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh and District administration, Itanagar. 


17) with reference to Simlipal Biosphere Reserve, consider the following statements

1) It lies in the western end of the eastern ghat.
2) Teak is a dominant tree species in this reserve
3) The reserve holds the highest tiger population in the state of Odisha.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 and 3 Only
c) 1 and 2 Only
d) 3 Only

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • Statement 1 is INCORRECT.  It lies in the eastern end of the eastern ghat.
  • Statement 2 is INCORRECT. Sal is a dominant tree species in this reserve.
  • Statement 3 is CORRECT. The reserve holds the highest tiger population in the state of Odisha.

Why in News?

  • The massive fire has threatened to cause damage to Simlipal Biosphere Reserve.


8) Consider the following statements about the Webinar on Harnessing Education, Research and Skill Development for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, recently seen in news

1) The Ministry of Skill Development is the nodal body in organizing this event.
2) The webinar aims to discuss effective implementation of Budget provisions regarding education sector with experts and industry representatives.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • Statement 1 is INCORRECT. The webinar was organized jointly by the Ministries/ Departments of Education, Science & Technology, Biotechnology, Earth Sciences, Skill Development, Space, Pharmaceuticals and Chemicals & Petrochemicals, with the department of Higher Education as the nodal Ministry.
  • Statement 2 is CORRECT. The objective was to brainstorm and discuss ways for effective implementation of Budget provisions regarding education sector, with experts and industry representatives.

Why in News?

  • The Prime Minister addressed the Inaugural session of Webinar on Harnessing Education, Research and Skill Development for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.


19) Consider the following statements about Turkmenistan

1) It is located in Middle East region.
2) It shares land boundary with Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Afghanistan and Russia.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • Statement 1 is INCORRECT. Turkmenistan is located in the southwest of theCentral Asia
  • Statement 2 is INCORRECT. It shares land boundary with  Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Afghanistan and  Iran

Why in News?

  • Turkmenistan Special Forces Commenced Training at Indian Special Forces Training School.

 


20) With reference to the cccc, consider the following statements

1) It found in Trans Himalayan region.
2) It is listed under Schedule II of The Wildlife Protection Act, 1972.

Which of the statements given above is/are INCORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2 Only
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • Statement 1 is INCORRECT. They are known to be found in eastern, central, and western Himalayas, but not in the Trans Himalayan region
  • Statement 2 is INCORRECT. It is listed under Schedule I of The Wildlife Protection Act, 1972, which provides absolute protection.

 Why in News?

  • Himalayan Serow spotted in Assam for the First Time


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK