5th January, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

5th January Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about crops season

1) Kharif crops are usually sown with the beginning of the first rains in November, during the south-west monsoon season
2) Rabi Crops are sown in the Summer Season & harvested in winter
3) The major rabi crop in India is wheat, barley, mustard, sesame and peas

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

PIB

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has publish the data of MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21

The crops that are sown in the rainy season are called kharif crops. (also known as the summer or monsoon crop) in India. Kharif crops are usually sown with the beginning of the first rains in July, during the south-west monsoon season.

Rabi Crops are sown in the winter season & harvested in spring.

 


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about National Inlands Waterway of India

1) Only cargo cruise vessels are plying on these waterways
2) Sadiya-Dhubri stretch of Mahanadi River is the National waterway 2
3) National Waterway 1 lies between Prayagraj to Haldia stratch in Ganga-Bhagirathi-Hoogly rivers.

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

In an interview given  Union Minister Nitin Gadkari was talking about the water conservation projects for rivers which don’t have water in March and April .

Cargo as well as passenger / cruise vessels are plying on these waterways.

Sadiya-Dhubri stretch of Brahmaputra River is the NW2 status

The National Waterways Act, 2016 has came into effect for the purpose of inland water transport.


3) Consider the following statements about Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) 

1) It is a constitutional body and was established in August 1987
2) TRIFED helps tribal people manufacture products for national and international markets on a sustainable basis
3) It is administered by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

TRIFED under M/O Tribal Affairs initiates Marketing & Logistics intervention for promoting products of North – East in collaboration with Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and India Post.

The aim of this initiative is to create a brand for products from that region, increase awareness of the brand across the globe and provide national and international market access.

It is a statutory body and was established in August 1987

It has been registered as a National level Cooperative body by the Government of the country

TRIFED under Ministry of tribal Affairs is continuing to explore convergences with different Ministries and Departments to identify and jointly execute schemes and programmes that are being implemented so that a larger impact can be achieved in its mission of transforming tribal lives


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) Australia is the top producer of lithium in the world
2) India has decreased the import of lithium ion battery from last 5 years subsequently
3) India imports Li-ion batteries from China, Japan and South Korea and is among the largest importers in the world.

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

India looks at lithium reserves in Argentina, Chile and Bolivia

Currently, India is heavily dependent on import of these cells and the move to ink sourcing pacts for lithium is seen as another salvo in the front against China, a key source of both the raw material and cells

India has quadrupled its imports of lithium-ion (Li-ion) batteries.

175 million such batteries were imported in 2016, 313 million in 2017, 712 million in 2018 and 450 million in 2019.

The Union Cabinet has also approved a National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage in 2019 to drive clean, connected, shared sustainable and holistic mobility initiatives


5) Consider the following statements about swadesh darshan Scheme

1) It is a Central Sector Scheme.
2) “Thenzawl Golf Resort” Project implemented under the Swadesh Darshan scheme of the Ministry of Culture
3) Currently, there are 15 theme based circuits – Buddhist, Coastal, Desert, Eco, Heritage, Himalayan, Krishna, North-east, Ramayana, Rural, Spiritual, Sufi, Tirthankara, Tribal and Wildlife, Under this scheme.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • Recently ministry of tourism has published the report of various initiatives taken in 2020.
  • “Thenzawl Golf Resort” Project implemented under the Swadesh Darshan scheme of the Ministry of Tourism
  • Swadesh Darshan Scheme was launched in 2014-15 for integrated development of theme-based tourist circuits in the country.
  • Thenzawl Golf ResortProject is the  project which was sanctioned under the Integrated Development of New Eco-Tourism under Swadesh Darshan-North East Circuit at Thenzawl and South Zote, District Serchhip and Reiek, Mizoram. It is launched to promote golf tourism in India


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Basan char island

1) It is located in south of Bay of Bengal
2) Rohingya refugee has been transported by Bangladesh to this island
3) It is the territory of Myanmar.

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  A

  • Bhasan Char Island is located in the north of  Bay of Bengal, about 6 kilometres (3.7 mi) from Sandwipisland and 37 miles (60 km) from the mainland.[
  • It comes under the territory of bangladesh .
  • Source HT
  • The second group of 1800 rohingya refugee were transported to Bhasan Char island.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT

1) Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is an autonomous statutory body established under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 (FSS Act).
2) Ministry of Food processing industry, Government of India is the administrative Ministry of FSSAI
3) Recently FSSAI slashes limit for trans fat levels in foods to 3% for 2021 and 2% by 2022 from the current permissible limit of 5% .

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India is the administrative Ministry of FSSAI

The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has capped the amount of trans fatty acids (TFA) in oils and fats to 3% for 2021 and 2% by 2022 from the current permissible limit of 5% through an amendment to the Food Safety and Standards (Prohibition and Restriction on Sales) Regulations.


8) Consider the following statements about Budhism

1) Gautam Budh delivered its first sermon in Kushginagar
2) First Budhist council was held at Rajagir
3) Tawang monestry is located at leh in ladakh.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

First hilltop Buddhist monastery found in Bihar’s Lakhisarai

The first hilltop Buddhist monastery of the Gangetic Valley has been found at Lal Pahari in Lakhisarai district of the state

Gautam Budha delivered its first sermon in sarnath (banaras)

The first Buddhist council is traditionally said to have been held just after Buddha’s Parinirvana, and presided over by Mahākāśyapa, one of His most senior disciples, at a cave near Rājagṛha (today’s Rajgir) with the support of king Ajāthaśatru.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Afghanistan

1) Treaty of sagauli was signed between british India & Afghanistan
2) It is a landlocked country
3) Afghanistan is the part of The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC)

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

 Recently some chinese spies caught in kabul.

  • Treaty of sagauli was signed between british India & Nepal in 1816.
  • Afghanistan is not a part of BIMSTEC, it is the part of SAARC


10) Consider the following statements about Finance Commission (FC)

1) Its advice is binding on the government
2) It recommends the distribution of proceeds of taxes between center & states
3) It constituted at the expiry of every fifth year

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Recently Finance commission chairman has said that there is a need to revisit seventh schedule.

Its advice is not binding on the government.

Finance commission are periodically constituted by the President of India under Article 280 of the Indian Constitution to define the financial relations between the central government of India and the individual state governments.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Anshuman Sahoo
Anshuman Sahoo
22 days ago

Tawang Monastery is in Arunachal Pradesh*

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
1
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK