5th February, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

5th February Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about National Investment & Infrastructure Fund (NIIF)

1) It is an investment vehicle for funding commercially viable Greenfield projects only
2) The Indian Government holds a 100% share in the NIIF.
3) NIIF currently manages three funds, and the funds are registered as Alternative Investment Fund (AIF)

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

1.Incorrect. The government had set up the NIIF in 2015 as an investment vehicle for funding commercially viable greenfield, brownfield and stalled infrastructure projects.

2.Incorrect. The Indian Government holds a 49% share in the NIIF. Domestic investors such as ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Kotak Mahindra Life are the other notable investors in the NIIF.

In news: PIB

To deal with the situation arising from pandemic due to COVID-19, the Government announced AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan with the aim of making the country self-reliant and to focus on local manufacturing, local market and local supply chains

The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) is currently managing three funds namely: Master Fund, Fund of Funds, and Strategic Fund. These three funds under the NIIF were found for primarily investing in the infra-related projects of the country through the formation of capital from both domestic and international investors.

Master Fund: The Master Fund was founded primarily by investing in well-established enterprises having a long-term agreement and which are operating in a regulated environment with a good history. This fund also invests in infra-related projects and follows the strategy of establishing sector-specific companies in association with prominent companies.

Fund of Funds: It aims at investing in funds that are managed by the renowned fund managers with an excellent track record. It also invests as anchor investors, thus, allowing the fund managers to accumulate more funds from the institutional investors. Fund of funds may also enter into joint ventures with the fund managers.

Strategic Fund: This fund invests primarily in equity and equity-linked instruments and is registered as an Alternative Fund II under the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Setu Bhartam Project (SBP)

1) The Setu Bharatam dedicated to construction of new bridges only
2) It was established by the Ministry of Railway
3) This project was started as an initiative to make all the national highways free of railway crossings by the year 2019

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

1.Incorrect. The Setu Bharatam focuses on the construction of new bridges along with the renovation of old ones.

2.Incorrect. It was established by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways

In news: The Hindu

The Supreme Court on Wednesday took judicial notice of its expert committee report, which said the felling of 300 heritage trees to construct five Railway over-bridges in West Bengal will cost India a staggering ₹2,23,50,00,000 (₹2.2 billion).

Setu Bharatam Project – Objectives

The Setu Bharatam launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi aimed to make all the national highways free from railway crossing by the year 2019. Some of the major objectives of the Setu Bharatam Project were:

Construction of bridges in the national highways across the country.

Construction of around 280 under and over railway tracks bridges by the Government with an expense of around Rs. 100 Crore.

Around 64 bridges would get the green signal at the end of the year 2016.

Use of scientific techniques such as measurement of distance, longitude, latitude, material, designs etc. during the construction of bridges.


3) Consider the following statements about Environmental Impact Assessments

1) in 1986, the government enacted the Environment (Protection) Act which made EIA statutory
2) Category A projects do not require EIA screening
3) The EIA was initially practised by developed nations but slowly it was also introduced in developing nations including India. 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  1. Category A projectsrequire man datory environmental clearance and thus they do not undergo the screening process.

Category B projects undergoes screening process and they are classified into two types.

Category B1 projects (Mandatorily requires EIA).

Category B2 projects (Do not require EIA).

In news: The Hindu

In  a case SC rubbished the government’s circular that Environment Impact Assessment need not be done for road projects spanning under 100 km. The CJI Said It is an unrealistic assumption that a 100 km road project will not destroy the environment.

What is Environmental Impact Assessments?

It is a process of evaluating the likely environmental impacts of a proposed project or development, taking into account inter-related socio-economic, cultural, and human-health impacts, both beneficial and adverse. EIA is a tool used to assess the positive and negative environmental, economic, and social impacts of a project. This is used to predict the environmental impacts of a project in the pre-planning stage itself so that decisions can be taken to reduce the adverse impacts.


4) Freedom of Speech Comes under which article of the constitution ?

a) Article 19
b) Article 17
c) Article 20
d) Article 18

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

In news: In an article in The Hindu, the writer is criticizing the govt move to put barrier along farm protest area & talking about freedom of speech amid farm protest

The Constitution of India provides the right of freedom, given in article 19  with the view of guaranteeing individual rights that were considered vital by the framers of the constitution. The right to freedom in Article 19 guarantees the freedom of speech and expression, as one of its six freedoms.


5) Which sustainable goal deals with Quality Education?

a) SDG 2
b) SDG 4
c) SDG 6
d) SDG 11

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

In news: Digital Health can be Revolutionary for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals in India and Beyond: Rajasthan Governor Kalraj Mishra

The Sustainable Development Goals or Global Goals are a collection of 17 interlinked global goals designed to be a “blueprint to achieve a better and more sustainable future for all”. The SDGs were set in 2015 by the United Nations General Assembly and are intended to be achieved by the year 2030.


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about National green Tribunal (NGT)

1) The Tribunal shall be bound by the procedure laid down under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908
2) The Tribunal is mandated to make and endeavour for disposal of applications or appeals finally within 6 months of filing of the same.
3)  There should be a minimum of 10 and a maximum of 20 fulltime Judicial as well as Expert members in the NGT

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

1.Incorrect. The Tribunal shall not be bound by the procedure laid down under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, but shall be guided by principles of natural justice.

In news:  IIT Madras has requested the southern bench of the National Green Tribunal (NGT) to treat its campus on par with adjacent Guindy National Park which would enable wildlife authorities to act against stray dogs.  

The Tribunal is mandated to make and endeavour for disposal of applications or appeals finally within 6 months of filing of the same. Initially, the NGT is proposed to be set up at five places of sittings and will follow circuit procedure for making itself more accessible. New Delhi is the Principal Place of Sitting of the Tribunal and Bhopal, Pune, Kolkata and Chennai shall be the other four place of sitting of the Tribunal.

The National Green Tribunal (NGT) comprises three major bodies namely: the Chairperson, the Judicial Members, and the Expert Members. Also, there should be a minimum of 10 and a maximum of 20 fulltime Judicial as well as Expert members in the NGT. All these members are required to hold the office for five years and are not eligible for reappointment. The Chairperson of the National Green Tribunal (NGT) is appointed by the Central Government of India in accordance with the Chief Justice of India. A Selection Committee is formed by the central government of India for the appointment of Judicial Members and Expert Members.

The decision of the NGT is binding on the parties, unless they approach the Supreme Court in appeal and the NGT’s order is either stayed or reversed. Failure to comply with the orders of the Tribunal could lead to a fine or imprisonment of the person responsible.


7) Consider the following statements about Ocean Currents

1) Mozambique – Cold Current
2) Agulhas – Warm Current 
3) California – Cold Current 

Which of the above is/are correctly matched

A) Only 1 and 2
B) Only 2 and 3
C) Only 3
D) Only 1 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B


8) Consider the following statements about Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP)

1) The project was launched in 2012 by the Central Water Commission (CWC) with the financial aid of the World Bank
2) It is a State Sector Scheme with Central component
3) The Duration of DRIP Phase II & III is 10 years

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

It is a State Sector Scheme with Central component

In news:The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved on October 29, 2020 the Phase II and Phase III of Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) to improve safety and operational performance of selected dams across the country. The Scheme envisages comprehensive rehabilitation of 736 dams located in 19 States

PIB

DRIP II & III

It is a State Sector Scheme with Central component. The duration of the scheme is of 10 years, to be implemented in two Phases i.e. Phase-II and Phase-III, each of six years duration with an overlap of two years. The total cost of the Project is Rs.10,211 Cr. Out of this cost, Rs.7000 Cr. is an external loan and Rs.3211 Cr. would be borne by the respective participating States and Central agencies


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Atal Bhujal Yojana (ABU)

1) It is being implemented in identified water stressed areas of all the states/UT’s
2) It Comes under the Ministry of Jal Shakti
3) The World Bank will provide 50 percent of the total cost as a loan for Atal Bhujal Yojana.

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

1.Incorrect. Atal Bhujal Yojana (Atal Jal) is being implemented in identified water stressed areas of seven States, viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh

In News: PIB

The data of Gram Panchayats Under Atal Bhujal Yojana has been given in PIB

 the Indian Government introduced the Atal Bhujal Yojana (ABY) in December 2019 after getting financial approval by the World Bank in 2018.

 


10) Consider the following statements about KAPILA

1) It comes under the Ministry of Education
2) It is for Intellectual Property Literacy and creating patent awareness
3) The campaign will provide information to students pursuing higher education in the country through their respective institutions.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) 1 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

All Are correct

In news: PIB

The Government has launched a campaign namely Kalam Program for Intellectual Property Literacy and Awareness Campaign (KAPILA) for Intellectual Property Literacy and creating patent awareness on 15th October, 2020. The objectives of the scheme include creating awareness regarding Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) in Higher Education Institutions(HEIs), enabling of IP protection of inventions originating from faculty and students of HEIs, development of Credit Course on IPR, training program on IPR for faculty and students of HEIs and sensitization and development of vibrant IP filing system.  So far, total 46,556 users have been registered for KAPILA. The Government has launched a campaign namely Kalam Program for Intellectual Property Literacy and Awareness Campaign (KAPILA) for Intellectual Property Literacy and creating patent awareness on 15th October, 2020. The objectives of the scheme include creating awareness regarding Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) in Higher Education Institutions(HEIs), enabling of IP protection of inventions originating from faculty and students of HEIs, development of Credit Course on IPR, training program on IPR for faculty and students of HEIs and sensitization and development of vibrant IP filing system.  So far, total 46,556 users have been registered for KAPILA.

The Government has launched a campaign namely Kalam Program for Intellectual Property Literacy and Awareness Campaign (KAPILA) for Intellectual Property Literacy and creating patent awareness on 15th October, 2020. The objectives of the scheme include creating awareness regarding Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) in Higher Education Institutions(HEIs), enabling of IP protection of inventions originating from faculty and students of HEIs, development of Credit Course on IPR, training program on IPR for faculty and students of HEIs and sensitization and development of vibrant IP filing system.  So far, total 46,556 users have been registered for KAPILA.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK