5th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

5th April Current Affairs MCQs

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Article 244 (a) allows for 

a) Creation of Legislative Assembly
b) Creation of Legislative Council
c) Abrogation of a state
d) Creation of an autonomous state

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

The demand for an autonomous state within Assam has been raised by some of the sections of the society in Assam under the provisions ofArticle 244A of the Constitution.

  • Article 244(A) allows for creation of an ‘autonomous state’within Assam in certain tribal areas.
  • It also envisages creation of a local legislature or Council of Ministers or both to carry out local administration.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Dadasaheb Phalke Award

1) It is the highest award in cinema
2) It is presented annually
3) Dadasaheb is regarded as “the father of Indian cinema.”

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has congratulated Rajinikanth after he has been conferred with the Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2019.


3) Consider the following statements about Star Campaigners and Model Code of Conduct

1) The ECI keeps a tab on expenditure incurred by individual candidates during campaign
2) Expenditure incurred on electioneering by the star campaigner is not added to a candidate’s poll expenditure

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Kargil-Zanskar Road

1) Zanskar- Kargil road was declared National Highway in 2017 by the Centre.
2) The road will be a key for economic development of the remote region of Ladakh.
3) The 4 lane Kargil Zanskar NH 301 road is sanctioned under Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) mode.

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways has approved a 780 Crore rupees project for upgradation of Kargil Zanskar road.

2 lane road


5) How many star campaigners an unrecognised political party can have?

a) 10
b) 20
c) 30
d) 40

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

    • ‘recognised’ National or State party declared as such by the ECI can nominate a maximum of 40 star campaigners.
    • Anunrecognised political party can nominate a maximum of 20 star campaigners.


6) Which country launched Baikal GVD recently?

a) USA
b) Russia
c) India
d) China

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Russian scientists launched one of the world’s biggest underwater neutrino telescopes called the Baikal-GVD (Gigaton Volume Detector) in the waters of Lake Baikail, the world’s deepest lake situated in Siberia.
  • The construction of this telescope, which started in 2016, is motivated by the mission to study in detail the elusive fundamental particles called neutrinos and to possibly determine their sources.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Lake Baikal

1) It is the 2nd largest freshwater lake by volume
2) It is the world’s oldest lake
3) It is the 7th largest lake by surface area

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Lake Baikal is a rift lake located in southern Siberia, Russia.
  • Lake Baikal is the largest freshwater lake by volume in the world, containing 22 to 23% of the world’s fresh surface water.
  • With a maximum depth of 1,642 m (5,387 ft), Baikal is the world’s deepest lake.
  • It is the world’s oldest lake at 25–30 million years.
  • It is the seventh-largest lake in the world by surface area.
  • Lake Baikal formed as an ancient rift valley and has a long, crescent shape.
  • The region to the east of Lake Baikal is referred to as Transbaikalia or as the Transbaikal, and the loosely defined region around the lake itself is sometimes known as Baikalia.
  • UNESCO declared Lake Baikal a World Heritage Site in 1996.


8) MyNep2020 is launched by 

a) Education Ministry
b) Cultural Ministry
c) Finance Ministry
d) Commerce Ministry

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Union Education Minister launched the “MyNEP2020” Platform of NCTE Web Portal.

The platform seeks to invite suggestions from the stakeholders for preparing draft for development of National Professional Standards for Teachers (NPST) and National Mission for Mentoring Program membership (NMM).


9) With which country India will be organizing SHANTIR OGROSHENA 2021 exercise

a) Myanmar
b) Bangladesh
c) Sri Lanka
d) Bhutan

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

Multinational Military Exercise SHANTIR OGROSHENA 2021 (Front Runner of the Peace) will be held at Bangladesh to commemorate the birth centenary of Bangladesh ‘Father of the Nation’ Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and mark 50 years of liberation.

  • Indian Army contingent comprising of 30 personnel including Officers, JCOs and Jawans of a Battalion from The DOGRA Regiment will participate in the exercise along with contingent of Royal Bhutan Army, Sri Lankan Army and Bangladesh Army from 04 Apr to 12 Apr 2021.
  • The theme of the exercise is “Robust Peace Keeping Operations”.
  • Military observers from USA, UK, Turkey, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Kuwait and Singapore will also be in attendance throughout the exercise.

 

 


10) Consider the following statements about Sree Sivakumara Swamigalu

1) He was a Lingayat religious figure
2) He founded the Sri Siddaganga Education Society
3) He was also referred to as Nadedaaduva Devaru (walking God) in the state of Karnataka.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

    • The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has bowed to Sree Sree Sree Sivakumara Swamigalu on his Jayanti.
      • in 2007, the Government of Karnataka awarded him the Karnataka Ratna award, the highest civilian award of the state.
      • In 2015 the Government of India awarded him the Padma Bhushan.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK