5th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

5th April Current Affairs MCQs

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Which of the following states shares the land boundary with Odisha:

1) Bihar
2) West Bengal
3) Jharkhand
4) Telangana

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 4 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 2 Only
d) 2,3 and 4 Only

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Odisha shares a land boundary with West Bengal Jharkhand Andhra Pradesh Chhattisgarh.

Why in News?

  • Prime Minister has greeted the people of Odisha on Utkala Dibasa.


2) In which one of the following groups are all the four countries are the participating countries of Heart of Asia-Istanbul Process (HoA-IP)?

a) China, Iran, Pakistan, and Russia
b) India, Azerbaijan, UAE, and the USA
c) Saudi Arabia, Tajikistan, Turkey, and Oman
d) Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, and Qatar

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • The Heart of Asia is comprised of 15 participating countries, 17 supporting countries, and 12 supporting regional and international organizations.
  • Participating countries: Afghanistan, India, Azerbaijan, China, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Tajikistan, Turkey, UAE, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan.

Why in News?

  • Minister of External Affairs has attended the 9th HoA-IP ministerial conference in

3) Consider the following statements with reference to the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Subordinate Debt (CGSSD):

1) The scheme was launched in 2020 to provide credit facilities through lending institutions to the promoters of stressed Micro, small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
2) under the scheme, the maximum sub-debt eligible is equivalent to 15 percent of his/ her existing stake or ₹75 lakh, whichever is lower as per the last balance sheet.

Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: The scheme was launched in 2020 by the Ministry of MSME to provide credit facilities through lending institutions to the promoters of stressed MSMEs.
  • Statement 2 is correct: The maximum sub-debt eligible under the scheme is equivalent to 15 percent of his/ her existing stake (equity plus debt) or ₹75 lakh, whichever is lower as per the last balance sheet.

Why in News?

  • Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) has extended the CGSSD up to September 2021.


5) What is shantir Ogroshena-2021, sometimes seen in the news?

a) It is a peace agreement between Houthi rebels and Saudi Arabia.
b) It is a peace conference organized by Afghanistan.
c) It is a multinational exercise hosted by Bangladesh.
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • shantir Ogroshena-2021- It is a multinational exercise hosted by Bangladesh to commemorate the birth centenary of Bangladesh ‘Father of the Nation Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahmanand mark glorious 50 years of liberation.
  • The exercise is also known as ‘Front Runner of the Peace’.
  • The DOGRA Regiment of the Indian Army has participated in the exercise along with a contingent of the Royal Bhutan Army, Sri Lankan Army, and Bangladesh Army.
  • The theme of the exercise is “Robust Peace Keeping Operations”.
  • Military observers from the USA, UK, Turkey, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, and Singapore had attended the exercise.

Why in News?

Indian army has participated in a multinational exercise in Bangladesh: exercise shantir Ogroshena-2021


5) Consider the following statements with reference to Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP):

1) PMEGP is a credit-linked subsidy programme launched by the Ministry of Commerce and Industries.
2) The scheme is implemented by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) functioning as the nodal agency at the national level.
3) The scheme aims to promote the generation of employment opportunities through the establishment of micro-enterprises in only rural areas.

Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: PMEGP is a credit-linked subsidy programme launched by the Ministry of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises.
  • Statement 2 is correct: The scheme is implemented by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) functioning as the nodal agency at the national level. At the state level, the scheme is implemented through State KVIC Directorates, State Khadi and Village Industries Boards (KVIBs), District Industries Centres (DICs), and banks.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect: The scheme aims to promote the generation of employment opportunities through the establishment of micro-enterprises in rural as well as urban areas.

Why in News?

Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has recorded its best performance in job creation under the PMEGP.


6) Which of the following countries are part of the Group of Seven(G7)?

a) Germany, France, India, Italy
b) USA, Canada, Italy, Spain
c) Canada, Mexico, USA, France
d) Italy, France, Japan, USA

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • India takes part in the second Sherpas meeting of G7, guest countries.


7) Consider the following statements with reference to Minor forest produce

1. It includes all timber and non-timber forest produce.
2. Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India is a nodal agency for implementing minimum support prices for minor forest produce.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

e) 1 only
f) 2 only
g) Both 1 and 2
h) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is not correct: Minor Forest Produce includes all non-timber forest produce of plant origin and includes bamboo, canes, fodder, leaves, gums, waxes, dyes, resins, and many forms of food including nuts, wild fruits, honey, lac, tusser, etc.
    • Statement 2 is correct: Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) mainly undertakes two functions viz. Minor Forest Produce (MFP) development and Retail Marketing and Development.

    Why in News?

    • TRIFED has recently entered a Memorandum of Understanding with the Administration of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu for the implementation of the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Scheme and the Van Dhan Yojana.


8) Which of the following conditions are a prerequisite for the formation of a Tropical cyclone?

1. Large sea surface with a temperature higher than 27° C.
2. A pre-existing weak low- pressure area or low-level-cyclonic circulation
3. Small variations in the vertical wind speed
4. Presence of the Coriolis force

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1,2 and 3only
b) 2,3 and 4 only
c) 1 and 4only
d) 1,2,3 and 4 only

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Tropical cyclones originate and intensify over warm tropical oceans. The conditions favourable for the formation and intensification of tropical storms are:
    1. Large sea surface with a temperature higher than 27° C.
    2. Presence of the Coriolis force.
    3. Small variations in the vertical wind speed.
    4. A pre-existing weak low-pressure area or low-level-cyclonic circulation.
    5. Upper divergence above the sea level system.

Why in News?

  • The intensity of cyclones, hurricanes, and typhoons might increase in the next century due to global warming, a new joint British-American study has said.


9) Consider the following statements with reference to BIMSTEC countries:

1. Only the coastal countries of the Indian ocean are members of BIMSTEC.
2. It came into existence after the Kathmandu declaration of 1997.
3. India, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Bhutan are founding members of this organization.

Which of the following statements given above is/are incorrect:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 1 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: Nepal and Bhutan are landlocked countries. So they do not have coastal access to the Indian Ocean region.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: This sub-regional organization came into being in 1997 through the Bangkok Declaration.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect: Initially, it was formed with four Member States with the acronym ‘BIST-EC’ (Bangladesh, India, Sri-Lanka, and Thailand Economic Cooperation). So, Bhutan is not the founding member.

Why in News?

External affairs minister took part in the 17th Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) ministerial meeting, which comprises seven countries

 


10) Consider the following statements with reference to India-Bangladesh relations:

1. Only 5 states in India share a border with Bangladesh.
2. Exercise samaritan is the army exercise between these two countries.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: West Bengal, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, and Mizoram share a border with Bangladesh.
  • Statement 2 is correct: Various Joint exercises of the Army (Exercise Sampriti) and Navy (Exercise Milan) take place between the two countries.

Why in News?

  • Prime Minister recently visited Bangladesh, held a delegation-level meeting with his Bangladeshi counterpart.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC


Join the free classes on Current Affairs 365 for 1 Year coverage.

Enroll in our course using the PL20 code to avail 20% discount.

Enroll Now!




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK