4th May, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

4th May, 2021 Current Affairs MCQs

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) What is MACS 1407?

a) A type of soybean
b) A type of missile
c) A type of wheat
d) A type of Aircraft

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • This newly developed variety called MACS 1407 is suitable for cultivation in the states of Assam, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and North-Eastern states and its seeds will be made available to farmers for sowing during the 2022 Kharif season.

Scientists from MACS- Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India in collaboration with Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), New Delhi have developed this variety.


2) Which country has become the 1st one to allow self driving vehicles at slow speed

a) US
b) UK
c) Russia
d) France

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

The UK has become the first country to announce regulation of the use of self-driving vehicles at slow speeds on motorways.

Britain’s transport ministry said that it was working on specific wording to update the country’s highway code for the safe use of self-driving vehicle systems.

However, the dangers of drivers apparently misunderstanding the limits of technology has been an issue in the United States, where regulators are reviewing about 20 crashes involving Tesla’s driver assistance tools, such as its ‘Autopilot’ system.

 


3) Which of the following countries are making or planning to make competitor of International Space station (ISS)

1) Russia
2) India
3) China

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

China launched the core module of its space station, kicking off a series of key launch missions that aim to complete the construction of the station by the end of next year.

  • The space station will be a T shape with the core module at the centre and a lab capsule on each side.
  • The station will operate in the low-Earth orbit at an altitude from 340 km to 450 km. It has a designed lifespan of 10 years, but experts believe it could last more than 15 years with appropriate maintenance and repairs.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about AYUSH 64

1) AYUSH 64 is a poly herbal formulation developed by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences.
2) AYUSH 64 is useful in the treatment of symptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection as an adjunct to standard care.

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Ayush Ministry has said that scientists have found that AYUSH 64 is useful in the treatment of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection as an adjunct to standard care.

Initially the drug was developed for Malaria in the year 1980 and now is repurposed for COVID-19.

AYUSH 64 is useful in the treatment of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection as an adjunct to standard care.


5) World’s oldest water is found in

a) US
b) Canada
c) Mexico
d) Peru

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • World’s Oldest Water Found in Canada Sheds Light on the Beginning of Life.
  • A 2016 study by Canadian geologists is eliciting significant interest, for the clues it offers in the search for alien life, especially on Mars.
  • The research is based on a discovery made by Dr Barbara Sherwood Lollar of the University of Toronto, who in 2009 extracted from a Canadian mine water that is 1.6 billion years old– the oldest to be found on our planet.
  • The discovery of the water 2.4 km below the Earth’s surface has since been heralded as one of great importance, given its ramifications on what we know about the origin and evolution of our planet, the nature of water and life, as well as the possibility of finding life on Mars.


6) Which of the following country we are talking about

1) India conducts Khanjar exercise with the country
2) 9000 indian students are studying medicine here
3) This country supports us in UNSC

a) Tajikistan
b) Kyrgyzstan
c) Kazakhstan
d) Uzbekistan

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

Recently, aceasefire on the border between Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan appeared to be holding after a day of intensefighting between the two countries that has killed about 40 people and wounded about 175.

  • Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan belong to the central asia region. Other countries of the region are Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are NOT CORRECT

1) India supported Tajikistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization in 2013
2) Tajikistan halted India’s membership to the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

Tajikistan supported India’s membership to the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)


8) Following evacuation programme names and evacuation site

1) Operation Raahat : Yemen
2) Operation Safe Homecoming : Nepal
3) Operation Sukoon : Lebanon

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Operation Safe Homecoming:
  • It was launched by the Indian government on 26thFebruary, 2011 to evacuate its citizens, fleeing from theLibyan Civil War.
  • The air-sea operation was conducted by the Indian Navy and Air India. Around 15,000 civilians were rescued in the operation.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about SAFAR

1) SAFAR is a national initiative introduced by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES)
2) The system is indigenously developed by IMD

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Recently, according to the SAFAR (System of Air Quality and Weather Forecasting and Research) system, Delhi’s air quality deteriorated from ‘moderate’ to ‘poor’ and ‘very poor’.

The system is indigenously developed by the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune and is operationalized by the India Meteorological Department (IMD).

 


10) Consider the following statements

1) Matter is made up of atoms
2) Antimatter is the opposite of normal matter

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

      • Researchers from the Raman Research Institute (RRI), Bengaluru, have resolved the mystery of the antimatter counterpart of the electrons called Positron and Positron Excess Phenomenon.RRI is an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology.
      • Anti-Matter
        • Antimatter is the opposite of normal matter.More specifically, the sub-atomic particles of antimatter have properties opposite those of normal matter.
        • Matter is made up of atoms, which are the basic units of chemical elements such as hydrogen, helium or oxygen.
        • Atoms are the basic units of matter and the defining structure of elements. atoms are made up of three particles:
        • Protons, Neutrons and Electrons.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC21st April | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK