4th May, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

4th May, 2021 Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) With reference to International Labour Day, consider the following statements

1. Labour Day has its origins in the labour union movement in the USSR in the 19th Century.
2. China is the only country in which International Labour Day is not celebrated.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

    • Labour Day has its origins in the labour union movement in the United States in the 19th Century. Hence statement 1 is incorrect.
    • Popularly known as May Day, the day is observed in countries such as India, Cuba and China among other countries. Hence statement 2 is incorrect.

    Why in news?

    • May 1 is the International Day of Workers or International Labour Day.


2) National Building Code of India published by which of the following organisation?

a) Quality Council of India
b) Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
c) National Disaster Management Authority
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

The National Building Code of India published by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is the recommended document for all buildings across the country. Hence option (b) is the correct answer.

Why in news:

  • There have been deadly fires in hospital buildings during the 2nd wave of COVID-19.

 


3) With reference to Polar wander, consider the following statements

1. The Earth’s North and South poles remains fixed irrespective of time.
2. They have been affected due to the melting of glaciers and climate change.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • The latest research has shown that the Earth’s North and South poles have moved since the mid-1900s. Hence statement 1 is incorrect.
  • The location of the North and South poles been affected due to the melting of glaciers and other factors caused by humans, namely climate change. Hence statement 2 is correct.

 Why in news?

  • Melting glaciers due to climate change caused Earth’s axis to shift since the mid-90s.


4) With reference to Positron, consider the following statements

1. The Positron is the antimatter counterpart of the proton.
2. Cosmic rays while propagating through the Milky Way galaxy do not interact with matter.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Positron is the antimatter counterpart of the electron. Hence statement 1 is incorrect.
  • Cosmic rays while propagating through the Milky Way galaxy interact with matter producing other cosmic rays, primarily electrons and positrons. Hence statement 2 is incorrect.

 Why in news?

  • Cosmic rays propagating through Milky Way interact with matter producing an excess antimatter counterpart of the electron.


5) Vorukh is a region currently in news belongs to which of the following countries?

a) Russia
b) China
c) Tajikistan
d) Turkmenistan

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Vorukh is a jamoat (third-level administrative divisions) in northern Tajikistan. Hence option (c) is the correct answer.Why in news?Kyrgyzstan said at least 31 people have been killed in heavy clashes at its disputed border with Tajikistan


6) With reference to P-8I patrol aircraft, consider the following statements

1. It is the Indian version of the P-8A Poseidon Aircraft manufactured by Lockheed Martin.
2. India currently has 9 P-8I aircraft.
3. The aircraft are part of the 312A Naval Air Squadron based at Visakhapatnam (INS Dega).

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3
d)1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • It is the Indian version of the P-8A Poseidon Aircraft manufactured by Boein Hence statement 1 is incorrect.
  • The Navy had procured eight P-8Is in a $2.2-billion deal in 2009 with the optional clause for four more. Further 4 more aircraft were procured through the operational clause in 2016 of which one has been delivered. Hence statement 2 is correct.
  • The aircraft are part of the 312A Naval Air Squadron based at Arakkonam(INS Rajali) in Tamil Nadu with a secondary centre at INS Kochi. Hence statement 3 is incorrect.

Why in news?

U.S. clears sale of six P-8I patrol aircraft to India


7) With reference to Putola Nach , consider the following statements

1. It is a Puppet dance performed in three different styles in the different areas of Meghalaya.
2. The putala nach is also called putala bhaona due to its ancient link (16th century) with bhaona theatre.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • It means Puppet dance performed in three different styles in the different areas of Assam. The sculpted form of the puppets, their costumes and manipulation vary according to regional style. Hence statement 1 is incorrect.
  • The putala nach is also called putala bhaona due to its ancient link (16th century) with bhaona theatre. Hence statement 2 is correct.

Why in news?

Assam string puppetry rides COVID campaign for revival


8) Recently, India has launched comprehensive Roadmap 2030 with which of the following countries?

a) US
b) UK
c) Singapore
d) Mauritius

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • India and UK enjoy a Strategic Partnership since 2004.
  • It has been marked by regular high level exchanges and growing convergences in diverse areas.
  • The Summit proved is an important opportunity for India to elevate multi-faceted strategic ties and enhance cooperation on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
  • Both leaders of the Countries has discussed Covid19 cooperation and the global efforts to fight the pandemic.
  • A comprehensive Roadmap 2030 has been launched during the Summit.
  • This comprehensive roadmap will pave the way for further expanding and deepening India-UK cooperation over the next decade across five key areas, namely people-to-people relationship, trade and prosperity, defence and security, climate action and healthcare.

Why in News?

India and UK has hold a virtual meet recently


9) Which of the following is the only Indian State who share land boundary with Sikkim?

a) Assam
b) West Bengal
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Arunachal Pradesh

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Sikkim is borderedby the Tibet Autonomous Region of China to the north and northeast, by Bhutan to the southeast, by the Indian state of West Bengal to the south, and by Nepal to the west.

Why in News?

  • Indian Army has inaugurated the First Green Solar Energy harnessing plant North Sikkim.
  • The Plant uses Vanadium based battery technology.
  • The Army in its quest for harnessing renewable energy for its troops inaugurated this plant in collaboration with IIT Bombay.

The project will immensely benefit troops in the forward areas and will be environment friendly

 


10) What is Sutra Model, sometimes seen in the news?

a) It is model to developed Covid-19 Vaccines in India
b) It is a model to measure environment pollution in India.
c) It is a mathematical model to predict the spread of the Covid-19 virus
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • It is a mathematical model to predict the spread of the virus.
  • This mathematical model can only predict future with some certainty so long as virus dynamics and its transmissibility don’t change substantially over time.
  • This model can also provide a mechanism to predicting alternate scenarios corresponding to various policy decisions such as non-pharmaceutical interventions.
  • The Scientists working on the SUTRA model continued their efforts to better estimate the future trajectory of the pandemic.

Why in News?

  • Ministry of Science and Technology working on the SUTRA model for charting the trajectory of COVID-19.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC21st April | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC


Join the free classes on Current Affairs 365 for 1 Year coverage.

Enroll in our course using the PL20 code to avail 20% discount.

Enroll Now!




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK