4th March, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

4th March Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements with reference to the Exercise Desert Flag-VI

1) It is an annual multinational large force employment warfare exercise hosted by the Oman Air Force.
2) It aims to provide operational exposure to the participating forces to undertake simulated air combat operations in a controlled environment.

Which of the statements given above is/are INCORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Statement 1 is INCORRECT. Ex Desert Flag is an annual multinational large force employment warfare exercise hosted by the UAE Air Force.

Statement 2 is CORRECT To provide operational exposure to the participating forces while training them to undertake simulated air combat operations in a controlled environment.

Why in News?

For the first time, the Indian Air Force (IAF) is participating in the Exercise Desert Flag-VI, hosted by the United Arab Emirates (UAE) Air Force.


2) Consider the following statements with respect to the Black-Browed Babbler

1. It is newly discovered in south-eastern Kalimantan part of Borneo
2. This bird is often called ‘the biggest enigma in Indonesian ornithology
3. It is listed as Endangered in the IUCN list of threatened species.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 3 Only
b) 2 Only
c) 1 Only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

1)Statement 1 is INCORRECT. a Black-Browed Babbler (Malacocincla perspicillata) was rediscovered in southeastern Kalimantan.

2)Statement 2 is CORRECT.  This bird is often called ‘the biggest enigma in Indonesian ornithology’.

3)Statement 3 is INCORRECT. IUCN Red list Status: Data Deficient.

Why in News?

Recently, a Black-Browed Babbler (Malacocincla perspicillata) was rediscovered in southeastern Kalimantan, the part of Borneo that is administered by Indonesia.

 


3) Consider the following statements about the Karnataka’s Engineering Research & Development Policy, recently seen in news

1) The government will invest in skilling, improve academia and industry collaboration.
2) It aims to promote innovation, the government will provide funding to colleges project only.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Statement 1 is CORRECT. The government will invest in skilling, improve academia and industry collaboration, and also encourage intellectual properties (IPs) creation locally.

Statement 2 is INCORRECTTo promote innovation, the government will provide funding to colleges for projects and will also fund the cost of developing industry-oriented courses in the colleges and universities. This is so that talents are in line with the industry demand.

Why in News?

Recently, Karnataka launched the country’s maiden Engineering Research & Development (ER&D) Policy.

 


4) With reference to Purple Revolution, consider the following statements

1) lavender cultivation is called Purple Revolution.
2) It is to support domestic aromatic crop based agro economy by moving from imported aromatic oils to homegrown varieties.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

1)Statement 1 is CORRECT. In Jammu had their incomes quadrupled after shifting from maize to lavender cultivation which is being called purple revolution.

2)Statement 2 is CORRECT.  Aim:To s  upport domestic aromatic crop based agro economy by moving from imported aromatic oils to homegrown varieties.

Why in News?

Around 500 farmers across villages in Doda district in Jammu had their incomes quadrupled after shifting from maize to lavender cultivation which is being called purple revolution. It was possible due to initiatives taken under Aroma Mission.

 


5) ‘Dibru-Saikhowa National Park’ is located in

a) Assam
b) Arunachal Pradesh
c) Manipur
d) Meghalaya

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Dibru-Saikhowa National Park is a national park in AssamIndia, located in Dibrugarh and Tinsukia districts. It was designated a Biosphere Reserve in July 1997

Why in News?

This wetland is 500m away from the oil well that exploded on June 9.


6) With reference to the Aroma Mission, consider the following statements

1) CSIR aims to bring transformative change in the aroma sector through desired interventions
2) The mission will promote the cultivation of aromatic crops for essential oils that are in great demand by the aroma industry.

Which of the statements given above is/are INCORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) NONE

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  D

Statement 1 is CORRECT. Objectives: The CSIR Aroma Mission is envisaged to bring transformative change in the aroma sector through desired interventions in the areas of agriculture, processing and product development f  or fuelling the growth of aroma industry and rural employment.

Statement 2 is CORRECT. The mission will promote the cultivation of aromatic crops for essential oils that are in great demand by the aroma industry.

It is expected to enable Indian farmers and aroma industry to become global leaders in the production and export of some other essential oils on the pattern of menthol mint.

Why in News?

Around 500 farmers across villages in Doda district in Jammu had their incomes quadrupled after shifting from maize to lavender cultivation which is being called purple revolution. It was possible due to initiatives taken under Aroma Mission.


7) Khujli ghar is a traditional form of punishment related with ……………:

a) Assam
b) Mizoram
c) Nagaland
d) Manipur

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

About khugli ghar

  • Khujli ghar is a cramp ed, triangular cage made from the logs of Masang-fung.
  • Masang-fung is a local tree that causes irritation.
  • Social offenders of Naga customary laws dread this punishment due to humiliation within the community.
  • Such itchy cages are referred to as khujli ghar in Nagamese — a pidgin lingua franca — but each Naga community has its own name.
  • The Aos, one of the major tribes of Nagaland, call it Shi-ki (flesh-house).
  • The cage is usually placed at a central spot in the village, usually in front of the morung (bachelor’s dormitory) for the inmate to be in full public view

Why in News?

  • Some villages in Nagaland are trying to revive a traditional form of punishment to reduce crime.


8) With reference to The Mobile Train Radio Communication consider the following statements

1) It can play an important role in preventing train accidents and reducing delays.
2) MTRC acts in a similar way to that of Air traffic control (ARC) for aircrafts.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Statement 1 is CORRECT. The Mobile Train Radio Communication system is an effective and a technologically advanced communication system.

  • It can play an important role in preventing train ac cidents and reducing delays through effective communication.

Statement 2 is CORRECT.  MTRC acts in a similar way to that of Air traffic control (ARC) for aircrafts.

  • The system will monitor, track and aid in communication between the trains and the control room.
  • This is the first time that MTRC is commissioned in Indian Railways.

Why in News?

  • Mobile Train Radio Communication (MTRC) System has been commissioned in Western Railway Trains in Mumbai.


9) Consider the following statements with reference to World Wildlife Day 

1) The day will be celebrated by World Wildlife Fund.
2) This day will celebrate to promote forest and forest wildlife management practices.

Which of the statements given above is/are INCORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

1)Statement 1 is  INCORRECT. World Wildlife Day will be celebrated UNGA (United nation general assembly).

2)Statement 2 is CORRECT. This day will celebrate forest-based livelihoods and seek to promote forest and forest wildlife management practices that accommodate both human well-being and the long-term conservation of forests and promote the value of traditional practices that contribute to establishing a more sustainable relationship with these crucial natural systems.

Why in News?

  • 3 march World Wildlife Day.

 


10) Consider the following pairs Exercises : Country

1. Pitch Black: USA
2. Red Flag – Australia
3. Desert Flag – UAE

Which of the following pairs given above is /are CORRECTLY matched?

a) 2 and 3 Only
b) 2 Only
c) 1 and 2 Only
d) 3 Only

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Pitch Black: Biennial, multilateral air combat training exercise of Australia.

Red Flag: Multilateral air exercise of USA.

Exercise Desert Flag-VI, hosted by the United Arab Emirates (UAE) Air Force.


11) Consider the following statements with reference to the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM)

1) AIM is an initiative of the Ministry of Education
2) The mission aims to create and promote an ecosystem of innovation and entrepreneurship across the country.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • Statement 1 is INCORRECT. The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) is a flagship initiative set up by the NITI Aayog
  • Statement 2 is CORRECT. AlM’s objectives are to create and promote an ecosystem of innovation and entrepreneurship across the country at school, university, research institutions, and MSME and industry levels

Why in News?

  • Atal Innovation Mission Partners with MathWorks to strengthen the Deep-tech start-up ecosystem of India.


12) Consider the following statements with respect to the World customs organization

1) WCO is a specialised body working under an ageis of the World Trade Organisation.
2) It administers the technical aspects of the World Trade Organization (WTO) Agreements on Customs Valuation and Rules of Origin

Which of the statements given above is/are INCORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • Statement 1 is INCORRECT. WCO is an independent intergovernmental body whose mission is to enhance the effectiveness and efficiency of Customs administrations.
  • Statement 2 is CORRECT. WCO maintains the international Harmonized System(HS) goods nomenclature, and administers the technical aspects of the World Trade Organization(WTO) Agreements on Customs Valuationand Rules of Origin.

Why in News?

  • Central Revenues Control Laboratory gets recognised as a Regional Customs Laboratory (RCL) of the World Customs Organisation for Asia-Pacific Region.


13) Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI), sometime seen in news is working under the administrative control of

a) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
b) Ministry of Science and Technology
c) Ministry of Commerce and Industries
d) Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI works under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
  • The Bureau has been registered as an independent society under the societies Registration Act, 1960 as a separate legal identity in 2010.

Why in News?

  • Jan Aushadhi Paricharcha organised by Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI),  today on the second day of Janaushadhi Diwas week celebrations.
  • Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI) is the implementation agency for Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP).


14) Consider the following with respect to an agreements India has signed/approved recently: Countries Agreement

1) Norway Renewable Energy cooperation
2) France Marine spatial planning Agreement
3) Fiji Cooperation on Agriculture

Which of the pairs given above is/are CORRECTLY match?

a) 1 and 3 Only
b) 2 Only
c) 3 Only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • India-Norway: Marine spatial planning Agreement
  • India – France: Renewable Energy cooperation
  • India –Fiji: Cooperation on Agriculture

Why in News?

India and Norway agreed to conduct marine spatial planning in Lakshadweep and Puducherry.

  • Cabinet approved Memorandum of Understanding between India and France on Renewable Energy Cooperation.
  • Cabinet approved Memorandum of Understanding between India and Fiji for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors.


15) What is Arktika – M, sometimes mentioned in news?

a) An American Space Satellite to study an atmosphere of Saturn.
b) Russian Space satellite to monitor the climate and environment in the Arctic.
c) Israel’s missile system deployed in UAE.
d) None

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • Russia launched space satellite Arktika-M.
  • Objective: To monitor the climate and environment in the Arctic

Why in News?

  • Russia launched space satellite Arktika-M.
  • The Arctic has warmed more than twice as fast as the global average over the last three decades and Moscow is seeking to develop the energy-rich region, investing in the Northern Sea Route for shipping across its long northern flank as ice melts.


16) Consider the following statements with reference to the Better Than Cash Alliance:

1) It is an independent non-government organisation that accelerates the transition from cash to responsible digital payments.
2) India is not a member of this alliance.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • Statement 1 is INCORRECT. It is a partnership of governments, companies, and international organizations that accelerates the transition from cash toresponsibledigital payments to help achieve the Sustainable Development Goals. Its HQ is based in United Nations.
  • Statement 2 is INCORRECT. India is a member of this alliance.

Why in News?

  • The Merchant Digitization Summit 2021 recently take place.
  • Organised by: Ministry of Finance, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), and UN-based Better Than Cash Alliance.


17) Consider the following statements with reference to Madagascar, recently seen in news:

1) Madagascar is an island nation located at the western coast of Africa.
2) It is the largest island country in the world.
3) Madagascar is bordered by the Indian Ocean and Mozambique Channel.

Which of the statements given above is/are INCORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 and 3 Only
c) 1 and 2 Only
d) 3 Only

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • Statement 1 is INCORRECT.  Madagascar is an island located off the southern coast of Africa.
  • Statement 2 is INCORRECT. Madagascar is the 2nd largest island country in the world
  • Statement 3 is CORRECT. Madagascar is bordered by the Indian Ocean and Mozambique Channel.

Why in News?

  • India sending humanitarian assistance to drought-hit Madagascar


18) Consider the following statements about the amendments notified in Insurance Ombudsman Rules, 2017

1) The amended rules have brought the insurance brokers within the ambit of the Ombudsman mechanism
2) The rules empowered the policyholders to register their complaints electronically to the Ombudsman.
3) There is a provision of video-conferencing for hearings by Ombudsman.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 and 2 Only
b) 2 and 3Only
c) 1 and 3 Only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • Statement 1 is CORRECT. The amended rules have brought the insurance brokers within the ambit of the Ombudsman mechanism
  • Statement 2 is CORRECT. Under an amendment, Policyholders will now be enabled for making complaints electronically to the Ombudsman and a complaints management system will be created to enable policyholders to track the status of their complaints online
  • Statement 3 is CORRECT. The Ombudsman may use video-conferencing for hearings

Why in News?

  • Government made amendments in Insurance Ombudsman Rules, 2017.


19) Consider the following statements about Central Revenues Control Laboratory

1) It works under the administrative control of Central Board of Direct Taxes.
2) It provides technical opinion to the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs with regard to classification of duty aspects on various goods.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • Statement 1 is INCORRECT. It works under the administrative control of Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs.
  • Statement 2 is CORRECT. It furnish technical opinion to the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs and its field formations with regard to classification, duty aspects on various goods.

Why in News?

  • Central Revenues Control Laboratory gets recognised as a Regional Customs Laboratory (RCL) of the World Customs Organisation for Asia-Pacific Region.


20) With reference to the National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), consider the following statements

1) NCCR an attached office of the Ministry of Science and Technology.
2) It is envisaged to develop and improve the country’s capabilities in addressing the challenging problems prevailing in the coastal zone.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2 Only
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • Statement 1 is INCORRECT. NCCR an attached office of Ministry of Earth Science (MoES).
  • Statement 2 is CORRECT. NCCR, is envisaged to develop and improve the country’s capabilities in addressing the challenging problems prevailing in the coastal zone, which have societal, economic and environmental implications.

 Why in News?

  • India and Norway agreed to conduct marine spatial planning in Lakshadweep and Puducherry.
  • The initiative known as Marine Spatial Planning (MSP) will be implemented by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR) for India.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK