4th January, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

4th January Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about chhau folk Dance

1) There are three variant namely seraikela, purulia & mayurbhanj chau.
2) It is a semi classical Indian dance with martial, tribal and folk traditions
3) They are performed majorly in north west part of India.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

The Chhau dance is mainly performed during festivals in the Eastern India  region of Jharkhand, West Bengal and Odisha, especially the spring festival of Chaitra Parva and in which the whole community participates Chhau was included in UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage list in 2010.

The themes for these dances include local legends, folklore and episodes from the Ramayana and Mahabharataand other abstract themes.

 

 


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) The National Atomic Timescale generates Indian Standard Time with an accuracy of 2.8 nanosecond
2) Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya is supporting testing and calibration of laboratories for quality assurance, at par with international standards
3) The National Environmental Standards Laboratory will aid self-reliance in the certification of ambient air and industrial emission monitoring equipment

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Recently PM Modi Has dedicated  ‘National Atomic Timescale’, and ‘Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya’ to the nation, and lay the foundation stone of the ‘National Environmental Standards Laboratory’.

PM modi has  deliver the inaugural address at the National Metrology Conclave

National Metrology Conclave 2020 is being organised by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), New Delhi, which is entering its 75th year of inception

 Theme of the conclave is ‘Metrology for the Inclusive Growth of the Nation’.


3) Consider the following statements

1) She is regarded as the first female teacher of India
2) She and her husband founded one of the first Indian girls’ school in Pune, at Bhide wada in 1848
3) She worked to abolish the discrimination and unfair treatment of people based on caste and gender

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Kadambini ganguly
b) Ramabai Ranade
c) Savitribai phule
d) Sister Nivedita

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Why in news?

Recently people have remembered the  Pioneer of women’s education, Indian feminist movement Savitribai Phule on her 190th birth anniversary.

She was born on 3 January 1831, Naigaon  & died in 10 march 1897.

  • She was an Indian social reformer, educationalist, and poet from Maharashtra. She is regarded as the first female teacher of India.
  • She is regarded as the mother of Indian feminism.
  • Phule and her husband founded one of the first Indian girls’ school in Pune, at Bhidewadain 1848
  • A philosophical and an educationist, Phule was also a prolific Marathi writer.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about ‘Mollem Forest’

1) Save Mollem is a Protest against Exemption from Wildlife clearances to Goa’s Mollem forests
2) Mollem forest is in Eastern Ghats, which is one of the world’s biodiversity hotspots
3) These forests feed Goa’s lifeline that is Mandovi river, it is the major source of potable water for Goa.

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Recently an article published in The Hindu in which many relevant point has raised regarding Save Mollem campaign aginst the three projects

These three projects are

1.a power transmission line

2.a double tracking of a railway line

3.a highway expansion

  • Mollem forest is in Western Ghats, which is one of the world’s biodiversity hotspots
  • Save Mollem campaign is running in goa to save mollem forest.


5) Consider the following statements about Cuba

1) It is often called the “sugar bowl of the world.”
2) It is located in the northern Caribbean where the Caribbean Sea, Gulf of Mexico and Pacific Ocean meet
3) It is situated in continent of North America

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

It is located in the northern Caribbean where the Caribbean Sea, Gulf of Mexico and Atlantic Ocean meet

Cuba is devaluating its currency Peaso first time since 1959


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Minimum support price (MSP)

1) It came into existence in January 1965
2) The Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP) are the advisory body whose recommendation are binding on govt.
3) It  is a “minimum price” for any crop that the government considers as remunerative for farmers and hence deserving of “support”

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

  • The stalemate is going on between center & farmers on MSP & 3 farm laws.
  • The Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP) are the advisory body whose recommendation are non binding on govt.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT about Gwadar Port

1) Gwadar port is the part of China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC)
2) It lies on the Western side to the Chabahar Port
3) It is situated on the Indian Ocean

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) Only 1 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • It lies on the eastern side of chabahar port
  • It is situated on the Arabean Sea.

.


8) Consider the following statements about ‘GOAL Programme’

It was launched by ministry of tribal affairs
2) This programme is for Digital Skilling of Tribal Youth across India in partnership with Gates Foundation.
3)  The program intends to upskill and empower 5,000 tribal youths in the starting phase 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Going Online as Leaders (GOAL) Program was launched by Facebook in partnership with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) on 15th May 2020 to digitally skill and empower 5000 youth from tribal communities over the next five years.

Recently Ministry of tribal affairs has published the year end review of 2020 on PIB in which they have mentioned the different programmes run by MoTA.

PIB

Ministry Tribal Affairs launched the “GOAL (Going Online As Leaders)” programme. The GOAL programme is designed to provide mentorship to tribal youth through digital mode. The digitally enabled program envisages to act as a catalyst to explore hidden talents of the tribal youth, which will help in their personal development as well as contribute to all-round upliftment of their society


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about GST

1) Lottery, Gambling & betting are taxable under GST
2) It is in concurrent list comes in 9th schedule
3) It is brought by one hundred & first amendment by constitution of India.

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

The Ninth Schedule contains a list of central and state laws which cannot be challenged in courts.

GST collection in december is all time high .

  • It is in concurrent list comes in 7th schedule.
  • 7th schedule defines the allocation of powers & functions Between Union & States.


10) Consider the following statements about Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO)

1) It is the national regulatory body under ministry of Ayush
2) CDSCO is responsible for approval of New Drugs, Conduct of Clinical Trials, laying down the standards for Drugs, control over the quality of imported Drugs in the country
3) CDSCO headquarter is in New Delhi

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Covishield & Covexin are launched in India for emergency use by Drug Controller General

  • It is the national regulatory body under ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
  • CDSCO comes under the  Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
  • Within the CDSCO, the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) regulates pharmaceutical and medical devices, under the gamut of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
trackback
UPSC Mains Previous Year Question Governance Netmock
23 days ago

[…] Current Affairs MCQ’s […]

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
1
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK