4th February, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

4th February Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about PM Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana

1) It is a central Sector Scheme
2) This scheme aims to establish integrated public health labs in all districts
3) The scheme aims to establish nine Bio-Safety Level III laboratories and four regional National Institutes of Virology 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

1) Incorrect.  It is a centrally sponsored scheme.

 This scheme would be launched with an outlay of about ₹64,180 crore over 6 years to improve primary, secondary, and tertiary care health systems, strengthen existing national institutions, create new institutions, to cater to detection and cure of new and emerging diseases.

This scheme aims to support 17,788 rural and 11,024 urban Health and Wellness Centers, establish integrated public health labs in all districts, strengthen the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), its five regional branches and 20 metropolitan health surveillance units, establish nine Bio-Safety Level III laboratories and four regional National Institutes of Virology.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Eklavya model residential Schools

1) As per budget 2021-22  A total of 750 Eklavya model residential schools will be established in Rural areas 
2)  It is one of the flagship interventions of the Ministry of Human Resource & development
3) These are being set up by grants provided under Article 275(1) of the Constitution.

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

1.Incorrect. A total of 750 Eklavya model residential schools will be established in tribal areas. 

  1. Incorrect. It is one of the flagship scheme of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs

Budget proposal- A total of 750 Eklavya model residential schools will be established in tribal areas. The unit cost of each school has been increased from Rs 20 crores to Rs 38 crores, and for hilly and difficult areas, it has been increased to Rs 48 crores.

Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) is a Government of India scheme for model residential school for Indian tribals (ST, Scheduled Tribes) across India. It is one of the flagship intervention of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India and was introduced in the year 1997-98 to ensure tribal students get access to quality education in the remote tribal areas. EMRSs are set up in States/UTs with grants under Article 275 of the Constitution of India. As per the budget 2018-19, every block with more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons, will have an Eklavya Model Residential School by the year 2022

In the context of the trend of establishing quality residential schools for the promotion of education in all areas and habitations in the country, the Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) for ST students take their place among the Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs), the Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGBVs) and the Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs)


3) Consider the following statements about National Research Foundation (NRF)

1) NRF will fund research projects across Arts and Humanities only
2) The NRF will establish research labs in oceanography, nanotechnology, and information and communication technology
3) In budget 2021-22 Rs 50,000 crore has been allocated for the National Research Foundation for over five years 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  1. Incorrect. NRF will fund research projects across four major disciplines –Sciences; Technology; Social Sciences; and Arts and Humanities.

The National Research Foundation (NRF) — which found a place in Prime Minister Modi’s national address on the Independence Day — is a soon-to-be-set-up autonomous body envisaged under the New Education Policy (NEP) 2020. Considered to be one of the biggest announcements under NEP, it will look after funding, mentoring, and building ‘quality of research’ in India. The NRF aims to fund researchers working across streams in India.

In order to bring non-science disciplines of research in its ambit, NRF will fund research projects across four major disciplines –Sciences; Technology; Social Sciences; and Arts and Humanities.


4) In Which of the following states/UT, the central university will be set up as per budget 2020-21

a) J&K
b) Ladakh
c) Pondicherry
d) Uttarakhand

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

A Central University to come up in Ladakh 


5) Consider the following statements about Sainik school

1) The Sainik Schools are a system of schools in India established and managed by the Sainik Schools Society under Ministry of Defence
2) As per budget 10 new Sainik schools will be opened
3) The new Sainik schools will be set up in partnership with NGO’s

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  1. Incorrect. 100 new Sainik Schools will be set up in partnership with NGOs, private schools and states. 


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about infrastructure sector targets under budget 2021-22

1) 100% electrification of Railways in narrow gauge to be completed by 2030
2) National Rail Plan created to bring a future ready Railway system by 2030 
3) Recycling capacity of ports to be doubled by 2024 

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C

1)Incorrect. 100% electrification of Railways in broad gauge to be completed by 2023


7) Which of the following statements are correct about Vehicle scrapping policy

1) As per this policy personal vehicles would undergo fitness test after 15 years
2) commercial vehicles would require fitness test after completion of 20 years.
3) This policy will help to reduce oil imports and stimulate investment

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

1st & 2nd both are incorrect. under voluntary vehicle scrapping policy, personal vehicles would undergo fitness test after 20 years while commercial vehicles would require it after completion of 15 years.

Mr Gadkari said this policy would lead to recycling of waste metal, improved safety, reduction in air pollution, lower oil imports due to greater fuel efficiency of current vehicles, and stimulate investment.


8) Consider the following statements about The Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUJ)

1) There is a target of LPG Scheme to be extended to cover 5 crore more beneficiaries under the budget.
2) Under this scheme The applicant must be a woman aged above 18 years. She must also be a citizen of India.
3) Eligible women should belong to a family below the poverty line and no one else from the household should own an LPG connection.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

1.Incorrect. There is a target of LPG Scheme to be extended to cover 1 crore more beneficiaries under the budget.

In news: Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (LPG scheme) to be extended to cover 1 crore more beneficiaries 

The Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) is a government scheme launched in 2016 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The scheme envisages the distribution of 50 million LPG connections to women below the poverty line. It was launched with a budget allocation of Rs. 80 billion. A total of 22 million LPG connections were distributed during the first year of its launch.

Benefits of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana

As per the estimates of the World Health Organisation (WHO), about 5 lakh deaths in India occurred due to unclean cooking fuel. These deaths were caused mostly due to non-communicable diseases including heart disease, stroke, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, and lung cancer. Providing LPG connections to families below the poverty line will ensure universal coverage of cooking gas in the country. The scheme can be a tool for women empowerment in that LPG connections and clean cooking fuel can reduce cooking time and effort, and in most of India, cooking is a responsibility shouldered solely by women. The scheme also employs the rural youth in the supply chain of cooking gas.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about tax proposal under budget 2021-22

1) No IT filing for people above 70 years who get pension and earn interest from deposits
2) Duty on solar inverters raised from 5% to 20%, and on solar lanterns from 5% to 15% 
3) Compliance burden of small trusts whose annual receipts does not exceed Rs. 5 crore to be eased

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  1. incorrect. No IT filing for people above 75 years who get pension and earn interest from deposits

Tax

No IT filing for people above 75 years who get pension and earn interest from deposits

Reopening window for IT assessment cases reduced from 6 to 3 years. However, in case of serious tax evasion cases (Rs. 50 lakh or more), it can go up to 10 years 

Affordable housing projects to get a tax holiday for one year 

Compliance burden of small trusts whose annual receipts does not exceed Rs. 5 crore to be eased 

Duty of copper scrap reduced to 2.5% 

Custom duty on gold and silver to be rationalised 

Duty on naphtha reduced to 2.5%. 

Duty on solar inverters raised from 5% to 20%, and on solar lanterns from 5% to 15% 

All nylon products charged with 5% customs duty 

Tunnel boring machines to attract customs duty of 7% 

Customs duty on cotton raised from 0 to 10% 

Agriculture infrastructure and development cess proposed on certain items including urea, apples, crude soyabean and sunflower oil, crude palm oil, kabuli chana and peas

 


10) Consider the following statements about Agriculture sector under budget 2021-22

1) 1000 more Mandis to be integrated into the E-NAM marketplace 
2) A multipurpose seaweed park to be established in Tamil Nadu 
3) Five major fishing hubs, including Chennai, Kochi and Paradip, to be developed 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

1.incorrect. 1000 more Mandis to be integrated into the E-NAM market place

Agriculture: 

Agriculture infrastructure fund  to be made available for APMCs for augmenting their infrastructure 

1,000 more Mandis to be integrated into the E-NAM market place 

Five major fishing hubs, including Chennai, Kochi and Paradip, to be developed 

A multipurpose seaweed park to be established in Tamil Nadu


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK