3rd May, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

3rd May, 2021 Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Rajmahal Hills

1) It is located in Jharkhand
2) The River Yamuna wanders around the hills changing the direction of flow from east to south
3) The hills valleys are inhabited by Santhals

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

Rajmahal Hills

▪️Rajmahal Hills are located in the Santhal Pargana division of Jharkhand, India

▪️its hills are today inhabited by the Sauria Paharia people whilst its valleys are dominated by the Santhal people.

▪️The Rajmahal hills are named after the town of Rajmahal

▪️The River Ganges wanders around the hills changing the direction of flow from east to south.

▪️ Francis Buchanan-Hamilton travelled through the Rajmahal hills in the early 19th century. He described the hills that seemed impenetrable.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Malwa Plateau

1) It is a plateau region in South-central India
2) The plateau was ruled successively by the Maurya, Gupta, and Paramara dynasties
3) The eastern part of the region is drained by the Mahi River

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Malwa Plateau

▪️ Malwa Plateau, plateau region in north-central India

▪️ Of volcanic origin, the plateau comprises central Madhya Pradesh state and southeastern Rajasthan state.

▪️ The name Malwa is derived from the Sanskrit malav (part of the abode of Laksmi [goddess of wealth]).

▪️ The plateau was ruled successively by the Maurya, Gupta, and Paramara dynasties

▪️The western part of the region is drained by the Mahi River, the middle section by the Chambal River, and the eastern part by the Betwa River and the headwaters of the Dhasan and Ken rivers

 


3) Migingo island is located at?

a) Uganda
b) Kenya
c) Tanzania
d) South Africa

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

MIGINGO ISLAND

Migingo is a small rock Island, located in Lake Victoria which is the largest lake in Africa and the largest Tropical Lake in the whole world.

It is half the size of a football pitch.

It is extremely densely populated.

The island was the center of a low-level territorial dispute between Kenya and Uganda. Recently, Uganda and Kenya agreed for the formation of a commission to look into disputed Miningo Island.

Main bone of contention is the fishing rights in Lake Victoria which is the largest lake of Africa and largest tropical lake of the world too.

Migingo is a 2,000-square-metre (0.49-acre; 0.20-hectare) island in Lake Victoria. The island was the center of a low-level territorial dispute between Kenya and Uganda and is extremely densely populated.


4) Put the following from north to south

1) Vindhya Range
2) Harishchandra Range
3) Satpura Range
4) Balghat Range

a) 1, 3, 2, 4
b) 1, 2, 3, 4
c) 1, 2, 4, 3
d) 1, 3, 4, 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

#Hills_Mountains_peaks

Harishchandra Range

▪️The Harischandra Range is a group of hills in the state of Maharashtra, India.

▪️ It lies in the northwestern region of the Deccan Plateau, between the Godavari and the Bhima rivers

▪️The Kalsubai is the highest peak, Harishchandragad is another important peak

▪️The range is thought to have been formed as a result of the downward erosion of the basaltic Deccan Plateau by the Godavari and Bhima rivers

▪️Ahmednagar is the important city of this region, and the hills lie between Ahmednagar and Pune.

#Hills_Mountains_peaks


5) Baghelkhand region is located at?

a) Gujarat
b) Rajasthan
c) Maharashtra
d) Madhya Pradesh

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

Baghelkhand

▪️Bagelkhand or Baghelkhand is a region and also a mountain range in central India that covers the northeastern regions of Madhya Pradesh and a small area of southeastern Uttar Pradesh

▪️It includes the Madhya Pradesh districts Rewa, Satna, Shahdol, Sidhi, and Singrauli and Chitrakoot of Uttar Pradesh.

▪️States : Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh

▪️ Language : Bagheli Language of Hindustani dialect

▪️ Bagelkhand is surrounded by the Indo-Gangetic plains in the north and east, Bundelkhand in the west and the Vindhya range in the south.

▪️ Important tribes of this region : Uranv, kawar, Kol, Birhor.


6) Girnar Hill is located at?

a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Karnataka
c) Gujarat
d) Kerala

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

Girnar hills

▪️Girnar, also known as Girinagar (‘city-on-the-hill’) or Revatak Parvata, is a group of mountains in the Junagadh District of Gujarat, India.

▪️It is an important pilgrimage site for Hindus and Jains , who gather here during the Girnar Parikrama festival.

▪️It is also a holy mountain to Buddhists

▪️ Girnar is one of the six major ‘tirthas’ attributed to the ‘panchkalyanakas’ of various ‘ tirthankaras

▪️Mount Girnar is a major igneous plutonic complex

▪️It is the Nirvan bhumi of 22nd Tirthankara Lord Neminatha

▪️ Ashoka’s rock cut edicts are present in Girnar


7) In which of the following state(s) the Dhauladhar range is located?

1) Kashmir
2) Uttarakhand
3) Himachal Pradesh

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C


8) Which of the following state(s) has/have Blue flag certification beaches in india

1) Gujarat
2) Karnataka
3) Kerala
4) Odisha

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • The ‘Blue Flag’ certification can be obtained by a beach, marina, or sustainable boating tourism operator.It serves as an eco-label.The certification is awarded by the Denmark-based NGO, Foundation for Environmental  Education.It is awarded annually to beaches and marinas in FEE member countries.The Blue Flag programme was started in France in 1985

    Blue Flag beaches are considered the cleanest beaches of the world.

    There are around 33 criteria that are to be met to qualify for a Blue Flag certification, Such as the water meeting certain quality standards, having waste disposal facility. Some criteria are voluntary and some compulsory.

    On the lines of Blue Flag certification, India has also launched its own eco-label BEAMS (Beach Environment & Aesthetics Management Services)  by the Society of Integrated Coastal Management (SICOM) and the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC).


9) Put the following on Narmada river from east to west

1) Bherghat
2) Amarkantak
3) Maheshwar
4) Omkareshwar

a) 1, 2, 3, 4
b) 2, 1, 4, 3
c) 2, 1, 3, 4
d) 2, 3, 1, 4

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

Origin place of river Narmada

(Amarkantak)

▪️ Amarkantak is the place from where the Narmada river originates. It rises from the Maikal ranges.

▪️Amarkantak is in shahdol District, Madhya Pradesh.

River mainly flows in Central MP

▪️ The river flows from the eastward direction to the westward into the Arabian sea. It merges into the ocean at the point called ‘Bharonch’

▪️The Narmada finds mention in ancient texts of India as one of the seven most sacred rivers in India. The river is considered as the Goddess and is worshiped in India. There are numerous thirthas on the banks of the river, the most important among them are Mahewswar and Omkareshwar tempes.

▪️Large population of India including the tribal population such as Gonds, Bhils, Santhals, Kurkus are heavily dependent on its water.

▪️Narmada Valley project on this river

 


10) Put the following from east to west

1) Mishmi Hills
2) Mikir HIlls
3) Garo HIlls

Which of the above is/are correct

a) 2, 1, 3
b) 1, 3, 2
c) 2, 3, 1
d) 1, 2, 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

    • Dafla hills▪️Location : Daphla (or Dafla) Hills is a tract of hilly country on the border of western Arunachal and Assam▪️It is occupied by an independent tribe called Daphla.▪️ It lies to the north of the Tezpur and North Lakhimpur subdivisions, and is bounded on the west by the Aka Hills and on the east by the Abor Range.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC21st April | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK