3rd May, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

3rd May Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements regarding AYUSH 64?

1. AYUSH 64 is developed by the National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur.
2. AYUSH 64 found useful in the treatment of mild to moderate Covid-19.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • AYUSH 64, a poly-herbal formulation developed by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), is useful in the treatment of asymptomatic, mild and moderate Covid-19 infection as an adjunct to standard care. Hence statement 1 is incorrect.
  • AYUSH 64 found useful in the treatment of mild to moderate Covid-19. Hence statement 2 is correct.

Why in the news?

  • AYUSH 64 found useful in the treatment of mild to moderate Covid-19.


2) Consider the following statements regarding Autonomous Vehicles?

1. An autonomous car is a vehicle capable of sensing its environment and operating without human involvement.
2. SAE, Level 0 automation deals with fully autonomous cars, which means that they are capable of handling all driving responsibilities in all road conditions.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • An autonomous car is a vehicle capable of sensing its environment and operating without human involvement. Hence statement 1 is correct.
  • SAE, Level 5- automation deals with fully autonomous cars, which means that they are capable of handling all driving responsibilities in all road conditions. Hence statement 2 is incorrect.

Why in the news?

  • The UK becomes the first country to announce the regulation of the use of self-driving vehicles at slow speeds on motorways.

 


3) With reference to Tiangong Space Station, consider the following statements

1. The Tiangong space station will be completed by the end of 2022 and will orbit Earth at an altitude of 340 to 450 kilometres.
2. Tiangong Space Station is a collaboration of China and Russia.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • The Tiangong space station will be completed by the end of 2022 and will orbit Earth at an altitude of 340 to 450 kilometres. Hence statement 1 is correct.
  • It is a mission of the China National Space Administration and no direct involvement of Russia. Hence statement 2 is incorrect.

 Why in the news?

  • China launches a key module named as Tianhe, which is a part of the Tiangong space station.


4) With reference to Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System consider the following statements.

1. It is designed to provide accurate position information service to users in India as well as the region extending up to 1500 km from its boundary.
2. It is a group of 7 satellites and all satellites placed in a geosynchronous equatorial orbit.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of these

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • It is designed to provide accurate position information service to users in India as well as the region extending up to 1500 km from its boundary. Hence statement 1 is correct.
  • The 3 of the 7 satellites are in geosynchronous equatorial orbit  (GEOs) and the rest 4 geostationary satellites (GSO). Hence statement 2 is incorrect.

 Why in the news?

  • National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT) conducts a webinar on “NavIC — Opportunities for the Telecom Industry”.


5) With reference to Aditya-L1 Support Cell, consider the following statements.

1. It is an initiative of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) only.
2. It is designed to develop specific tools to assist guest observers/researchers to prepare to observe proposals for Aditya-L1 observations.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

    • It is a joint effort of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology. Hence statement 1 is incorrect.
    • It is designed to develop specific tools to assist guest observers/researchers to prepare to observe proposals for Aditya-L1 observations. Hence statement 2 is correct.

    Why in the news?

    Aditya-L1 Support Cell (AL1SC) has been launched


6) With reference to Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) consider the following statements.

1. Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) occurs only in bacteria.
2. AMR can occur through mutations that happen in the DNA of the cell during replication.

Which of the above are correct.

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • AMR occurs when bacteria, viruses, fungi and parasites change over time and no longer respond to medicines making infections harder to treat and increasing the risk of disease spread, severe illness and death. Hence statement 1 is incorrect.
  • AMR can occur through mutations that happen in the DNA of the cell during replication. Hence statement 2 is correct.

Why in the news:

  • Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) is a growing global problem to which the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic may further contribute.


7) Global Electric EV Outlook 2021 Report, 2021 has been launched by

a) United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs
b) International Solar Alliance
c) International Energy Agency
d) World Economic Forum

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • The Global EV Outlook is an annual publication that identifies and discusses recent developments in electric mobility across the globe.
  • It is developed with the support of the members of the Electric Vehicles Initiative (EVI).
  • According to the report, Sales of electric vehicles (EVs) hit a record in 2020, a milestone fueled by climate-conscious buyers who can be choosier and pay less in an increasingly competitive market.
  • The report highlighted that the number of electric vehicles worldwide is expected to increase to 145 million by 2030.

Why in News?

  • International Energy Agency (IEA) has released the Global Electric EV Outlook 2021 Report.


8) What is MACS 1407 sometimes seen in the news?

a) It is a form of Super-Computer
b) It is a high-yielding and pest-resistant variety of soybean
c) It is an indigenously developed anti0tank guided missile
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

    • MACS 1407 is a high-yielding and pest-resistant variety of
    • This newly developed variety is suitable for cultivation in the states of Assam, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and North-Eastern states.
    • Its seeds will be made available to farmers for sowing during the 2022 Kharif season.
    • It has been developed by scientists from MACS– Agharkar Research Institute(ARI), Pune, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), New Delhi.
    • It is resistant to major insect pests like girdle beetle, leaf miner, leaf roller, stem fly, aphids, whitefly and defoliators.
    • Its thick stem, higher pod insertion (7 cm) from the ground, and resistance to pod shattering make it suitable even for mechanical harvesting. It is suitable for rain-fed conditions in northeast India.

    Why in News?

    Indian Scientists have developed a high-yielding and pest-resistant variety of soybean called MACS 1407


9) Strategic Plan for Forests 2017-2030, sometimes seen in the context of

a) IUCN
b) United Nations
c) World Resource Institute
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

• The United Nations Strategic Plan for Forests 2017-2030 was created with a mission to promote sustainable forest management and enhance the contribution of forests and trees to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
• The Plan recognizes that to create a world in which forests could provide economic, social, environmental and cultural benefits for present and future generations, they will be needed by humanity in the first place.
• The first Global Forest Goal in the Plan provides for increasing forest area by three per cent by 2030.

Why in News?
• United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN-DESA) has released the Global Forest Goals Report 2021.
• This report calls for greater sustainability and a greener, more inclusive economy to tackle the threats of COVID-19, climate change and the biodiversity crisis faced by forests.
• It provides an initial overview of progress towards achieving the six Global Forest Goals and their 26 associated targets as contained within the United Nations Strategic Plan for Forests 2030

 


10) With reference to Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS), consider the following statements:

1) It was launched at the Paris One Planet Summit.
2) The NGFS is a group of Central banks and supervisors which contribute to the development of the environment and climate risk management in the financial sector.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of these

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

      • It was launched at the Paris One Planet Summit in December 2017. Hence Statement 1 is correct.
      • The NGFS is a group of Central banks and supervisors willing to share the best practices and contribute to the development of the environment and climate risk management in the financial sector. Hence Statement 2 is correct.

      Why in News?

      • Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has joined the Central Bank and Supervisory NGFS.

       


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC21st April | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC


Join the free classes on Current Affairs 365 for 1 Year coverage.

Enroll in our course using the PL20 code to avail 20% discount.

Enroll Now!




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK