3rd March, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

3rd March Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements with reference to the Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA)

1. It aims at providing strategic funding to higher education institutions throughout the country.
2. It is a centrally sponsored scheme launched in October 2013.

Which of the statements given above is/are INCORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

About the Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan:

  • Aim:It aims at providing strategic funding to higher education institutions throughout the country.
  • The scheme is being operated in mission mode for funding state universities and colleges to achieve the aims of equity, access and excellence.
  • Funding:It is a centrally sponsored scheme launched in October 2013.
  • Since 2016-17, the government has spent an average of Rs. 1,500 crore every year on RUSA.

Why in News

The Union Education Minister chaired a review meeting on Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA).


2) Consider the following statements with respect to the Farmer Producer Organization.

1. A Producer Organisation (PO) is a legal entity formed by primary producers.
2. The concept of ‘Farmer Producer Organizations, (FPO)’ consists of collectivization of producers especially small and marginal farmers.
3. PO is a generic name for an organization of producers of any produce

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 3 Only
b) 2 Only
c) 1 Only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Farmer Producer Organization

  • Producer Organisation (PO) is a legal entity formed by primary producers,viz. farmers, milk producers, fishermen, weavers, rural artisans, craftsmen .
  • PO is a generic name for an organization of producers of any produce, e.g., agricultural, non-farm products, artisan products, etc.
  • A PO can be a production company, a cooperative society or any other legal formwhich provides for sharing of profits/benefits among the members.
  • In some forms like producer companies, institutions of primary producers can also become a member of PO.
  • The concept of ‘Farmer Producer Organizations, (FPO)’consists of collectivization of producers especially small and marginal farmers so as to form an effective alliance to collectively address many challenges of agriculture such as improved access to investment, technology, inputs, and markets. FPO is one type of PO where the members are farmers.
  • FPOs are generally mobilized by promoting institutions/resource agencies (RAs).
  • Small Farmers’ Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC) is providing support for the promotion of FPOs.
  • The resource agencies leverage the support available from governments and agencies like National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) to promote and nurture FPOs.

Why in News

Recently, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare celebrated the first anniversary of the Central Sector Scheme titled ‘Formation & Promotion of 10,000Farmer Produce Organizations (FPOs)’.


3) Consider the following statements about the Aravalli Range, recently seen in news

1. It is one of the oldest fold mountains of the world.
2. The Sambhar Sirohi Range and the Sambhar Khetri Range divides Aravalli range.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

About the Aravalli Range:

  • Location:

They stretch for a distance of about 720 km from Himmatnagar in Gujarat to Delhi, spanning Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Delhi.

  • Formation:

The Aravallis date back to millions of years when a pre-Indian subcontinent collided with the mainland Eurasian Plate.

  • Age:

Carbon dating has shown that copper and other metals mined in the ranges date back to at least the 5th century BC.

  • Characteristics:

The Aravallis of Northwestern India, one of the oldest fold mountains of the world, now form residual mountains with an elevation of 300m to 900m.

Guru Shikhar Peak on Mount Abu is the highest peak in the Aravalli Range (1,722 m).

It has been formed primarily of folded crust, when two convergent plates move towards each other by the process called orogenic movement.

  • Extension:

The mountains aredivided into two main ranges – the Sambhar Sirohi Range and the Sambhar Khetri Range in Rajasthan, where their extension is about 560 km.

The hidden limb of the Aravallis that extends from Delhi to Haridwar creates a divide between the drainage of rivers of the Ganga and the Indus.

 


4) Consider the following statements with regard to Mahanadi River

1. The Mahanadi River system is the third largest of peninsular India after Godavari and Krishna.
2. Major Tributaries of the Mahanadi river are Seonath River, Hasdeo River, Mand River, Ib River, Jonking River, Tel River.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

About Mahanadi River:
Statement 1 and 2  is CORRECT

  • About:

The Mahanadi River system is the third largest of peninsular India after Godavari and Krishna, and the largest river of Odisha state.

The catchment area of the river extends to Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Jharkhand and Maharashtra.

Its basin is bounded by the Central India hills on the north, by the Eastern Ghats on the south and east and by the Maikala range on the west.

  • Source:

It rises from a place near Sihawa in Bastar hills in the state of Chhattisgarh to the south of Amarkantak.

  • Major Tributaries of the Mahanadi river

Seonath River

Hasdeo River

Mand River

Ib River

Jonking River

Tel River

Why in News?

  • The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) issued notices to the Chief Secretaries of Odisha and Chhattisgarh over the action taken to alleviate the sufferings of people displaced by the construction of the Hirakud dam over the Mahanadi river about six decades ago.
  • About 111 villages were submerged due to the construction of Hirakud Dam and around 22,000 families were affected, while about 19,000 families were displaced.

 


5) Consider the following statements with regard to National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013.

1. Objective To provide for food and nutritional security in the human life cycle.
2. Households covered under existing Antyodaya Anna Yojana.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 or Neither 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013

  • Notified on:10thSeptember, 2013.
  • Objective:To provide for food and nutritional security in the human life cycle approach, by ensuring access to adequate quantities of quality food at affordable prices to people to live a life with dignity.
  • Coverage:75% of the rural population and upto 50% of the urban population for receiving subsidized foodgrains under Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS).
  • Overall, NFSA caters to 67% of the total population.
  • Eligibility:

Priority Households to be covered under TPDS, according to guidelines by the State government.

Households covered under existing Antyodaya Anna Yojana.

  • Provisions:

5 Kgs of foodgrains per person per month at Rs. 3/2/1 per Kg for rice/wheat/coarse grains.

The existing AAY household will continue to receive 35 Kgs of foodgrains per household per month.

Meal and maternity benefit of not less than Rs. 6,000 to pregnant women and lactating mothers during pregnancy and six months after the child birth.

Meals for children upto 14 years of age.

Food security allowance to beneficiaries in case of non-supply of entitled foodgrains or meals.

Setting up of grievance redressal mechanisms at the district and state level.

Why in News?

  • NITI Aayog, through a discussion paper, has recommended reducing the rural and urban coverage under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013, to 60% and 40%, respectively.
  • It has also proposed a revision of beneficiaries as per the latest population which is currently being done through Census- 2011.


6) With reference to the Snow Leopard consider the following statements

1. India has been conserving snow leopard and its habitat through the Project Snow Leopard
2. It is a critically endangered species.

Which of the statements given above is/are INCORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Snow Leopard conservation in India:

  • India has been conserving snow leopard and its habitat through the Project Snow Leopard (PSL).
  • India is also party to the Global Snow Leopard and Ecosystem Protection (GSLEP) Programme since 2013.
  • For conservation, India has identified three large landscapes, namely, Hemis-Spiti across Ladakh and Himachal Pradesh; Nanda Devi – Gangotri in Uttarakhand; and Khangchendzonga – Tawang across Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh.
  • Project Snow Leopard (PSL)was launched in 2009 to promote an inclusive and participatory approach to conserve snow leopards and their habitat.
  • Snow Leopard is in the list of 21 critically endangered species for the recovery programme of the Ministry of Environment Forest & Climate Change.

Why in News?

  • Himachal Pradesh’s high-altitude hilly terrains could be harbouring as many as 73 snow leopards (Panthera uncia), says a recent study based on a scientific enumeration of the elusive animal.


7) ‘CATCH THE RAIN’ recently in News related with ……….:

a) Jal Shakti Ministry.
b) Ministry of water resources,river developement and ganga rejuvenation.
c) Ministry of drinking & water sanitation.
d) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • Jal Shakti Abhiyan ‘catch the rain’:
  • To be initiated by the Jal Shakti Ministry.
  • It will be a 100-day campaign for the sake of cleaning up the water sources around us and conserving rainwater.


8) With reference to Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), consider the following statements

1. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is a multilateral development bank with a mission to improve social and economic outcomes in Asia.
2. The regional members hold 50% of the total voting power in the Bank.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Statement 1 INCORRECT. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is a multilateral development bank with a mi  ssion to improve social and economic outcomes in Asia and beyond.

The Parties (57 founding members) to agreement comprise the Membership of the Bank.

  • It is headquartered in Beijing.
  • It commenced operations in January 2016.

Statement 2 CORRECT – Voting Rights:

1.China is the largest shareholder with 26.61 % voting shares in the bank followed by India (7.6%), Russia (6.01%) and Germany (4.2 %).

2.The regional members hold 75% of the total voting power in the Bank.

Why in News?

Centre signs $304 million pact with AIIB for power transmission network in Assam.

  • The fund will be utilised for the ‘Assam Intra-State Transmission System Enhancement Project’, aiming to improve reliability, capacity and security of the power transmission network in the state.


9) Consider the following statements with reference to Channapattana toy makers

1. Channapatana is a city in Karnataka, India.
2. Channapatna is also called Town of handicraft

Which of the statements given above is/are INCORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • Channapatana is a city in Karnataka, India.
  • The city is famous for its wooden toys and lacquerware.
  • Channapatna is also called Town of toys (“Gombegala nagara”).
  • The origin of toys is dated back to Tipu Sultan’s reign.
  • These toys have been given Geographical Indication tag.

Why in News?

  • The Channapattana toy makers were in news recently.

 


10) FATF was founded to tackle which of the following?

a) Money laundering
b) Terror financing
c) Illegal trade of exotic species
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • The FATF is an inter-government al body set up in 1989.
  • Objective:To combat money laundering, terror financing and other related threats to the international financial system.
  • Currently, it has 39 members.
  • Pakistan has been on the grey list since June 2018.

Why in News?

  • Financial Action Task Force (FATF) has decided to keep Pakistan on its terrorism financing “grey list”.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK